NEWS

26.08.2008
Germany Win U16 B Crown

Germany capped a magnificent undefeated run at the U16 European Championship for Men Division B in Bosnia-Herzegovina by beating Montenegro to win the title.

Mathis Mönninghoff poured in 19 points to lead the Germans to a 76-69 triumph.

24.08.2008
Germany, Montenegro Win Promotion

Germany and Montenegro each won promotion after prevailing in their respective semi-finals at the U16 European Championship for Men Division B in Sarajevo.

The two will play for the title on Sunday.

23.08.2008
Germany, Bulgaria Into Semis

Germany will meet Bulgaria and Sweden will take on Montenegro in the semi-finals of the U16 European Championship for Men Division B after a thrilling Friday in Sarajevo.

Most of the drama was in Group F with Bulgaria (2-1) edging Finland 76-74 to finish in second place ahead of Slovenia (2-1).

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany55/0439/25010
2. Belarus53/2359/3318
3. Belgium53/2338/2948
4. Estonia53/2355/3278
5. Slovak Republic51/4318/4276
6. Luxembourg50/5265/4455
Germany   Slovak Republic
9656
14-17   32-8   25-9   25-22  
Belarus   Belgium
6651
14-10   25-17   12-16   15-8  
Estonia   Luxembourg
8947
24-19   26-9   19-12   20-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro55/0475/37310
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina54/1438/3409
3. Iceland52/3328/3497
4. Austria52/3382/3917
5. Denmark51/4308/4186
6. Netherlands51/4333/3936
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Netherlands
9266
18-15   26-17   23-18   25-16  
Denmark   Iceland
5276
19-24   14-12   8-18   11-22  
Austria   Montenegro
86104
16-18   26-32   22-26   22-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia55/0411/31110
2. Bulgaria54/1393/3079
3. Switzerland53/2368/3098
4. England52/3313/3087
5. Romania51/4292/4066
6. Cyprus50/5240/3765
Slovenia   Cyprus
7657
17-21   16-8   23-14   20-14  
Bulgaria   Romania
8967
26-12   22-16   22-19   19-20  
Switzerland   England
6563
17-14   15-12   12-11   21-26  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden44/0301/2398
2. Finland43/1291/2237
3. F.Y.R. of Macedonia42/2290/2806
4. Portugal41/3238/2935
5. Ireland40/4219/3044
Ireland   Portugal
5766
15-24   18-11   14-12   10-19  
Sweden   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
7962
29-15   11-16   17-24   22-7  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany33/0263/1796
2. Montenegro32/1227/2375
3. Belarus31/2209/2314
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3219/2713
Montenegro   Germany
5570
10-23   22-12   12-17   11-18  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Belarus
6275
19-12   8-27   14-16   21-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden32/1204/1925
2. Bulgaria32/1212/2115
3. Slovenia32/1213/2095
4. Finland30/3187/2043
Sweden   Slovenia
8369
22-11   13-19   24-19   24-20  
Finland   Bulgaria
7476
10-25   22-22   24-19   18-10  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia32/1202/1815
2. Belgium32/1221/1935
3. Iceland32/1180/1975
4. Austria30/3181/2133
Iceland   Belgium
7768
21-23   20-18   24-20   12-7  
Austria   Estonia
6672
20-24   13-19   21-12   12-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Switzerland33/0258/1806
2. England32/1218/1825
3. F.Y.R. of Macedonia31/2213/2484
4. Portugal30/3166/2453
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Switzerland
57104
11-23   8-32   21-29   17-20  
Portugal   England
4968
11-18   15-19   13-20   10-11  

Classification Round for 17th to 23rd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark33/0241/1926
2. Netherlands32/1270/2395
3. Slovak Republic31/2262/2744
4. Luxembourg30/3195/2633
Denmark   Slovak Republic
8375
23-21   26-22   18-16   16-16  
Netherlands   Luxembourg
9958
22-11   28-19   21-10   28-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania22/0140/1264
2. Cyprus21/1127/1353
3. Ireland20/2140/1462
Ireland   Romania
7075
20-21   15-17   18-19   17-18  

