News

08.03.2011
Rest Of The World Romp To All Star Win
The Rest of the World blew out Team Europe in the EuroLeague Women All-Star Game in Gdynia, Poland, on Tuesday night.
08.03.2011
Gdynia Full Of Basketball On Women's Day
The EuroLeague All-Star game tips off on Tuesday night in Gdynia, Poland, but there were plenty of activities before the event to keep players busy.
07.03.2011
All Star Game LIVE on FIBA Europe TV

It's that time of the year again when the very best of Europe take on the very best from the Rest of the World.

04.03.2011
Douglas, Bimbaite In All Star Game
When the EuroLeague Women All Star Game tips off on Tuesday 8 March at 18:10, it will be without two well-known faces.

More News

16.02.2011
Elhotova Replaces Viteckova In All Star Game
The EuroLeague Women season had already been over for young Czech guard Katerina Elhotova.
14.02.2011
Dikeoulakos Warming Up For All Star Game

George Dikeoulakos is no stranger to important games.

He has been on the sideline in EuroCup Women finals and win or go home games of EuroBasket Women qualifiers.

Leading a star packed Europe team at the EuroLeague Women All Star Game in Gdynia, Poland on March 8th will be a new experience for the Greek play caller though.

10.02.2011
All Star Game Coaches Announced

FIBA Europe announced the coaches that will lead the two teams from Europe and the Rest of the World at the EuroLeague Women All Star Game which will be played in Gdynia, Poland on March 8th.

Europe will be led by George Dikeoulakos, the Lotos Gdynia Head Coach.  

07.02.2011
All Star Game Subs Announced
FIBA Europe has announced the 14 substitutes that will participate in the EuroLeague Women All Star Game between teams representing Europe and the Rest of the World which will take in Gdynia, Poland on March 8th.
All Star Game Starters Announced03.02.2011
All Star Game Voting Opens21.12.2010

SCOREBOARD

All Star Game

Europe
   
Rest of the World
88116

All Star Game Rosters

EUROPE

Starting Five
Celine Dumerc (UMMC Ekaterinburg)
Hana Horakova (Fenerbahce)
Alba Torrens (Halcon Avenida)
Sancho Lyttle (Halcon Avenida)
Sandrine Gruda (UMMC Ekaterinburg)
Substitutes
Liron Cohen (Beretta Famila Schio)
Ausra Bimbaite (VICI Aistes)
Elina Babkina (Lotos Gdynia)
Yelena Leuchanka (Wisla Can-Pack Krakow)
Ewelina Kobryn (Wisla Can-Pack Krakow)
Katerina Elhotova (ZVVZ USK Prague)
Justyna Zurowska (Gorzow)


REST OF THE WORLD

Starting Five
Seimone Augustus (Galatasaray)
Sylvia Fowles (Galatasaray)
Angel McCoughtry (Fenerbahce),
Candice Dupree (Good Angels Kosice)
Monica Wright (Lotos Gdynia)
Substitutes
Sue Bird (Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje)
Tina Charles (Nadezhda)
Megan Mahoney (Cras Basket Taranto)
Catherine Joens (Bourges Basket)
Katie Douglas (Ros Casares)
Dewanna Bonner (Rivas Ecopolis)
Alexandria Quigley (Pécs 2010)


Photo Gallery

The Arena

 


The Sport and Show Hall "Gdynia"

Address: K. Gorskiego street 8, 81538 Gdynia, POL
Tel.: +48 (58) 783 55 05
Fax: +48 (58) 622 72 71

Capacity: 5000


HISTORY

Season 2011 
Season 2010Visit website
Season 2009Visit website
Season 2008Visit website
Season 2007Visit website
Season 2006Visit website