SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Yugoslavia33/0280/1826
2. Poland32/1222/1525
3. Greece31/2181/2064
4. England30/3135/2783
Greece   England
7843
39-25   39-18  
Poland   Yugoslavia
6772
34-38   33-34  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. German Democratic Republic22/0141/1274
2. Hungary21/1128/1223
3. Finland20/2122/1422
German Democratic Republic   Finland
7764
38-27   39-37  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Soviet Union22/0171/974
2. Belgium21/1118/1563
3. Spain20/2116/1522
Spain   Soviet Union
4982
28-46   21-36  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria22/0118/894
2. Israel21/1112/893
3. Federal Republic of Germany20/288/1402
Bulgaria   Israel
4842
21-27   27-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey22/0132/1104
2. Czechoslovakia21/1128/1103
3. Sweden20/273/1132
Turkey   Sweden
5540
30-11   25-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania22/0152/1324
2. France21/1157/1223
3. Netherlands20/2120/1752
France   Netherlands
9154
48-20   43-34  

Second Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Soviet Union55/0395/23010
2. Yugoslavia54/1369/3409
3. Belgium53/2303/3588
4. Hungary51/4272/3336
5. Poland51/4307/3296
6. German Democratic Republic51/4311/3676
Hungary   Belgium
5961
31-30   28-31  
Poland   German Democratic Republic
8271
35-34   47-37  
Yugoslavia   Soviet Union
5875
33-42   25-33  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France54/1341/2869
2. Bulgaria54/1291/2819
3. Romania54/1286/2699
4. Czechoslovakia51/4308/3116
5. Turkey51/4287/3116
6. Israel51/4233/2886
Czechoslovakia   France
6266
27-28   35-38  
Israel   Turkey
5750
28-14   29-36  
Bulgaria   Romania
6351
34-28   29-23  

Classification Round I

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands22/096/934
2. Federal Republic of Germany21/194/913
3. Sweden20/290/962
Netherlands   Germany
4846
24-21   24-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain33/0271/1496
2. Finland32/1201/2085
3. Greece31/2195/1934
4. England30/3131/2483
Finland   Spain
5399
30-57   23-42  

Classification Round II

England   Sweden
4170
20-27   21-43  
Finland   Netherlands
7972
40-35   39-37  
Spain   Germany
6249
29-23   33-26  
Sweden   Greece
4760
24-42   23-18  
Netherlands   Germany
5653
27-20   29-33  
Spain   Finland
6160
36-34   25-26  

Semi-Final Round

German Democratic Republic   Turkey
5063
28-34   22-29  
Hungary   Romania
7160
40-35   31-25  
Poland   Israel
7459
34-16   40-43  
Belgium   Czechoslovakia
6574
30-37   35-37  
Yugoslavia   France
7565
32-25   43-40  
Soviet Union   Bulgaria
7754
36-22   41-32  

Final Round

German Democratic Republic   Israel
8083
39-33   30-36   11-14  
Turkey   Poland
5974
21-40   38-34  
Romania   Belgium
7161
37-40   34-21  
Hungary   Czechoslovakia
4853
28-33   20-20  
France   Bulgaria
4655
14-31   32-24  
Yugoslavia   Soviet Union
5360
27-31   26-29  

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSoviet Union
2.flagYugoslavia
3.flagBulgaria
4.flagFrance
5.flagCzechoslovakia
6.flagHungary
7.flagRomania
8.flagBelgium
9.flagPoland
10.flagTurkey
11.flagIsrael
12.flagGerman Democratic Republic
13.flagSpain
14.flagFinland
15.flagNetherlands
16.flagGermany
17.flagGreece
18.flagSweden
19.flagEngland

PHOTO GALLERY

LEADING SCORERS

Radivoje Korac

YUG
Height:

Avg: 24.0

NameAvg.
1.Korac, R. 24.0
2.Rodriguez, E. 18.6
3.Gabanyi, L. 17.1
4.Kuusela, S. 16.6
5.Novacek, A. 15.6