NEWS

11.05.2009
Hernandez Leaves Halcon Avenida

The drama-filled 2008-09 campaign of Halcon Avenida proved to be the last with the Salamanca outfit for Jose Ignacio Hernandez with the long-time coach announcing he has accepted a job elsewhere.

Hernandez led Avenida to their finest hour in Europe this year as they  reached the final of the EuroLeague Women before losing to Spartak Moscow Region.

29.04.2009
Maltsi, Whalen Extend Prague Stay

Evanthia Maltsi and Lindsay Whalen came up big in the play-offs to help ZVVZ USK Prague bring a halt to the dominance of Gambrinus Sika Brno.

Now the duo have penned new deals that will see them help Prague defend their domestic title next season and challenge for honors in Europe.

29.04.2009
UMMC Edge Spartak To Clinch Russian Title

UMMC Ekaterinburg suffered a painful defeat to Spartak Moscow Region in the EuroLeague Women Final but they finished the season on a high by defeating their nemesis to the Russian title.

Gundars Vetra's team, riding the home-court advantage they secured  by finishing the regular season in first place, stormed into a big half-time lead but then had to hold on for dear life before beating Spartak 70-68.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bourges Basket107/3708/57017
2. Halcon Avenida107/3711/70217
3. Wisla Can-Pack106/4680/66916
4. MiZo Pécs 2010105/5664/65615
5. Besiktas Cola Turka103/7645/73513
6. Nadezhda102/8685/76112
Nadezhda   Besiktas Cola Turka
7276
18-23   21-21   17-12   16-20  
Bourges Basket   MiZo Pécs 2010
7548
19-14   20-15   19-10   17-9  
Halcon Avenida   Wisla Can-Pack
7259
31-20   12-13   9-12   20-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Umana Reyer Venezia107/3720/67317
2. MKB Euroleasing Sopron106/4713/67616
3. CSKA Moscow106/4721/62415
4. Gambrinus SIKA Brno104/6718/72814
5. TTT Riga104/6599/66614
6. ESB Lille Metropole103/7645/74913
CSKA Moscow   Umana Reyer
8072
23-21   15-16   20-26   22-9  
Gambrinus   MKB Euroleasing
7376
19-19   23-19   16-17   15-21  
TTT Riga   ESB Lille Metropole
7770
22-14   14-20   19-19   22-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. UMMC Ekaterinburg109/1862/64819
2. Ros Casares Valencia108/2852/67418
3. LOTOS PKO BP Gdynia104/6693/75014
4. ZVVZ USK Prague104/6720/78214
5. Union Hainaut Basket103/7666/82113
6. Jolly JBS Sibenik102/8726/84412
ZVVZ USK Prague   LOTOS PKO BP
6964
16-16   17-17   24-14   12-17  
UMMC Ekaterinburg   Union Hainaut Basket
8556
26-4   29-8   17-21   13-23  
Ros Casares   Jolly JBS Sibenik
8972
24-22   20-17   23-14   22-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spartak M.R. Vidnoje109/1887/60919
2. Fenerbahce106/4717/76116
3. Maxima Broker Kosice106/4698/73516
4. TEO Vilnius105/5664/67315
5. Beretta Famila Schio103/7692/74313
6. Basket Lattes Montpellier101/9667/80411
Broker Kosice   TEO Vilnius
7566
20-18   18-12   19-17   18-19  
Fenerbahce   Beretta Famila
6480
21-17   14-24   17-16   12-23  
Spartak   Lattes Montpellier
10348
37-14   19-7   21-11   26-16  
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
Bourges Basket   Gambrinus
6762
20-19   15-16   12-14   20-13  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - Gambrinus 72-57
Game 2: Gambrinus - Bourges Basket 61-59
Play-off standings2 - 1
MiZo Pécs 2010   Umana Reyer
6557
19-18   18-14   12-11   16-14  
Game 1: Umana Reyer - MiZo Pécs 2010 60-61
Play-off standings2 - 0
Halcon Avenida   CSKA Moscow
8374
17-19   13-23   14-9   16-9   6-6   17-8  
Game 1: Halcon Avenida - CSKA Moscow 80-69
Game 2: CSKA Moscow - Halcon Avenida 95-64
Play-off standings2 - 1
MKB Euroleasing   Wisla Can-Pack
7970
22-16   17-14   20-21   20-19  
Game 1: MKB Euroleasing - Wisla Can-Pack 81-58
Game 2: Wisla Can-Pack - MKB Euroleasing 52-39
Play-off standings2 - 1
TEO Vilnius   UMMC Ekaterinburg
4669
12-12   13-19   10-18   11-20  
Game 1: UMMC Ekaterinburg - TEO Vilnius 91-61
Play-off standings0 - 2
ZVVZ USK Prague   Spartak
7892
21-28   19-30   17-18   21-16  
Game 1: Spartak - ZVVZ USK Prague 102-86
Play-off standings0 - 2
Broker Kosice   Ros Casares
4881
10-19   11-18   15-21   12-23  
Game 1: Ros Casares - Broker Kosice 98-53
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahce   LOTOS PKO BP
7976
15-15   19-24   11-7   18-17   16-13  
Game 1: Fenerbahce - LOTOS PKO BP 87-83
Game 2: LOTOS PKO BP - Fenerbahce 63-60
Play-off standings2 - 1
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
MKB Euroleasing   Bourges Basket
7063
13-10   19-15   25-22   13-16  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - MKB Euroleasing 65-68
Play-off standings2 - 0
MiZo Pécs 2010   Halcon Avenida
7681
20-21   21-18   15-17   20-25  
Game 1: Halcon Avenida - MiZo Pécs 2010 85-63
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahce   UMMC Ekaterinburg
6870
19-18   25-13   12-19   12-20  
Game 1: UMMC Ekaterinburg - Fenerbahce 94-62
Play-off standings0 - 2
Spartak   Ros Casares
7970
25-18   19-23   19-18   16-11  
Game 1: Spartak - Ros Casares 65-57
Game 2: Ros Casares - Spartak 73-71
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi-Final

