NEWS

18.08.2008
Greece Take U16 B Title

Greece capped a magnificent tournament in Bulgaria by winning the title at the U16 European Championship for Women Division B.

Artemis Spanou scored 19 points and 11 rebounds as the Greeks won over Finland, 56-47.

17.08.2008
Greece And Finland Clinch Promotion

Greece and Finland won their semi-finals on Sunday at the U16 European Championship Division B in Bulgaria to clinch promotion.

The two sides will now go for gold in Monday's final.

16.08.2008
Greece, Romania, Finland And Slovenia Book Semi-Final Spots

Greece defeated Slovenia 51-31 to clinch first place in Group E and set up a semi-final against Romania at the U16 European Championship Division B Women in Bulgaria.

Zafeira Giampani had 10 points and three steals for the Greeks, who improved to 3-0 in Group E while the Slovenians fell to 2-1.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece43/1224/2057
2. Denmark43/1205/1977
3. Portugal42/2189/1906
4. England41/3190/2085
5. Israel41/3209/2175
Denmark   Greece
5055
9-16   10-14   8-16   23-9  
England   Israel
5250
7-12   17-12   13-19   15-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia43/1230/1917
2. Bulgaria43/1204/1887
3. Ireland43/1251/2007
4. Switzerland41/3191/2355
5. Luxembourg40/4180/2424
Switzerland   Slovenia
3859
6-15   7-18   12-17   13-9  
Ireland   Bulgaria
4757
17-18   13-15   3-10   14-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic33/0180/1446
2. Netherlands32/1206/1515
3. Estonia31/2152/1934
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3150/2003
Estonia   Netherlands
4472
10-21   23-16   9-23   2-12  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Slovak Republic
4656
7-8   17-16   7-14   15-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0205/1756
2. Romania32/1192/1775
3. Croatia31/2198/1884
4. Montenegro30/3200/2553
Romania   Montenegro
8461
22-14   16-15   32-13   14-19  
Finland   Croatia
5957
18-6   13-23   16-16   12-12  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece33/0161/1276
2. Slovenia32/1157/1555
3. Denmark31/2174/1604
4. Bulgaria30/3128/1783
Slovenia   Greece
3151
10-16   3-9   6-18   12-8  
Bulgaria   Denmark
3765
12-18   18-6   5-20   2-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland32/1143/1595
2. Romania32/1156/1425
3. Slovak Republic31/2145/1514
4. Netherlands31/2156/1484
Finland   Slovak Republic
4847
18-9   14-17   12-10   4-11  
Romania   Netherlands
5443
14-4   12-15   10-14   18-10  

Qualifying Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0188/1236
2. Ireland32/1191/1675
3. England31/2119/1424
4. Switzerland30/3119/1853
Switzerland   England
3739
17-11   11-9   2-9   7-10  
Ireland   Portugal
5771
14-18   20-19   16-17   7-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Croatia33/0227/1666
2. Montenegro32/1228/2025
3. Estonia31/2159/1974
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3170/2193
Croatia   Estonia
6947
11-9   21-15   20-13   17-10  
Montenegro   Bosnia and Herzegovina
8467
22-16   22-19   18-15   22-17  

Classification Games for 17th to 18th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel22/0125/884
2. Luxembourg20/288/1252
Luxembourg   Israel
3955
15-14   9-9   7-16   8-16  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

England   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5845
17-13   17-8   12-6   12-18  
Estonia   Switzerland
3958
11-8   6-16   14-9   8-25  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Portugal   Montenegro
7753
10-11   16-16   21-15   30-11  
Croatia   Ireland
6946
24-5   14-20   17-12   14-9  

Semi-Final Round for 5th to 8th Place

Denmark   Netherlands
5572
18-26   15-19   10-19   12-8  
Slovak Republic   Bulgaria
6530
10-14   23-4   16-4   16-8  

Semi-Finals

Greece   Romania
6057
11-9   20-18   11-12   10-13   8-5  
Finland   Slovenia
5844
17-14   19-4   15-16   7-10  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Estonia
5835
13-9   15-14   15-9   15-3  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

England   Switzerland
5030
7-7   16-9   12-4   15-10  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Montenegro   Ireland
7785
18-19   25-22   11-28   23-16  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Portugal   Croatia
3947
13-19   7-7   9-10   10-11  

7th to 8th Place

Denmark   Bulgaria
7348
18-10   21-8   17-13   17-17  

5th to 6th Place

Netherlands   Slovak Republic
4857
9-9   12-21   10-15   17-12  

3rd to 4th Place

Romania   Slovenia
7056
12-16   20-18   19-10   19-12  

Final

Greece   Finland
5647
15-17   19-9   16-5   6-16  

HEADLINES

Greece, Romania, Finland And Slovenia Book Semi-Final Spots16.08.2008
Navrozidou Shines In Greece Win15.08.2008
Greece, Slovenia and Finns Flying High In U16 Women Div B13.08.2008
Pedersen Turns It On For Danes12.08.2008
Here Come The Irish11.08.2008
Israel, Romania Victorious10.08.2008
Record Number Of Teams Enter 2008 Youth Competitions13.11.2007
Kocar Picks Slovenia U16 Women Initial Squad27.06.2008

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGreece
2.flagFinland
3.flagRomania
4.flagSlovenia
5.flagSlovak Republic
6.flagNetherlands
7.flagDenmark
8.flagBulgaria
9.flagCroatia
10.flagPortugal
11.flagIreland
12.flagMontenegro
13.flagEngland
14.flagSwitzerland
15.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
16.flagEstonia
17.flagIsrael
18.flagLuxembourg

STATISTICS

Points

Jovana Pasic

MNE
Born : 12.05.1992
Height: 1.80

Avg: 18.0

NameAvg.
1.Pasic, J. 18.0
2.Pedersen, A. 17.5
3.Turcinovic, A. 17.4
4.Galinski, B. 17.3
5.Abramovic, R. 15.1

Rebounds

Lorraine Scanlon

IRL
Born : 24.11.1992
Height: 1.82

Avg: 15.6

NameAvg.
1.Scanlon, L. 15.6
2.Turcinovic, A. 13.2
3.Premasunac, N. 13.0
4.Fagbenle, T. 12.5
5.Galinski, B. 12.3

Assists

Jelena Vucetic

MNE
Born : 14.09.1993
Height: 1.76

Avg: 5.3

NameAvg.
1.Vucetic, J. 5.3
2.Strmelj, L. 3.7
3.Domiterov√°, D. 3.7
4.Cohen, A. 3.3
5.Butter, Z. 3.2