Classification Round for 21st to 23rd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic22/0175/1694
2. Ireland21/1166/1523
3. Luxembourg20/2154/1742
Luxembourg   Ireland
6784
14-21   13-21   20-24   20-18  

Classification Games for 17th to 20th Place

Denmark   Cyprus
7558
11-16   13-12   22-14   29-16  
Romania   Netherlands
7378
13-16   18-19   17-16   25-27  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Iceland   Portugal
7259
18-5   18-12   21-28   15-14  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Austria
6871
17-18   25-24   18-9   8-20  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Estonia   England
6546
12-8   17-13   14-16   22-9  
Switzerland   Belgium
6568
13-11   15-17   16-24   21-16  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Belarus   Finland
7762
16-15   21-19   16-16   24-12  
Slovenia   Bosnia and Herzegovina
8773
26-11   23-20   21-22   17-20  

Semi-Finals

Germany   Bulgaria
6461
17-14   18-14   15-18   14-15  
Sweden   Montenegro
5767
17-24   6-4   17-16   17-23  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

Cyprus   Romania
5762
12-12   14-6   12-15   19-29  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Denmark   Netherlands
7476
18-14   15-18   15-15   26-29  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Portugal   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
7681
19-15   23-25   18-23   16-18  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Iceland   Austria
6548
15-17   19-13   15-10   16-8  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

England   Switzerland
5653
20-16   6-13   13-13   17-11  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Estonia   Belgium
6068
8-26   27-10   9-13   16-19  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Finland   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6885
24-20   18-15   11-21   15-29  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Belarus   Slovenia
5684
14-19   8-21   19-21   15-23  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Bulgaria   Sweden
8161
21-14   19-16   19-10   22-21  

Final

Germany   Montenegro
7669
27-11   16-20   11-24   22-14  

HEADLINES

Germany, Bulgaria Into Semis23.08.2008
Mönninghoff Leads Germany22.08.2008
Swedes Stay Undefeated In Division B19.08.2008
Strong Start Propels Germans To Decisive Win19.08.2008
Montenegro Edge Hosts In Division B18.08.2008
Bosnia-Herzegovina Capture Second Win17.08.2008
Germany Rock Belgium On Opening Day16.08.2008
Goal Is Promotion For Germany17.06.2008
Record Number Of Teams Enter 2008 Youth Competitions13.11.2007

TERMOSTEPS U16 European Championship Men 2008 - Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGermany
2.flagMontenegro
3.flagBulgaria
4.flagSweden
5.flagSlovenia
6.flagBelarus
7.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
8.flagFinland
9.flagBelgium
10.flagEstonia
11.flagEngland
12.flagSwitzerland
13.flagIceland
14.flagAustria
15.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
16.flagPortugal
17.flagNetherlands
18.flagDenmark
19.flagRomania
20.flagCyprus
21.flagSlovak Republic
22.flagIreland
23.flagLuxembourg

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Vitali Liutych

BLR
Born : 09.05.1992
Height: 1.98

Avg: 22.1

NameAvg.
1.Liutych, V. 22.1
2.Pálsson, H. 20.1
3.De Haas, S. 18.9
4.Kopio, V. 18.6
5.Burger, S. 18.3

Rebounds

Hristo Gospodinov

BUL
Born : 06.08.1992
Height: 2.00

Avg: 13.0

NameAvg.
1.Gospodinov, H. 13.0
2.Pálsson, H. 11.2
3.Novas, C. 10.0
4.Saukel, F. 8.8
5.Geramipoor, A. 8.3

Assists

Stefan Petkovic

SUI
Born : 23.11.1992
Height: 1.85

Avg: 4.4

NameAvg.
1.Petkovic, S. 4.4
2.Hodzic, A. 3.3
3.Pajovic, A. 3.3
4.Van Oostrum, D. 3.0
5.Theilig, F. 2.9