NEWS

31.07.2005
Spain Defend European Title

Spain battled their way to a 74-65 victory over France in Poland to defend their Women's Under-16 European Championship title on Sunday.

Both sides had approached the game in fine spirits after hard-fought wins in the semi-finals.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia33/0198/1666
2. Ireland32/1177/1525
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2181/1794
4. Portugal30/3150/2093
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Ireland
5459
13-16   19-20   7-8   15-15  
M. Carapina (13) PointsO. O'Reilly (14)
D. Music (14) ReboundsS. Doyle (10)
M. Deura (6) AssistsJ. Scannell (2)
Portugal   Estonia
5377
7-23   13-14   16-20   17-20  
C. Lírio (18) PointsV. Rebane (21)
C. Lírio (13) ReboundsV. Rebane (10)
S. Neves (2) AssistsK. Kosk (2)
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia33/0210/1386
2. Sweden32/1171/1265
3. Netherlands31/2159/1574
4. Iceland30/398/2173
Iceland   Netherlands
4258
13-14   14-10   7-19   8-15  
Í. Sverrisdóttir (9) PointsF. Donders (12)
M. Sturludottir (15) ReboundsJ. Kraak (12)
I. Jakobsdóttir (2) AssistsF. Donders (3)
Sweden   Slovenia
5354
11-14   8-18   12-10   22-12  
L. Halvarsson (21) PointsN. Baric (13)
L. Halvarsson (11) ReboundsZ. Zdolsek (11)
K. Loyd (6) AssistsZ. Zdolsek (2)
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic33/0285/1526
2. England32/1233/1735
3. Israel31/2233/2254
4. Austria30/3100/3013
Israel   England
7284
24-13   8-17   14-23   26-31  
L. Golan (23) PointsG. Jones (24)
L. Golan (10) ReboundsJ. Campbell (11)
N. Shafir (7) AssistsC. Turner (4)
Slovak Republic   Austria
11429
22-11   34-5   32-8   26-5  
B. Hajdukova (27) PointsM. Mitschka (4)
B. Hajdukova (20) ReboundsT. Grath (8)
M. Chabadova (4) AssistsG. De Leeuw (1)
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany33/0227/1646
2. Romania32/1195/1885
3. Finland31/2156/2084
4. Latvia30/3200/2183
Latvia   Romania
6573
17-20   21-23   16-10   11-20  
E. Babkina (30) PointsE. Pavel (26)
B. Eglite (8) ReboundsC. Pop (14)
B. Eglite (3) AssistsC. Pop (5)
Germany   Finland
7837
14-10   21-4   16-10   27-13  
F. Pieczynski (16) PointsC. Genberg (7)
F. Pieczynski (10) ReboundsS. Välikoski (5)
N. Dietrich (6) AssistsH. Salomaa (1)

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel33/0201/1656
2. Latvia32/1217/1745
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2169/1724
4. Iceland30/3156/2323
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Iceland
6650
21-11   10-11   22-10   13-18  
A. Stupar (15) PointsM. Sturludottir (12)
A. Stupar (12) ReboundsM. Sturludottir (12)
I. Todorovic (3) AssistsM. Sturludottir (1)
Israel   Latvia
7159
13-12   18-12   18-17   22-18  
L. Nusel (18) PointsD. Lazdeniece (12)
M. Shitrit (10) ReboundsD. Lazdeniece (14)
L. Golan (2) AssistsA. Vorma (2)
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0213/1236
2. Finland32/1187/1285
3. Portugal31/2143/1494
4. Austria30/3109/2523
Portugal   Netherlands
3050
10-19   5-13   8-10   7-8  
A. Anne (10) PointsM. Beld (17)
C. Lírio (11) ReboundsR. De Roos (12)
C. Lírio (1) AssistsF. Donders (2)
Austria   Finland
2480
5-13   5-30   0-20   14-17  
C. Pospischil (6) PointsH. Salomaa (17)
S. Schicher (10) ReboundsS. Välikoski (8)
S. Schicher (5) AssistsM. Kaltiokallio (3)

Quarter-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic32/1198/1615
2. Estonia32/1211/2195
3. Romania31/2164/1934
4. Sweden31/2177/1774
Estonia   Sweden
7061
10-6   17-16   17-22   10-10   16-7  
K. Rausberg (24) PointsH. Johansson (17)
K. Kosk (9) ReboundsL. Halvarsson (22)
S. Andresson (5) AssistsK. Loyd (6)
Slovak Republic   Romania
6037
13-8   9-12   17-10   21-7  
K. Slimakova (18) PointsE. Pavel (20)
M. Zentkova (8) ReboundsE. Pavel (13)
K. Slimakova (4) AssistsC. Pop (3)
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany32/1186/1585
2. England32/1180/1585
3. Ireland31/2152/2034
4. Slovenia31/2187/1864
Ireland   Slovenia
6160
10-19   10-11   20-15   21-15  
O. O'Reilly (16) PointsN. Baric (14)
E. Irwin (8) ReboundsD. Gotovac (11)
E. Irwin (3) AssistsZ. Zdolsek (2)
England   Germany
4454
13-12   9-20   15-12   7-10  
J. Campbell (12) PointsI. Amojo (14)
J. Campbell (10) ReboundsS. Greunke (7)
C. Turner (2) AssistsN. Dietrich (2)

