Akpomedah Is Player Of The Round

23.03.2011

EuroChallenge

11. Cyril Akpomedah (BCM Gravelines Dunkerque)
Cyril Akpomedah had a stand out performance against Kuban for BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque lost their Quarter-Final Play-Offs opener against Lokomotiv Kuban in heartbreaking fashion.

After scoring the last five points of the regular playing time, the team from northern France went down by one mere point in overtime.

One player that was not giving in at any time of the game was Dunkerque's Cyril Akpomedah.

The veteran forward drained a three pointer to force overtime and contributed five more points in the extra period to finish with a game-high 29 points.

He won the EuroChallenge Player of the Round award with an overall efficiency of 33.

Despite making five of seven three pointers and four of six inside the arc, he also corralled five rebounds and dished out two assists while playing every minute of the game.

The best shot blocker in the competition also came up with four rejections on the night.

Akpomedah is a cornerstone ion Dunkerque's squad, averaging 13.6 points and 3.9 rebounds per game.

Lionel Chalmers of Lokomotiv Kuban came up second in the Player of the Round ranking, with an accumulated efficiency of 27 as he led his team to victory in France.

Caleb Green of BC Oostende followed with 26 as he scored 23 and grabbed 7 rebounds against Latvian side BK Ventspils.

The complete Top-15 efficiency index table for EuroChallenge Quarter-Final Play-Offs Round 1:

Name Team EFF Pts RO RD AS TO ST BS 2PM 2PA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA Min
AKPOMEDAH Cyril BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 33 29 0 5 2 1 0 4 4 6 5 7 6 8 45
CHALMERS Lionel Lokomotiv Kuban 27 26 0 1 3 0 2 0 5 9 5 5 1 2 34
GREEN Caleb BC Oostende 26 23 1 6 0 1 0 1 5 7 3 3 4 6 25
SMITH Andre Pinar Karsiyaka 23 23 3 7 2 3 1 0 9 14 1 6 2 2 32
POPOVIC Petar Spartak 22 15 1 8 1 0 0 0 7 10 0 0 1 1 23
THOMAS William BC Oostende 20 13 1 8 1 0 0 0 6 9 0 0 1 1 34
MASSEY Jeremiah Lokomotiv Kuban 20 21 5 4 2 1 0 0 8 13 1 6 2 3 37
MITCHELL Darrel BC Oostende 19 15 2 5 6 1 1 0 4 8 0 2 7 10 31
MURIC Edo KRKA 18 12 5 3 0 1 4 0 2 3 0 2 8 10 26
STANOJEVIC Jovo Pinar Karsiyaka 18 19 2 2 2 1 1 0 8 13 0 0 3 5 30
WILKINSON Michael Lokomotiv Kuban 18 20 3 6 0 2 0 0 8 15 1 2 1 2 34
JAMES Dominic Lukoil Academic 17 17 3 4 5 3 1 0 6 12 1 4 2 3 31
SENE Mouhamed BCM Gravelines Dunkerque 16 10 1 6 1 0 1 2 4 6 0 0 2 5 21
FAISON Marcus BC Oostende 16 12 1 6 2 3 3 0 3 5 2 5 0 0 30
KUZMINSKAS Saulius BK Ventspils 15 8 1 9 0 1 0 0 3 5 0 0 2 2 17

 


RELATED NEWS

Advertisement