NEWS

28.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 84 SAOS JDA Dijon 68

German club Mitteldeutscher BC are the 2004 FIBA Europe Cup Champions after their 84:68 victory French outfit Dijon in Izmir, Turkey.

28.03.2004
Dynamo Moscow Region 53 Tuborg Pilsener 94

Tuborg Pilsener put the bitterness of their semi-final loss in the FIBA Europe Cup Men behind them with an emphatic victory over Russian side Dynamo Moscow to finish the competition in 3rd place.

5 Tuborg players scored in double figures in what proved to be an offensive onslaught that the Russians simply could not handle.

27.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 76
Unlike the Conference Final in Izmir 4 weeks ago, there were no last second heroics from Tuborg this evening as SAOS JDA Dijon advanced to the Pan-European Final following an end-of-game gamble from the home club which didn’t pay off.

SCOREBOARD

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. TUBORG PILSENER SPORT CLUB44/0328/2618
2. WEST PETROM ARAD41/3287/3235
3. TEKELSPOR ISTANBUL41/3297/3285
Tuborg Pilsener SC   West Petrom
8550
25-10   17-8   26-17   17-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. FENERBAHCE SK ISTANBUL43/1360/2957
2. BC FERSPED RABOTNICKI42/2277/2936
3. CSU ASESOFT PLOIESTI41/3265/3145
Fenerbahçe SK   BC Fersped Rabotnicki
8065
27-20   13-16   17-16   23-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. ELMA APOEL NICOSIA43/1355/3097
2. HAPOEL MESHEK WINGS GALIL ELYON43/1321/3107
3. ENAD AYIOS DOMETIOS40/4280/3374
ENAD   Hapoel Meshek Wings
6670
18-22   16-14   22-14   10-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KERAVNOS KEO NICOSIA42/2339/3246
2. PIZZA EXPRESS APOLLON LIMASSOL42/2335/3396
3. DINAMO ERBASU BUCHAREST42/2323/3346
Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol   Dinamo Erbasu
9281
23-18   21-25   26-22   22-16  
Conference Play-Offs
Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol   Tuborg Pilsener SC
7184
17-22   26-19   8-26   20-17  
Game 1: Tuborg Pilsener SC - Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol 77-61
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahçe SK   Hapoel Meshek Wings
8380
21-17   26-21   22-16   14-26  
Game 1: Fenerbahçe SK - Hapoel Meshek Wings 99-58
Game 2: Hapoel Meshek Wings - Fenerbahçe SK 95-89
Play-off standings2 - 1
BC Fersped Rabotnicki   Elma Apoel
8177
20-20   16-19   17-14   14-14   14-10  
Game 1: Elma Apoel - BC Fersped Rabotnicki 93-100
Play-off standings2 - 0
West Petrom   Keravnos Keo
5975
16-16   17-12   18-27   8-20  
Game 1: Keravnos Keo - West Petrom 84-70
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi Finals

Tuborg Pilsener SC   Fenerbahçe SK
8467
21-19   26-16   22-15   15-17  
BC Fersped Rabotnicki   Keravnos Keo
9675
22-19   20-23   21-15   33-18  

Finals

Fenerbahçe SK   Keravnos Keo
9994
20-24   25-27   24-25   30-18  
Tuborg Pilsener SC   BC Fersped Rabotnicki
8078
27-20   22-18   19-28   12-12  

HEADLINES

Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 7627.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 95 Dynamo Moscow 8827.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men Final Four Preview26.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men and Women Final Four Venues Determined12.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cups Men and Women Final Fours Set04.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsener 80 Fersped Rabotnicki 7829.02.2004
BC Valmiera Rujiena 90 Arsenal Tula 11029.02.2004
Fenerbahce 99 Keravnos Keo 9429.02.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 84 Fenerbahce SK 6728.02.2004
BC Fersped Rabotnicki 96 Keravnos Keo 7527.02.2004

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagMitteldeutscher BC
2.flagSAOS JDA Dijon
3.flagTuborg Pilsener SC
4.flagDynamo Moscow Region

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Albert Mouring

Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol
Born : 29.01.1979
Height: 1.91

Avg: 26.8

NameAvg.
1.Mouring, A. 26.8
2.Banks, G. 24.1
3.Benson, L. 24.0
4.Wilson, M. 18.5
5.Bean , K. 18.0

Rebounds

Ketih Bean

ENAD
Born : 05.03.1980
Height: 2.04

Avg: 15.8

NameAvg.
1.Bean , K. 15.8
2.Benson, L. 14.5
3.Jensen, A. 12.1
4.Carutasu, D. 11.8
5.Whisby, G. 11.3

Assists

Lamont Jones

Hapoel Meshek Wings
Born : 03.07.1972
Height: 1.84

Avg: 6.2

NameAvg.
1.Jones, L. 6.2
2.Burton, I. 5.5
3.Veres, A. 5.0
4.Tinay, U. 4.4
5.Samardziev, G. 4.3