Classification Games for 5th to 8th place

Romania   Slovenia
7067
22-14   8-20   19-16   14-13   7-4  
A. Uiuiu (19) PointsN. Baric (22)
E. Pavel (14) ReboundsD. Gotovac (12)
A. Uiuiu (7) AssistsZ. Zdolsek (3)
Sweden   Ireland
7050
18-14   20-15   15-6   17-15  
K. Loyd (16) PointsD. O'Keeffe (10)
L. Halvarsson (9) ReboundsS. Doyle (8)
M. Staalvant (6) AssistsD. O'Keeffe (1)

Placings 13th and 14th

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Portugal
6955
16-10   12-18   21-10   20-17  
M. Deura (23) PointsC. Lírio (18)
A. Stupar (18) ReboundsC. Lírio (10)
A. Stupar (2) AssistsC. Spínola (2)

Placings 11th and 12th

Finland   Netherlands
5860
17-17   21-13   6-18   14-12  
H. Salomaa (24) PointsK. Brugman (17)
S. Välikoski (9) ReboundsK. Brugman (13)
H. Salomaa (1) AssistsK. Brugman (4)

Placings 9th and 10th

Israel   Latvia
6056
11-20   20-6   18-13   11-17  
L. Nusel (13) PointsB. Eglite (18)
M. Shitrit (8) ReboundsD. Lazdeniece (7)
D. Yahalomi (3) AssistsB. Eglite (2)

Placings 7th and 8th

Slovenia   Ireland
6360
12-12   18-23   16-17   17-8  
T. Oblak (15) PointsC. Rockall (14)
Z. Zdolsek (7) ReboundsD. O'Keeffe (10)
Z. Zdolsek (3) AssistsS. Doyle (2)

Placings 5th and 6th

Romania   Sweden
7872
26-9   12-17   23-20   17-26  
A. Uiuiu (30) PointsL. Halvarsson (25)
A. Uiuiu (8) ReboundsH. Johansson (10)
A. Uiuiu (3) AssistsK. Loyd (3)

Placings 3rd and 4th

England   Germany
5971
16-20   16-10   9-19   18-22  
A. Stewart (16) PointsS. Greunke (21)
A. Stewart (13) ReboundsS. Greunke (10)
J. Campbell (3) AssistsS. Barnert (5)

HEADLINES

France Earn Final Showdown With Spain30.07.2005
Spain Edge Through To Final30.07.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpain
2.flagFrance
3.flagPoland
4.flagTurkey
5.flagRussia
6.flagUkraine
7.flagCzech Republic
8.flagSerbia & Montenegro
9.flagLithuania
10.flagCroatia
11.flagHungary
12.flagBelarus
13.flagGreece
14.flagBelgium
15.flagItaly
16.flagBulgaria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Elina Babkina

LAT
Born : 24.04.1989
Height: 1.76

Avg: 18.0

NameAvg.
1.Babkina, E. 18.0
2.Salomaa, H. 17.8
3.Rausberg, K. 17.6
4.Rebane, V. 17.4
5.Pavel, E. 16.8

Rebounds

Michaela Zentkova

SVK
Born : 16.05.1989
Height: 1.89

Avg: 13.9

NameAvg.
1.Zentkova, M. 13.9
2.Halvarsson, L. 12.1
3.Rebane, V. 10.9
4.Sturludottir, M. 10.9
5.Pavel, E. 10.5

Assists

Kalis Loyd

SWE
Born : 05.04.1989
Height: 1.88

Avg: 3.6

NameAvg.
1.Loyd, K. 3.6
2.Mincikova, J. 3.0
3.Kosk, K. 3.0
4.Vorma, A. 2.8
5.Pop, C. 2.6

TEAMS

flagAustriaMore info
flagBosnia and HerzegovinaMore info
flagEnglandMore info
flagEstoniaMore info
flagFinlandMore info
flagGermanyMore info
flagIcelandMore info
flagIrelandMore info
flagIsraelMore info
flagLatviaMore info
flagNetherlandsMore info
flagPortugalMore info
flagRomaniaMore info
flagSlovak RepublicMore info
flagSloveniaMore info
flagSwedenMore info