Roundup: Athinaikos Trio Take A Breather

EuroCup Women

Sony Athinaikos were able to rest key players in their 78-31 demolition of GS Amaryllis.

Dimitra Kalentzou, Latoya Davis and Olga Chatzinikolaou were all carrying knocks and didn't play but should be available when the team tries to overcome a six-point deficit in the EuroCup Women Eight-Finals on Thursday at home against Partizan Galenika.

For Athinaikos to be successful, they will have to put the shackles on Serbia international Milica Dabovic, who had 22 points in the 66-60 first-leg triumph for the Belgrade team.

9. Giorgia Sottana (Reyer Venezia)
Giorgia Sottana is missed sorely by Reyer Venezia but is also expected back before the clash with Chevakata

Umana Reyer are going to have to rebound quickly, meanwhile, from their weekend defeat to Umbertide in Italy if they plan on hitting back from their EuroCup Women Eight-Final, first-leg 67-62 home defeat to Chevakata.

The Italian club isn't as potent without captain Georgia Sottana, who was sidelined for the European game and also missed the 65-54 setback to visiting Umbertide.

Only one of the three French teams in the EuroCup Women, ESB Lille Metropole, won their games in the latest round of LFB action.

Bridgette Mitchell scored 10 points and pulled down 12 rebounds in a 49-47 victory over Basket Landes.

Carla Thomas had 15 points and seven boards and Ingrid Tanqueray added 13 points, four boards and three assists.

Nantes Reze, who have just a two-point advantage against Seat Györ in the EuroCup Women, fell 76-70 at Lattes Montpellier in France.

Arras, having won against ESB Lille in the first leg of the EuroCup, 76-66, slipped to a 63-58 defeat at Challes-les-Eaux in the LFB.


19.01.2011 - EuroCup Women
12.01.2011 - EuroCup Women
16.12.2010 - EUROCUP WOMEN
02.12.2010 - EuroCup Women

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Thessaloniki, GRE
Arras, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Istanbul, TUR
Vologda, RUS
Saint-Servais, BEL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Torun, POL
Villeneuve d'Ascq, FRA
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Yerevan, ARM
Minsk, BLR
Sibenik, CRO
Klaipeda, LTU
Brussels, BEL
Zaragoza, ESP
Szeged, HUN
Minsk, BLR
Rezé, FRA
Coimbra, POR
Belgrade, SRB
Larnaca, CYP
Venezia, ITA
Ruzomberok, SVK
Saarlouis, GER
Craiova, ROU
Györ, HUN
Vagos, POR
Moscow, RUS
Sarajevo, BIH