NEWS

13.05.2001
Maccabi is on top of Europe

The Israeli team confirmed this year’s domination in great fashion by taking the European crown. Although they had a worthy opponent in Panathinaikos, the SuproLeague finals were almost a non-contest, as Maccabi displayed a fantastic team effort.

The Maccabi fans stormed the court of the Bercy arena putting the icing on the cake of a superb endeavour of the Israeli team in Europe this season. The finals were a repetition of last year, but the roles were reversed. This time it was Maccabi’s turn to celebrate.

SCOREBOARD

Qualification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. PANATHINAIKOS BSA ATHENS1813/51477/136431
2. CSKA MOSCOW1812/61429/137630
3. SPLIT CROATIA INSURANCE1812/61363/133530
4. ÜLKER SC ISTANBUL1811/71481/141929
5. ALBA BERLIN BASKETBALLTEAM EV189/91439/140827
6. ASVEL LYON VILLEURBANNE189/91413/140027
7. BC LIETUVOS RYTAS VILNIUS187/111522/153625
8. ZEPTER SLASK IDEA WROCLAW187/111432/144625
9. Comerson Siena186/121406/149524
10. MACCABI NESS RAANANA184/141294/147722
Maccabi Ness   ZEPTER IDEA
8982
21-17   14-18   17-16   20-21   17-10  
Ülker SC   BC Lietuvos Rytas
8399
21-29   14-23   22-19   26-28  
ALBA   Comerson Siena
7980
11-27   22-17   18-19   19-7   9-10  
Split Croatia Insurance    CSKA
7572
23-21   14-15   20-17   18-19  
ASVEL Lyon   Panathinaikos AC
8692
24-21   20-23   24-19   18-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. MACCABI TEL AVIV1815/31616/134333
2. EFES PILSEN ISTANBUL1813/51478/138631
3. Partizan 1811/71492/151729
4. IRAKLIS BC SA THESSALONIKI1810/81494/150428
5. VL SCAVOLINI PALLACANESTRO PESARO189/91594/151827
6. ELAN BEARNAIS PAU ORTHEZ189/91486/143227
7. TELINDUS OOSTENDE188/101478/154426
8. BC KRKA TELEKOM NOVO MESTO187/111401/148725
9. TSV BAYER 04 LEVERKUSEN186/121559/162424
10. PLANNJA BASKET LULEA182/161394/163720
Iraklis BC SA   EB PAU Orthez
8682
22-21   21-15   17-18   26-28  
Plannja Basket   Efes Pilsen
8492
25-25   15-16   21-20   23-31  
VL Scavolini Basket   TSV Bayer 04
10789
27-25   32-21   25-22   23-21  
Partizan    Maccabi
7395
15-17   22-29   11-25   25-24  
BC KRKA Telekom   Telindus
8078
21-11   20-24   21-25   18-18  
Eighth-Final Play Offs
BC KRKA Telekom   Panathinaikos AC
7986
24-19   14-18   20-22   21-27  
Game 1: Panathinaikos AC - BC KRKA Telekom 82-65
Play-off standings0 - 2
Telindus    CSKA
7077
19-15   13-16   16-20   22-26  
Game 1: CSKA - Telindus 94-76
Play-off standings0 - 2
EB PAU Orthez   Split Croatia Insurance
8385
25-14   21-26   20-15   17-30  
Game 1: Split Croatia Insurance - EB PAU Orthez 79-78
Play-off standings0 - 2
Ülker SC   VL Scavolini Basket
8588
28-23   29-24   13-22   15-19  
Game 1: Ülker SC - VL Scavolini Basket 91-81
Game 2: VL Scavolini Basket - Ülker SC 96-83
Play-off standings1 - 2
Iraklis BC SA   ALBA
7586
23-21   17-14   18-26   17-25  
Game 1: Iraklis BC SA - ALBA 78-67
Game 2: ALBA - Iraklis BC SA 88-77
Play-off standings1 - 2
Partizan    ASVEL Lyon
6273
20-25   20-8   8-22   14-18  
Game 1: Partizan - ASVEL Lyon 80-73
Game 2: ASVEL Lyon - Partizan  94-76
Play-off standings1 - 2
Efes Pilsen   BC Lietuvos Rytas
8667
22-21   18-14   17-16   29-16  
Game 1: Efes Pilsen - BC Lietuvos Rytas 89-78
Game 2: BC Lietuvos Rytas - Efes Pilsen 73-69
Play-off standings2 - 1
ZEPTER IDEA   Maccabi
6285
18-25   15-15   21-27   8-18  
Game 1: Maccabi - ZEPTER IDEA 81-75
Play-off standings0 - 2
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
ALBA   Panathinaikos AC
6971
21-24   18-23   14-9   16-15  
Game 1: Panathinaikos AC - ALBA 87-77
Play-off standings0 - 2
ASVEL Lyon    CSKA
7682
20-16   20-27   12-17   24-22  
Game 1: CSKA - ASVEL Lyon 78-63
Play-off standings0 - 2
Efes Pilsen   Split Croatia Insurance
8259
14-17   19-15   23-10   26-17  
Game 1: Efes Pilsen - Split Croatia Insurance 95-69
Game 2: Split Croatia Insurance - Efes Pilsen 72-64
Play-off standings2 - 1
VL Scavolini Basket   Maccabi
7784
20-17   14-18   20-21   23-28  
Game 1: Maccabi - VL Scavolini Basket 80-69
Play-off standings0 - 2

Final Four

Maccabi     CSKA
8680
21-19   16-24   23-9   26-28  
Panathinaikos AC   Efes Pilsen
7466
23-10   15-13   15-25   21-18  
CSKA   Efes Pilsen
8591
14-17   29-31   17-20   25-23  
Maccabi    Panathinaikos AC
8167
15-13   22-10   17-25   27-19  

HEADLINES

Arriel McDonald MVP of the SuproLeague Final Four13.05.2001

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagMaccabi
2.flagPanathinaikos AC
3.flagEfes Pilsen
4.flag CSKA

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Miroslav Beric

Partizan
Born : 20.01.1973
Height: 2.00

Avg: 23.3

NameAvg.
1.Beric, M. 23.3
2.Thomas, C. 22.4
3.Best, J. 22.2
4.Edwards, W. 19.9
5.Holden, J. 19.5

Rebounds

Roberto Chiacig

Comerson Siena
Born : 01.12.1974
Height: 2.10

Avg: 9.4

NameAvg.
1.Chiacig, R. 9.4
2.Kirilenko, A. 9.2
3.Huffman, N. 9.0
4.Papadopoulos, L. 9.0
5.Praskevicius, V. 8.9

Assists

Raimonds Miglinieks

ZEPTER IDEA
Born : 16.07.1970
Height: 1.88

Avg: 7.0

NameAvg.
1.Miglinieks, R. 7.0
2.Sciarra, L. 6.2
3.Evans, C. 5.4
4.Mulaomerovic, D. 5.0
5.Elliot, E. 4.2