Cancel
21.10.2008 -

CSU Asesoft Ploiesti lost to Spartak St Petersburg on Tuesday 69-68 but still advanced to the EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 2 with a 147-145 victory on aggregate.

Andrew Wisniewski led the way with 20 points for Spartak and he put his team in front for good at 64-62 with a jump shot with 2:54 to go in the contest.

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

No
Name
Pos.
Height
Birth date
Place of birth

5

G
1.92
13.09.1981
Novo Mesto (SLO)  

6

PG
1.83
08.10.1975
New Britain, CT (USA)  

8

SG
1.96
20.07.1982
VA (USA)  

10

PF
2.10
03.07.1977
Iasi (ROU)  

11

F
1.98
23.10.1979
Siauliai (LTU)  

14

F
2.02
31.08.1976
Bucharest (ROU)  

15

C
2.12
08.10.1974
Chicago, IL (USA)  

21

SG
1.92
19.04.1985
Ploiesti (ROU)  

22

G
1.86
21.02.1985
Ploiesti (ROU)  

23

F
1.98
24.07.1984
MA (USA)  

44

F
2.05
01.04.1985
Illinois (USA)  

COACHES

Assistant Coach:

Advertisement

Team

CSU ASESOFT PLOIESTI

CSU ASESOFT PLOIESTI

Ploiesti, ROU

TEAM COMPARISON

CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
vs
Select a team

SCHEDULE

14.10.2008
[W] 79-76 (H)
21.10.2008
[L] 68-69 (A)
04.11.2008
[L] 77-103 (A)
11.11.2008
[W] 77-67 (H)

THE ARENA

Sala Sporturilor Brazi

Address: Str. Lalelelor no. 8 / Brazi Ploiesti, ROU
Tel: +40 723 65 18 07
Fax: +40 244 25 45 61
Capacity 2000

Polivalenta

Address: Parcul Tineretului No.1 Bucharest, ROU
Tel: +40 (21) 317 40 07
Fax: +40 (21) 317 40 07
Capacity 6000

ADMINISTRATION

Office
Mihai Bravu Str. 10, 100550
Ploiesti, ROU
Tel.: +40 729 88 04 24
Staff
President: Ionut Georgescu
General Manager: Alexandru Iacobescu
Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO