Cancel

Hondarribia-Irun See Off Challes-Les-Eaux

12.12.2007

Hondarribia-Irun clinched their place in the next phase of the EuroCup Women with a 78-73 victory at home against Challes-Les-Eaux Basket.

The home side’s fans witnessed an enthralling encounter with their team trailing 59-55 early in the fourth quarter.

A three-point play by Hondarribia-Irun’s Latvia international Liene Jansone capped an 8-0 run for a 63-59 lead and the Spanish outfit remained in front the rest of the way.

Wednesday's triumph has lifted Jansone & Co to 4-2 in Group J and dropped Challes-Les-Eaux Basket to 3-3.

Cras Basket Taranto are likely to improve to 5-1 on Thursday when they travel to Wales to take on winless Rhondda Rebels.

For Hondarribia-Irun, American forward Shameka de Lynn Christon poured in 39 points.

In other games, Sdent Sierre Basket slipped to a sixth consecutive defeat in Group I, falling at home 84-56 to Beretta-Famila.

The Italian club, which got 14 points from Italy international Laura Macchi, improved to 5-1. They had already secured progression to the next stage of the competition.

BC Moscow are also advancing from Group I and they finish their group play on Thursday at Extrugasa-Cortegada.

In Group L, Umana Reyer Venezia completed a perfect 6-0 campaign with an 80-63 win at EXMA BBTL, who fell to 0-6.

Baloncesto San José (2-3) host Lattes Montpellier Agglomeration (3-2) on Thursday.

Nadezhda and Tarbes wrapped up successful runs in Group K on the road to improve to 5-1.

The former won at CAB Madeira (1-5) 84-72.

Tarbes finished top of the group after a 78-31 win at Novia Munalux Namur (1-5).

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Ptolemaida, GRE
Arad, ROU
Moscow, RUS
Sarajevo, BIH
Schio, ITA
Istanbul, TUR
Adana, TUR
Dnipropetrovs'k, UKR
Funchal, POR
Polkowice, POL
Challes-les-Eaux, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Ramat-Hasharon, ISR
Ramla, ISR
Hemsange, LUX
Vilagarcia de Arousa, ESP
Istanbul, TUR
Gorzów Wielkopolski, POL
Gospic, CRO
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Hondarribia, ESP
Limassol, CYP
Trutnov, CZE
Zaporozhye, UKR
Taranto, ITA
Ruzomberok, SVK
Orenburg, RUS
Stockholm, SWE
Nea Smirni, GRE
Kayseri, TUR
Les Milles, FRA
Tylorstown, WAL
Szeged, HUN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Wasserburg, GER
Zalaegerszeg, HUN
Podgorica, MNE
Novi Sad, SRB