Spartak   UMMC Ekaterinburg
8374
21-17   23-24   20-17   19-16  
Halcon Avenida   MKB Euroleasing
8578
21-14   20-21   20-18   24-25  

3rd - 4th Place

UMMC Ekaterinburg   MKB Euroleasing
8056
18-9   19-13   24-17   19-17  

Final

Spartak   Halcon Avenida
8570
22-21   24-13   20-20   19-16  

HEADLINES

UMMC Edge Spartak To Clinch Russian Title29.04.2009
Faurie Files: Being Offensive28.04.2009
Faurie Files: Mosch Made To Last14.04.2009
Taylor Made: Three's A Charm07.04.2009
The Faurie Files: Spartak Attack06.04.2009
Spartak Top Avenida To Make It Three Titles In A Row 05.04.2009
UMMC Capture Third Place05.04.2009
Halcon Avenida, Spartak Have Trophy On Their Minds04.04.2009
Dream Season Takes Halcon Avenida To Title Game 03.04.2009
Taurasi, Bird Lead Spartak To Final03.04.2009

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpartak
2.flagHalcon Avenida
3.flagUMMC Ekaterinburg
4.flagMKB Euroleasing

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Diana Taurasi

Spartak
Born : 11.06.1982
Height: 1.82

Avg: 20.5

NameAvg.
1.Taurasi, D. 20.5
2.Mosch, S. 18.7
3.Harper, L. 18.0
4.Troina, T. 18.0
5.Wauters, A. 17.8

Rebounds

Laura Harper

Besiktas Cola Turka
Born : 11.04.1986
Height: 1.95

Avg: 12.0

NameAvg.
1.Harper, L. 12.0
2.Hayden-Johnson, V. 10.0
3.Langhorne, C. 9.9
4.Fowles, S. 9.5
5.Snow, M. 9.3

Assists

Dalma Ivanyi

MiZo Pécs 2010
Born : 18.03.1976
Height: 1.76

Avg: 7.5

NameAvg.
1.Ivanyi, D. 7.5
2.Bird, S. 5.9
3.Cohen, L. 5.3
4.Marchanka, N. 4.9
5.Dumerc, C. 4.7