NEWS

26.08.2013
All Tournament Team
Marine Johann├Ęs, Laura Cornelius, Aleksandra Crvendakic and Dragana Stankovic joined U18 European Championship Women MVP Leticia Romero on the All Tournament team.
26.08.2013
Gold Medal Game Highlights
The Spain U18 Women's team capped off a perfect summer for Spanish women's basketball teams, claiming gold at the U18 European Championship with a 60-46 victory over France.
26.08.2013
Bronze Medal Game Highlights
Heartbreak for the Netherlands, ecstasy for Serbia, who went from victims a day earlier to victors a day later as Dragana Stankovic sunk a game-winning shot on the buzzer, to give Serbia back-to-back bronze medals.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0211/1596
2. Turkey32/1191/1835
3. Czech Republic31/2200/1794
4. Belarus30/3150/2313
Turkey   Belarus
7955
17-13   14-18   27-15   21-9  
Netherlands   Czech Republic
7259
12-18   21-16   23-17   16-8  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain33/0243/1436
2. Russia32/1201/1665
3. Croatia31/2158/1894
4. England30/3133/2373
Spain   England
9233
18-11   23-12   27-6   24-4  
Russia   Croatia
6242
14-9   16-10   15-7   17-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Serbia33/0177/1416
2. Sweden32/1135/1325
3. Greece31/2160/1574
4. Portugal30/3122/1643
Greece   Portugal
6843
22-10   23-2   10-16   13-15  
Sweden   Serbia
4458
4-9   21-16   10-20   9-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France33/0191/1316
2. Italy32/1180/1735
3. Slovenia31/2170/1704
4. Slovak Republic30/3112/1793
Italy   Slovenia
5958
16-11   11-21   14-15   18-11  
France   Slovak Republic
5027
15-2   13-10   14-5   8-10  

Second Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain55/0367/24110
2. Russia54/1320/2699
3. Netherlands53/2293/2648
4. Turkey52/3269/3307
5. Czech Republic51/4284/3216
6. Croatia50/5222/3305
Russia   Czech Republic
6048
17-10   11-20   12-15   20-3  
Turkey   Croatia
5751
13-13   14-11   9-16   21-11  
Spain   Netherlands
7054
13-12   19-19   18-16   20-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France55/0325/25610
2. Italy54/1302/2889
3. Serbia53/2306/2698
4. Sweden52/3231/2607
5. Slovenia51/4259/2996
6. Greece50/5252/3035
Sweden   Slovenia
4539
14-5   10-13   9-15   12-6  
Italy   Greece
5248
9-20   12-10   15-7   16-11  
France   Serbia
6352
16-13   18-9   21-12   8-18  

Classification Group G

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0201/1396
2. England32/1159/1825
3. Slovak Republic31/2195/1864
4. Belarus30/3171/2193
Belarus   England
6671
14-10   2-23   27-18   23-20  
Portugal   Slovak Republic
6963
10-11   16-19   10-11   23-18   10-4  

Quarter-Finals

Russia   Serbia
6272
17-18   10-17   15-18   20-19  
France   Turkey
7342
16-11   18-10   25-10   14-11  
Italy   Netherlands
5568
13-12   10-15   12-21   20-20  
Spain   Sweden
7232
16-4   23-8   21-1   12-19  

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place

Czech Republic   Belarus
7557
18-19   27-13   15-11   15-14  
Greece   England
5544
16-7   10-8   18-9   11-20  
Slovenia   Slovak Republic
6456
20-16   19-11   11-15   14-14  
Croatia   Portugal
6673
15-10   18-23   14-11   15-18   4-11  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Slovak Republic   England
7057
23-17   8-12   17-15   22-13  
Belarus   Croatia
5973
16-12   17-19   14-17   12-25  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Slovenia   Greece
5259
16-11   14-17   20-13   2-18  
Czech Republic   Portugal
6770
17-14   15-17   18-23   17-16  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Turkey   Russia
4163
11-10   16-12   8-26   6-15  
Sweden   Italy
4571
11-20   15-20   5-11   14-20  

Semi-Finals

France   Serbia
6260
22-14   11-19   11-10   18-17  
Spain   Netherlands
8041
27-8   15-12   22-13   16-8  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Belarus   England
7369
24-14   13-14   16-15   20-26  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Croatia   Slovak Republic
5247
12-14   11-11   14-13   15-9  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Czech Republic   Slovenia
7452
24-16   10-14   16-12   24-10  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Portugal   Greece
6956
11-25   16-13   23-10   19-8  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Sweden   Turkey
4869
10-15   18-14   13-19   7-21  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Italy   Russia
5665
15-12   15-17   14-21   12-15  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Netherlands   Serbia
5657
17-16   15-7   13-22   11-12  

Final

Spain   France
6046
18-8   14-22   11-11   17-5  

HEADLINES

Bronze Medal Game Highlights26.08.2013
Romero Heads All Tournament Team25.08.2013
Spain Champions, Land Golden Sweep25.08.2013
Stankovic Wins Serbian Bronze On Buzzer25.08.2013
No Stopping Buoyant Portugal From Ninth25.08.2013
Italy-Russia Highlights25.08.2013
Czechs Light It Up Late, Take 11th 25.08.2013
Russia Roll To Fifth Place Finish25.08.2013
Sweden-Turkey Highlights25.08.2013
Croatian Elation, Survive Relegation Battle25.08.2013

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpain
2.flagFrance
3.flagSerbia
4.flagNetherlands
5.flagRussia
6.flagItaly
7.flagTurkey
8.flagSweden
9.flagPortugal
10.flagGreece
11.flagCzech Republic
12.flagSlovenia
13.flagCroatia
14.flagSlovak Republic
15.flagBelarus
16.flagEngland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Anna Stamolamprou

GRE
Born : 26.08.1995
Height: 1.69

Avg: 17.9

NameAvg.
1.Stamolamprou, A. 17.9
2.Crvendakic, A. 16.1
3.Butina, I. 15.6
4.Stankovic, D. 15.0
5.Lisec, E. 14.9

Rebounds

Eva Lisec

SLO
Born : 17.06.1995
Height: 1.92

Avg: 11.3

NameAvg.
1.Lisec, E. 11.3
2.Crvendakic, A. 10.9
3.Kiuliak, V. 9.7
4.Slim, I. 9.0
5.Stankovic, D. 8.8

Assists

Sanja Mandic

SRB
Born : 14.03.1995
Height: 1.80

Avg: 4.6

NameAvg.
1.Mandic, S. 4.6
2.Crvendakic, A. 4.5
3.Soeiro, J. 3.8
4.Levchenko, K. 3.8
5.Zupancic, K. 3.6