NEWS

20.07.2011
Qualifying Round Day One Roundup

The second part of the race to Division A started in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina as eight teams were divided into two groups in the Qualifying Round.

18.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Five Roundup

The eight teams that made it to the Qualifying Round and are still in the race to Division A are set after the last day of the Preliminary Round in the U20 European Championship Division B in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

NoNamePos. HeightBirth datePlace of birth
 4Michal Kwiatkowski PG 1.80 09.03.1992 Warsawa (POL)  
 5Marek Szumelda-Krzycki PG 1.93 22.01.1991 Krakow (POL)  
 6Norbert Kulon  PG 1.83 20.03.1992 Wroclaw (POL)  
 7Sebastian Szymanski SG 1.86 09.06.1991 Zgorzelec (POL)  
 8Jaroslaw Zyskowski  SF 1.96 16.07.1992 Wroclaw (POL)  
 9Hubert Wierzbicki 1.95 03.01.1991 Bydgoszcz (POL)  
10Mateusz Dziemba SG 1.88 25.04.1992 Bytom (POL)  
11Michal Sokolowski GF 1.90 11.12.1992 Warsawa (POL)  
12Kacper Mlynarski 2.02 23.01.1992 Rzeszow (POL)  
13Wojciech Fras FC 2.03 25.01.1991 Krakow (POL)  
14Jakub Maciej Parzenski 2.09 03.12.1991 Wroclaw (POL)  
15Dariusz Wyka 2.06 03.12.1991 Przemysl (POL)  

COACHES

Head Coach: Robert Jakubiak
Assistant Coach: Tomasz Niedbalski

More Headlines

17.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Four Roundup
Day 4 of the U20 European Championship Division B saw the Qualifying Round picture molding, with half of the spots in it finding their owners.
16.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Three Roundup

Day 3 of the games already pointed out the spearhead of Group A as Estonia and Georgia remained undefeated while F.Y.R. of Macedonia and Switzerland lost for the third time in a row and were knocked out of the race.

Preliminary Round Day Two Roundup15.07.2011
Opening Day Roundup14.07.2011
Ponitka Shines At Hoop Summit12.04.2011

Team

Poland
Poland
Poland

TEAM LEADERS

CategoryPlayerAvg
PTSW. Fras13.6
RTM. Sokolowski11.2
ASM. Szumelda-Krzycki3.6
STM. Szumelda-Krzycki1.2
BSJ. Parzenski1.2

TEAM COMPARISON

ยป Select a team:

SCHEDULE

14.07.2011vs MKD[W] 74-71
15.07.2011vs ROU[L] 62-70
16.07.2011vs GEO[L] 69-78
17.07.2011vs SUI[W] 86-75
18.07.2011vs EST[W] 75-66
20.07.2011vs NED[W] 88-79
21.07.2011vs SVK[W] 85-67
23.07.2011vs ISR[W] 100-94
24.07.2011vs FIN[W] 60-57

ADMINISTRATION

Office

Address: Erazma Ciolka 10, 01-402 Warsaw, POL
Tel.: +48 (22) 836 38 00
Fax: +48 (22) 836 38 00
Email: pzkosz@pzkosz.pl
Web: www.pzkosz.pl

Staff

President: Grzegorz Bachanski
Secretary General: Jacek Jakubowski
Press contact: Adam Romanski