NEWS

10.08.2005
Daily Round-Up - Quarter Final Round 10th August 2005

Local disappointment was keenly felt after the second day of Quarter-Final Round action at the U18 European Championship Women in Budapest as the home team went down 56-77 to defending champions Russia.

Russia put on their best performance of the tournament so far and the Hungarians had few answers, especially in the second half when Russia moved up a gear and cruised away.

09.08.2005
Daily Round-Up - Quarter-Final Round 9th August 2005

The U18 European Championship Women moved into its Quarter-Final stages today as the top two teams from each Preliminary Round group met in the first cross-over games of the Quarter-Final Round.

And there were no surprises on offer as the four teams favoured for the Semis all came good, each winning by a margin of at least 16 points.

07.08.2005
Daily Round-Up - Day 3, 7th August 2005

The Czech Republic continued their unbeaten run at the U18 European Championship Women in Budapest this evening with a hard fought victory over Spain which placed them at the top of their group at the end of the Preliminary Round.

The 71-61 victory over their Spanish rivals sent out a clear message to their Quarter-Final opponents – the Czechs mean business.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia33/0191/1536
2. Latvia32/1176/1385
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2169/1864
4. Ireland30/3150/2093
Latvia   Ireland
6434
5-12   16-7   17-0   26-15  
Estonia   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6447
13-13   20-16   14-7   17-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden33/0196/1436
2. Finland32/1171/1755
3. Israel31/2193/2034
4. Romania30/3156/1953
Israel   Romania
7667
12-18   27-26   21-17   16-6  
Finland   Sweden
4567
18-23   9-10   11-17   7-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0223/1456
2. Iceland32/1201/1945
3. Ukraine31/2199/1914
4. Luxembourg30/3139/2323
Belarus   Luxembourg
7747
22-9   19-16   19-11   17-11  
Ukraine   Iceland
7374
20-20   19-22   12-21   22-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal22/0140/994
2. England21/1121/1243
3. Netherlands20/294/1322
Netherlands   England
4967
8-24   12-19   15-14   14-10  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina22/0133/1104
2. Ukraine21/1138/1113
3. Romania20/298/1482
Ukraine   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6162
16-21   19-12   9-13   17-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel33/0203/1586
2. Ireland32/1174/1445
3. Luxembourg31/2132/1634
4. Netherlands30/3149/1933
Luxembourg   Netherlands
6450
15-8   21-14   12-12   16-16  
Israel   Ireland
6966
21-14   12-9   23-25   13-18  

Quarter-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0232/1236
2. Estonia32/1158/1765
3. England31/2164/1924
4. Finland30/3151/2143
Belarus   England
7344
26-6   17-17   20-16   10-5  
Estonia   Finland
6051
15-7   16-8   8-17   21-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden33/0185/1126
2. Latvia32/1206/1475
3. Portugal31/2156/2204
4. Iceland30/3168/2363
Iceland   Portugal
7779
11-18   23-18   22-15   21-28  
Latvia   Sweden
4249
8-14   11-16   12-6   11-13  

Classification Games for 9th to 15th place

Romania   Netherlands
7074
20-15   9-13   24-17   9-17   8-12  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Ireland
7448
22-18   15-7   15-9   22-14  
Israel   Ukraine
5755
12-12   24-13   13-14   8-16  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th place

England   Iceland
7054
19-11   30-12   9-17   12-14  
Finland   Portugal
7150
22-6   11-14   19-15   19-15  

Semi-Finals

Belarus   Latvia
5543
9-10   14-9   15-13   17-11  
Estonia   Sweden
5769
10-14   20-15   8-19   19-21  

Placings 13th and 14th

Netherlands   Luxembourg
5462
15-18   11-8   17-22   11-14  

Placings 11th and 12th

Ireland   Ukraine
6482
10-19   11-24   21-20   22-19  

Placings 9th and 10th

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Israel
6459
16-13   12-13   19-16   17-17  

Placings 7th and 8th

Iceland   Portugal
7880
17-12   12-15   17-16   17-20   10-10   5-7  

Placings 5th and 6th

England   Finland
5063
16-16   11-13   12-15   11-19  

Placings 3rd and 4th

Latvia   Estonia
5344
10-7   13-18   12-13   18-6  

Final

Belarus   Sweden
6546
23-8   19-9   19-10   4-19  

HEADLINES

Daily Round-Up - Day 3, 7th August 200507.08.2005
Daily Round-Up - Day 2, 6th August 200506.08.2005
Daily Round-Up - Day 1, 5th August 200505.08.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSerbia & Montenegro
2.flagSpain
3.flagFrance
4.flagCzech Republic
5.flagRussia
6.flagHungary
7.flagLithuania
8.flagSlovak Republic
9.flagGermany
10.flagTurkey
11.flagBelgium
12.flagBulgaria
13.flagPoland
14.flagGreece
15.flagCroatia
16.flagItaly

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Helena Sverrisdóttir

ISL
Born : 11.03.1988
Height: 1.84

Avg: 20.0

NameAvg.
1.Sverrisdóttir, H. 20.0
2.Leedham, J. 19.6
3.Pilav, A. 17.6
4.Silva, A. 15.9
5.Egnell, E. 15.8

Rebounds

Aida Pilav

BIH
Born : 28.05.1987
Height: 1.90

Avg: 7.9

NameAvg.
1.Pilav, A. 7.9
2.Svitlica, D. 7.7
3.Abramzon, E. 7.5
4.Sten, M. 7.4
5.Sverrisdóttir, H. 7.1

Assists

Frida Eldebrink

SWE
Born : 04.01.1988
Height: 1.75

Avg: 2.1

NameAvg.
1.Eldebrink, F. 2.1
2.Meintz, R. 2.0
3.Egnell, E. 1.3
4.Uiuiu, A. 1.2
5.Dolynska, I. 1.2