NEWS

30.07.2007
Poland Seal Divison B Honours
Poland won the U16 European Championships Division B with an 80-73 victory over Hungary.

After storming to a 28-17 first-quarter lead, Poland were never behind in the contest and had Sebastian Szymanski's 24 points as the backbone of their challenge.
29.07.2007
Hungary and Poland Into Finals

Hungary and Poland will play for the Termosteps U16 European Championship Men, Division B later today in Skopje, Macedonia.

The Hungarians were easy winners over England in their semi-final behind a 30 point, 10 rebound effort from big man Adam Lepsenyi.

28.07.2007
Hungary, England, Sweden and Poland Into Sem-finals

Hungary will face England and Sweden will take on Poland in the semi-finals of the Termosteps U16 European Championship Men, Division B, taking place in Skopje, Macedonia.

The English bounced back from a tough loss to Sweden to go through, recording an impressive and hard fought victory over Montenegro to secure their spot.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro54/1473/3229
2. Sweden54/1382/2999
3. Finland54/1357/3469
4. Germany52/3337/3447
5. Norway51/4316/4216
6. Romania50/5309/4425
Romania   Finland
7598
15-26   18-24   23-23   19-25  
Montenegro   Norway
10360
30-13   19-15   27-14   27-18  
Germany   Sweden
5378
21-29   12-19   10-18   10-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England44/0370/1938
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina43/1486/2187
3. Austria42/2335/2206
4. Ireland41/3274/3105
5. Armenia40/4112/6364
Armenia   England
24139
11-34   9-38   2-27   2-40  
Austria   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5387
8-16   12-21   16-22   17-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary43/1328/2907
2. Netherlands43/1357/3007
3. Belgium42/2343/3236
4. Belarus41/3303/3535
5. Bulgaria41/3301/3665
Hungary   Belgium
6878
11-19   19-21   19-21   19-17  
Belarus   Bulgaria
9780
19-27   23-19   23-14   32-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland44/0361/2538
2. Cyprus43/1244/2687
3. Estonia42/2270/2536
4. Slovak Republic41/3321/3225
5. F.Y.R. of Macedonia40/4223/3234
Cyprus   Estonia
6158
13-10   12-14   17-9   10-19   9-6  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Poland
4998
12-22   12-28   14-21   11-27  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden33/0237/2006
2. England32/1207/2075
3. Montenegro31/2219/1994
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3184/2413
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Sweden
6575
13-20   14-19   18-19   20-17  
England   Montenegro
6461
18-17   19-9   16-23   11-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary33/0236/2166
2. Poland32/1257/2265
3. Netherlands31/2213/2154
4. Cyprus30/3147/1963
Cyprus   Netherlands
3950
11-4   9-9   10-14   9-23  
Poland   Hungary
7992
15-27   18-31   25-22   21-12  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0223/1586
2. Germany32/1233/1765
3. Austria31/2229/2004
4. Ireland30/3118/2693
Ireland   Germany
3682
13-14   3-20   8-29   12-19  
Austria   Finland
6263
9-16   25-25   16-11   12-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia33/0204/1866
2. Belgium32/1255/2255
3. Slovak Republic31/2245/2284
4. Belarus30/3203/2683
Slovak Republic   Belarus
9761
21-25   29-10   25-16   22-10  
Estonia   Belgium
6358
24-8   12-11   18-18   9-21  

Classification Round for 17th to 21st place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Norway22/0194/1074
2. Romania21/1180/1263
3. Armenia20/265/2062
Armenia   Norway
27106
6-34   7-22   7-25   7-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. F.Y.R. of Macedonia11/089/502
2. Bulgaria10/150/891
Bulgaria   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
5089
10-21   18-24   8-19   14-25  

Classification Games for 17th to 20th Place

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Romania
8849
22-14   11-14   29-9   26-12  
Norway   Bulgaria
7786
13-19   15-26   28-23   21-18  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Slovak Republic   Ireland
11267
29-14   28-19   20-17   35-17  
Austria   Belarus
7773
23-16   22-20   20-21   12-16  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Finland   Belgium
6466
13-15   15-15   17-22   19-14  
Estonia   Germany
5567
19-9   15-19   17-19   4-20  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6484
14-22   31-12   8-16   11-34  
Montenegro   Cyprus
6858
17-13   7-12   14-24   30-9  

Semi-Finals

Hungary   England
10177
27-17   19-18   24-20   31-22  
Sweden   Poland
6769
15-29   11-12   19-11   22-17  

19th to 20th Place

Romania   Norway
8562
18-14   28-18   23-9   16-21  

17th to 18th Place

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Bulgaria
6284
12-18   12-21   10-23   28-22  

15th to 16th Place

Ireland   Belarus
5672
22-14   14-20   12-15   8-23  

13th to 14th Place

Slovak Republic   Austria
7574
18-15   20-19   17-24   20-16  

11th to 12th Place

Estonia   Finland
5153
6-15   9-15   17-14   19-9  

9th to 10th Place

Germany   Belgium
6478
28-20   13-14   9-24   14-20  

7th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Cyprus
7751
19-6   25-15   13-18   20-12  

5th to 6th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Montenegro
8680
19-21   3-23   33-26   31-10  

3rd to 4th Place

England   Sweden
6566
15-13   15-17   8-14   20-14   7-8  

Final

Hungary   Poland
7380
17-28   17-18   23-18   16-16  

HEADLINES

Hungary, England, Sweden and Poland Into Sem-finals28.07.2007
Qualifying Round Set25.07.2007
Netherlands, Poland Go Through24.07.2007
England March On24.07.2007
Montenegro Maintain Perfect Record22.07.2007
Big Wins For England, Ireland21.07.2007
Day One Wraps Up In Skopje21.07.2007
Youth Draw Set For This Weekend23.01.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagPoland
2.flagHungary
3.flagSweden
4.flagEngland
5.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
6.flagMontenegro
7.flagNetherlands
8.flagCyprus
9.flagBelgium
10.flagGermany
11.flagFinland
12.flagEstonia
13.flagSlovak Republic
14.flagAustria
15.flagBelarus
16.flagIreland
17.flagBulgaria
18.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
19.flagRomania
20.flagNorway
21.flagArmenia

STATISTICS

Points

Richard Grznár

SVK
Born : 02.05.1991
Height: 1.93

Avg: 27.8

NameAvg.
1.Grznár, R. 27.8
2.Hristov, P. 20.0
3.Szymanski, S. 20.0
4.Eilingsfeld, J. 19.9
5.van Vugt, J. 19.4

Rebounds

Sergiu Pop

ROU
Born : 03.06.1991
Height: 1.90

Avg: 13.0

NameAvg.
1.Pop, S. 13.0
2.Hristov, P. 12.6
3.Eilingsfeld, J. 11.7
4.Richards, R. 11.6
5.Lepsenyi, A. 10.0

Assists

Stevan Lazovic

MNE
Born : 31.01.1991
Height: 1.83

Avg: 6.3

NameAvg.
1.Lazovic, S. 6.3
2.Lakosa, Z. 5.1
3.Deroover, T. 4.3
4.Nikkarinen, A. 4.1
5.Khataian, K. 3.5