NEWS

23.07.2006
Georgia Win Division B Title

Georgia defeated FYROM on Sunday night to claim the Ostchem European Championship Division B title.

Tournament MVP Viktor Sanikidze was once again the driving force for Georgia and his 30-point haul included 11 of 21 shooting, four three-pointers and a couple of thunderous dunks.

22.07.2006
Sanikidze Leads Georgia To Final

Darko Sokolov hit a tie-breaking three-pointer with 33 seconds remaining and then sealed the game with field goal to help FRY of Macedonia defeat Poland 77-72 in the semi-finals of the Ostchem U20 European Championship Men Division B in Portugal.

As a result of the victory, FYR of Macedonia is promoted to Division A.

22.07.2006
FYROM Beat Poland To Advance To Final

FYROM earned a trip to the final of the Ostchem European Championship U20 Men Division B on Saturday with a semi-final victory against Poland.

The win also sees FYROM earn promotion to Division A in 2007.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0243/2206
2. Belgium32/1222/1715
3. Ireland31/2185/2064
4. Great Britain30/3178/2313
Ireland   Belgium
4257
12-20   13-10   7-9   10-18  
Poland   Great Britain
7469
21-19   15-18   16-13   22-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0272/2176
2. Georgia32/1276/2315
3. Netherlands31/2238/2494
4. Iceland30/3199/2883
Georgia   Netherlands
10664
26-19   29-18   25-10   26-17  
Iceland   Finland
61100
15-17   23-30   15-28   8-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic32/1235/2195
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia32/1264/2465
3. Slovak Republic31/2211/2224
4. Switzerland31/2224/2474
Switzerland   Slovak Republic
6274
22-6   10-27   13-20   17-21  
Czech Republic   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
9274
25-14   13-17   29-22   25-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria32/1226/2165
2. Ukraine32/1220/2015
3. Sweden31/2212/2214
4. Portugal31/2199/2194
Ukraine   Austria
6769
13-21   20-10   23-13   11-25  
Portugal   Sweden
5872
16-19   12-14   8-22   22-17  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0248/2036
2. Iceland32/1231/2435
3. Ireland31/2239/2584
4. Slovak Republic30/3210/2243
Ireland   Iceland
8999
25-20   19-23   19-11   14-23   12-22  
Slovak Republic   Portugal
7174
20-21   12-13   17-23   22-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0256/2036
2. Sweden32/1258/2145
3. Switzerland31/2217/2394
4. Great Britain30/3200/2753
Great Britain   Netherlands
7283
18-22   24-13   18-22   12-26  
Switzerland   Sweden
6983
20-14   17-26   14-24   18-19  

Quarter-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland32/1221/2155
2. Georgia32/1256/2445
3. Ukraine31/2193/1904
4. Czech Republic31/2203/2244
Poland   Georgia
8573
15-14   23-19   20-25   27-15  
Czech Republic   Ukraine
3857
11-11   5-11   12-13   10-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0251/1856
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia32/1241/2265
3. Austria31/2212/2304
4. Belgium30/3176/2393
Belgium   Finland
5579
16-12   3-21   18-19   18-27  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Austria
8677

Classification Games for 9th to 16th place

Ireland   Great Britain
6887
21-27   24-19   17-19   6-22  
Slovak Republic   Switzerland
9483
20-25   28-22   23-17   23-19  
Portugal   Sweden
8469
30-18   12-17   21-15   21-19  
Iceland   Netherlands
8798
25-20   18-26   28-27   16-25  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th place

Ukraine   Belgium
5565
14-26   16-15   14-16   11-8  
Czech Republic   Austria
9577
23-24   27-18   22-19   23-16  

Semi-Finals

Poland   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
7277
18-16   24-20   15-19   15-22  
Georgia   Finland
7463
15-14   26-20   14-16   19-13  

Game for 15th and 16th place

Ireland   Switzerland
6272
15-21   10-15   20-17   17-19  

Game for 13th and 14th place

Great Britain   Slovak Republic
7083
13-14   17-25   24-27   16-17  

Game for 11th and 12th place

Sweden   Iceland
10165
24-17   29-17   27-13   21-18  

Game for 9th and 10th place

Portugal   Netherlands
6679
21-22   18-20   12-24   15-13  

Game for 7th and 8th place

Ukraine   Austria
7368
19-13   14-20   19-20   21-15  

Game for 5th and 6th place

Belgium   Czech Republic
6680
12-12   11-19   18-21   25-28  

Game for 3rd and 4th place

Poland   Finland
7591
18-22   23-20   20-28   14-21  

Final

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Georgia
8896
19-25   30-20   24-28   15-23  

HEADLINES

FYROM Beat Poland To Advance To Final22.07.2006
Organisers Earn FIBA Europe Praise22.07.2006

DIVISION B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSerbia & Montenegro
2.flagTurkey
3.flagSlovenia
4.flagItaly
5.flagCroatia
6.flagFrance
7.flagLithuania
8.flagGreece
9.flagBulgaria
10.flagRussia
11.flagSpain
12.flagIsrael
13.flagLatvia
14.flagHungary
15.flagGermany
16.flagBelarus

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Dusan Mladjan

SUI
Born : 16.11.1986
Height: 1.98

Avg: 32.3

NameAvg.
1.Mladjan, D. 32.3
2.Sanikidze, V. 24.3
3.Westbrooks, A. 23.3
4.Olafsson, J. 21.8
5.Samardziski, P. 20.4

Rebounds

Predrag Samardziski

MKD
Born : 11.04.1986
Height: 2.15

Avg: 14.4

NameAvg.
1.Samardziski, P. 14.4
2.Sanikidze, V. 10.9
3.Molteni, W. 9.4
4.Ermolinskij, P. 9.0
5.Leonczyk, P. 8.5

Assists

Antonio Pires

POR
Born : 21.02.1986
Height: 1.85

Avg: 6.1

NameAvg.
1.Pires, A. 6.1
2.Gamqrelidze, G. 6.0
3.Mbemba, R. 5.9
4.Kostoski, A. 4.0
5.Marko, R. 3.9