NEWS

01.08.2010
MVP Spasojevic Tops All Tournament Team
Montenegrin Radosav Spasojevic was voted MVP of the U18 European Championship Division B in Tel Aviv, Israel. The 2.04m forward from Niksic led his team to an unlucky third place finish, coming close to promotion but bringing home a bronze medal.
01.08.2010
Finland, Czechs Clinch Division A Status
The two big winners of the U18 European Championship Division B in Tel Aviv, Israel are Czech Republic and Finland who won their semi-finals by two points each to earn the golden ticket to Division A.

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

NoNamePos. HeightBirth datePlace of birth
4Noam Laish SG 1.90 22.08.1993 Beer Yakov (ISR)  
5Bar Maor PG 1.91 12.12.1992 Afula (ISR)  
6Ram Elias-Pour 2.03 14.08.1993 Jerusalem (ISR)  
7Oz Blayzer PF 1.99 29.12.1992 Tiberias (ISR)  
8Lior Shem-Tov PG 1.81 15.01.1992 Ramat Gan (ISR)  
9Orel Lev GF 1.95 04.06.1993 Petah Tikva (ISR)  
10Bar Timor SG 1.91 02.03.1992 Haifa (ISR)  
11Liraz Ariely SG 1.85 23.11.1992 Haifa (ISR)  
12Tomer Ber Aven SF 1.96 02.01.1992 Tel Aviv (ISR)  
13Guy Lavie PG 1.87 27.02.1992 Petah Tikva (ISR)  
14Niv Solomon 2.04 18.09.1992 Petah Tikva (ISR)  
15Sean Labanowski PF 1.98 09.12.1992 FL (USA)  

COACHES

Head Coach: Danny Franco
Assistant Coach: Nadav Zilbershtein

More Headlines

29.07.2010
Semi-Finals Completed In Tel Aviv

The list for the semi-finals participants is complete after Group E was decided as well on Thursday evening at Tel Aviv, Israel in the U18 European Championship Division B with Finland and Czech Republic fit in the list of four qualifiers.

The two teams to qualify to the title game will win the ticket to the Division A European Championship in 2011.

29.07.2010
Only One Place Left In Semi-Finals
The opening day of the Qualifying Round saw already two teams qualify to the semi-finals of the U18 European Championship Division B in Tel Aviv, Israel after the local side and Montenegro booked their seats in the next round through Group F.
Hosts Right On Track But Challenge Ahead26.07.2010

Team

Israel
Israel
Israel

TEAM LEADERS

CategoryPlayerAvg
PTSB. Timor12.8
RTS. Labanowski5.1
ASB. Timor5.8
STG. Lavie2.9
BSR. Elias-Pour1.0

TEAM COMPARISON

ยป Select a team:

SCHEDULE

22.07.2010vs ENG[W] 71-57
24.07.2010vs DEN[W] 85-72
25.07.2010vs ROU[W] 80-52
26.07.2010vs BLR[W] 95-76
28.07.2010vs EST[W] 76-47
29.07.2010vs MNE[L] 70-75
31.07.2010vs FIN[L] 59-61
01.08.2010vs MNE[L] 60-75

ADMINISTRATION

Office

Address: 36 Sderot Yehudit, 61573 Tel Aviv, ISR
Tel.: +972 (3) 568 66 66
Fax: +972 (3) 568 66 67
Email: ibba@basket-ball.co.il
Web: www.ibba.one.co.il

Staff

President: Dani Haloutz
Secretary General: Yaacov Ben Shoshan
Press contact: Hagay Segal