NEWS

08.07.2007
Croatia and Romania Through To Final

Romania and Croatia will play in the final of the UMCOR U18 European Championship Women Division B in Timisoara, Romania Sunday.

The host team got a battle from Latvia in the semifinal, trailing 39-24 at the half before outscoring their opponents 30-13 in the third quarter to go into the final period leading by two.

07.07.2007
U18 Women Division B Semi-finals Set

The semi-finals are set at the UMCOR U18 European Championship Women Division B in Timisoara, Romania.

The hosts will take on Latvia after dismantling Luxembourg, Israel and Ireland in the qualifying round.

04.07.2007
U18 Women Division B Qualifying Round Set

With five days worth of games in the books at the UMCOR U18 European Championship Women Division B the qualifying groups have been set.

Ireland, Croatia, Israel, Estonia, Greece, Latvia, Slovenia and host Romania all advanced to the qualifying round where they will begin play Wednesday.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ireland43/1246/2307
2. Israel42/2259/2556
3. Portugal42/2224/2186
4. Belgium42/2269/2576
5. Denmark41/3225/2635
Ireland   Portugal
6157
11-14   7-14   22-14   21-15  
Israel   Denmark
8063
20-14   18-19   20-15   22-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania44/0309/2448
2. Croatia43/1255/2237
3. Montenegro42/2302/2536
4. Finland41/3267/2755
5. Luxembourg40/4174/3124
Finland   Montenegro
7489
19-32   8-13   27-26   20-18  
Romania   Luxembourg
8846
18-15   19-12   30-10   21-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia33/0177/1356
2. Latvia32/1189/1775
3. England31/2169/1974
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3168/1943
England   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7556
14-16   14-12   31-10   16-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia44/0284/2128
2. Greece43/1251/2297
3. Netherlands42/2235/2126
4. Scotland41/3168/2385
5. Austria40/4193/2404
Slovenia   Austria
6753
18-13   12-14   19-13   18-13  
Netherlands   Scotland
6234
22-9   18-12   12-9   10-4  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania33/0214/1666
2. Croatia32/1215/1635
3. Ireland31/2169/2084
4. Israel30/3155/2163
Croatia   Israel
7457
16-7   16-16   22-16   20-18  
Romania   Ireland
7560
21-6   20-21   14-20   20-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia33/0200/1316
2. Latvia32/1183/1675
3. Slovenia31/2177/2034
4. Greece30/3147/2063
Slovenia   Estonia
4579
16-24   11-26   11-18   7-11  
Greece   Latvia
5169
10-18   11-19   9-7   21-25  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium33/0205/1796
2. Montenegro32/1243/2135
3. Portugal31/2163/1884
4. Finland30/3177/2083
Finland   Belgium
5061
12-14   18-19   7-12   13-16  
Montenegro   Portugal
7654
25-18   21-10   8-17   22-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0181/1416
2. England32/1199/1445
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2194/1664
4. Scotland30/394/2173
Scotland   Bosnia and Herzegovina
2782
10-18   8-23   3-22   6-19  
Netherlands   England
5551
15-15   10-10   13-11   17-15  

Classification Games for 17th to 19th place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria22/0127/1134
2. Denmark21/199/933
3. Luxembourg20/2101/1212
Denmark   Luxembourg
4938
16-7   8-15   14-7   11-9  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Finland
7442
12-16   29-10   18-8   15-8  
Portugal   Scotland
7027
17-5   23-10   19-2   11-10  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Netherlands   Montenegro
7281
22-17   23-24   12-15   15-25  
Belgium   England
5652
17-7   15-7   12-15   12-23  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Slovenia   Israel
6469
18-21   15-17   16-14   15-17  
Ireland   Greece
4568
7-18   15-13   16-22   7-15  

Semi-Finals

Romania   Latvia
7773
13-20   11-19   30-13   23-21  
Estonia   Croatia
5052
17-14   11-13   8-15   14-10  

15th to 16th Place

Scotland   Finland
3579
6-17   9-27   9-14   11-21  

13th to 14th Place

Portugal   Bosnia and Herzegovina
3962
10-18   12-6   4-20   13-18  

11th to 12th Place

England   Netherlands
5471
13-19   12-6   12-24   17-22  

9th to 10th Place

Belgium   Montenegro
6083
16-27   17-17   15-23   12-16  

7th to 8th Place

Ireland   Slovenia
5869
14-25   14-21   19-11   11-12  

5th to 6th Place

Greece   Israel
7963
13-16   19-17   19-18   28-12  

3rd to 4th Place

Latvia   Estonia
4966
19-13   10-16   12-22   8-15  

Final

Romania   Croatia
5970
14-22   19-12   14-20   12-16  

HEADLINES

U18 Women Division B Qualifying Round Set04.07.2007
Scotland Play On04.07.2007
Big Youth Win For Ireland03.07.2007
Scotland Enjoy Historic Win03.07.2007
Ireland And Belgium Score Important Wins01.07.2007
Estonia Stay Perfect01.07.2007
Slovenia and Romania Shine Early30.06.2007
Youth Draw Set For This Weekend23.01.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagCroatia
2.flagRomania
3.flagEstonia
4.flagLatvia
5.flagGreece
6.flagIsrael
7.flagSlovenia
8.flagIreland
9.flagMontenegro
10.flagBelgium
11.flagNetherlands
12.flagEngland
13.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
14.flagPortugal
15.flagFinland
16.flagScotland
17.flagAustria
18.flagDenmark
19.flagLuxembourg

STATISTICS

Points

Snezana Aleksic

MNE
Born : 14.01.1989
Height: 1.72

Avg: 23.9

NameAvg.
1.Aleksic, S. 23.9
2.Rezan, M. 21.5
3.Culafic, J. 20.3
4.Salomaa, H. 19.2
5.Yahalomi, D. 18.4

Rebounds

Marija Rezan

CRO
Born : 08.08.1989
Height: 1.98

Avg: 14.9

NameAvg.
1.Rezan, M. 14.9
2.De Roos, R. 13.8
3.Schicher, S. 12.3
4.Haentges, J. 11.5
5.Rebane, V. 10.6

Assists

Snezana Aleksic

MNE
Born : 14.01.1989
Height: 1.72

Avg: 6.4

NameAvg.
1.Aleksic, S. 6.4
2.Culafic, J. 4.9
3.Shafir, N. 4.4
4.Rosseel, J. 3.6
5.Baric, N. 3.5