Cancel
26.02.2008 -

Proteas EKA AEL completed a two-game sweep of Khimik on Tuesday to book their place in the EuroCup Final Four.

The Limassol outfit, making it to the competition's showpiece event for the first time in club history, won 87-76 after one of the most dominating displays by any team in the 2007-08 campaign.

STATS RANKINGS

Points Per Game
Total rebounds
Assists
Points Allowed

9th

76.9 PTS

5th

34.8 RT

14th

11.5 AS

12th

76.4 PTS A
Assists
Points Allowed

14th

11.5 AS

12th

76.4 PTS A

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

No
Name
Pos.
Height
Birth date
Place of birth

F
2.02
27.03.1986
Moldova (MDA)  

SG
1.92
27.02.1988
Vinnytsya (UKR)  

4

G
1.86
27.07.1979
Pennsylvania (USA)  

5

G
1.92
29.01.1985
Klaipedos (LTU)  

6

F
2.03
29.08.1981
Jagodina (SRB)  

7

GF
1.98
21.02.1984
Toronto (CAN)  

8

G
1.93
25.06.1982
Ekaterinburg (RUS)  

9

C
2.10
02.08.1982
Bregenz (AUT)  

10

SF
1.98
16.06.1988
Kharkiv (UKR)  

11

F
2.09
21.05.1980
Belgrade (SRB)  

12

C
2.13
01.02.1987
Moldova (MDA)  

13

GF
1.97
20.09.1988
Tiraspol (MDA)  

15

PF
2.08
07.05.1986
Odessa (UKR)  

21

F
2.08
11.06.1986
Mykolaiv (UKR)  

COACHES

Assistant Coach:

Advertisement

TEAM LEADERS

TEAM COMPARISON

Khimik
vs
Select a team

SCHEDULE

20.11.2007
[L] 80-102 (A)
27.11.2007
[W] 99-69 (H)
12.12.2007
[W] 75-72 (H)
19.12.2007
[W] 84-78 (A)
08.01.2008
[L] 65-76 (A)
15.01.2008
[W] 82-77 (A)
22.01.2008
[L] 65-71 (H)
29.01.2008
[W] 78-62 (H)
19.02.2008
[L] 65-70 (A)
26.02.2008
[L] 76-87 (H)

THE ARENA

Olymp

Address: 2 Peremohy Square, 65481 Yuzhne, UKR
Tel: +380 (48) 758 66 30
Fax: +380 (48) 758 60 76
Capacity 2500

ADMINISTRATION

Office
11, Lenine Avenue, 65481
Yuzhny, UKR
Tel.: +380 (48) 758 66 85
Staff
President: Sergey Nazarenko
Executive Director: Vasiliy Karpenko
General Manager: Alexander Mayorov
Press contact: Denis Novikov

Uniforms

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnepropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO