NEWS

08.08.2005
Diot MVP

After 10 days of competition, Antoine Diot was elected MVP of the Termosteps U16 European Championship in Leon, Spain.

It was a bittersweet award for the 16-year old Diot, whose side suffered a 55-61 reverse at the hands of Turkey in the gold medal game.

08.08.2005
Saez Thrilled By Spanish Bronze

Spain's basketball president Jose Luis Saez is over the moon with the success achieved by both the men and women's Under-16 national team`s in recent championships.

Nete Bohigas' young men beat Lithuania 70-63 on Sunday in the bronze medal game of the Under-16 Eurobasket in Leon to give Spain their ninth medal in the history of the tournament.

07.08.2005
Turkey Champions!

Playing in front of 2,300 spectators at the Municipal Pavilon in Leon, Spain, Turkey completed their second victory over France in the Termosteps U16 European Championship Men to claim the gold medal.

The final proved to be just as close as the first match-up between the two sides, in which Turkey overcame a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter to edge the contest, 67-66.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0225/1526
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina32/1226/1875
3. Romania31/2189/2374
4. Austria30/3164/2283
Austria   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5583
14-16   11-23   17-26   13-18  
Portugal   Romania
8156
24-10   22-17   24-12   11-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia33/0229/1656
2. Bulgaria32/1192/1895
3. Hungary31/2159/1944
4. Sweden30/3171/2033
Sweden   Georgia
5570
16-15   12-20   13-14   14-21  
Bulgaria   Hungary
6444
16-16   19-3   18-11   11-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany44/0336/1788
2. Slovak Republic43/1310/2997
3. Finland42/2282/3056
4. Czech Republic41/3241/2995
5. Netherlands40/4203/2914
Czech Republic   Netherlands
6353
12-14   10-10   27-12   14-17  
Slovak Republic   Finland
9971
26-24   23-10   21-16   29-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia43/1317/2797
2. England43/1302/2747
3. Cyprus42/2275/2656
4. Ireland42/2269/2976
5. F.Y.R. of Macedonia40/4277/3254
England   Cyprus
6962
18-18   18-8   13-17   20-19  
Ireland   Estonia
7469
12-15   13-6   27-20   22-28  

Quarter-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany33/0244/1636
2. Portugal31/2202/2034
3. England31/2179/2304
4. Bulgaria31/2188/2174
Germany   England
10040
31-13   14-14   22-6   33-7  
Portugal   Bulgaria
8354
18-13   14-9   20-12   31-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina32/1235/2385
2. Georgia32/1252/2215
3. Slovak Republic31/2215/2354
4. Estonia31/2234/2424
Slovak Republic   Estonia
8073
17-13   22-22   10-14   31-24  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Georgia
8479
14-23   22-13   23-26   25-17  

Classification Round for 9th to 18th place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden44/0298/2498
2. Romania43/1292/2757
3. Czech Republic42/2289/2916
4. F.Y.R. of Macedonia41/3263/2915
5. Cyprus40/4259/2954
Cyprus   Romania
6269
17-13   10-23   14-12   21-21  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Czech Republic
6376
15-12   14-15   7-27   27-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary44/0301/2268
2. Finland42/2264/2726
3. Ireland42/2224/2546
4. Austria41/3248/2575
5. Netherlands41/3246/2745
Netherlands   Austria
6668
12-12   16-27   22-17   16-12  
Hungary   Finland
8161
23-9   19-13   13-14   26-25  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th place

England   Estonia
8286
18-23   24-17   21-24   19-22  
Bulgaria   Slovak Republic
7190
24-20   3-22   19-22   25-26  

Semi-Finals

Germany   Georgia
7964
21-21   23-17   18-8   17-18  
Portugal   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6659
19-21   15-15   16-7   16-16  

Placings 17th and 18th

Cyprus   Netherlands
6553
24-15   13-15   15-13   13-10  

Placings 15th and 16th

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Austria
5077
9-17   17-21   15-18   9-21  

Placings 13th and 14th

Czech Republic   Ireland
5954
11-9   12-9   16-12   20-24  

Placings 11th and 12th

Romania   Finland
5967
10-18   19-14   17-18   13-17  

Placings 9th and 10th

Sweden   Hungary
9392
17-22   19-22   19-17   24-18   14-13  

Placings 7th and 8th

England   Bulgaria
8378
26-17   20-24   21-15   16-22  

Placings 5th and 6th

Estonia   Slovak Republic
6745
13-10   25-11   14-13   15-11  

Placings 3rd and 4th

Georgia   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7767
22-16   21-6   16-24   18-21  

Final

Germany   Portugal
7763
21-15   17-14   18-12   21-22  

HEADLINES

Turkey Champions!07.08.2005
Spain Snatch Bronze Over Lithuania07.08.2005
Turkey Pull Away From Spain06.08.2005
No Panic As France Hit Back To Stun Lithuania06.08.2005
Lithuania The Team To Beat04.08.2005
France Earn Semi-Final Spot04.08.2005
Turkey Top France03.08.2005
Lithuania Still Unbeaten03.08.2005
France Defeat Croatia In Overtime02.08.2005
Croatia Through To Quarters After Overtime Thriller31.07.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagTurkey
2.flagFrance
3.flagSpain
4.flagLithuania
5.flagUkraine
6.flagRussia
7.flagItaly
8.flagCroatia
9.flagIsrael
10.flagSerbia & Montenegro
11.flagLatvia
12.flagSlovenia
13.flagGreece
14.flagIceland
15.flagPoland
16.flagBelgium

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Nihad Djedovic

BIH
Born : 12.01.1990
Height: 2.00

Avg: 20.3

NameAvg.
1.Djedovic, N. 20.3
2.Williams, M. 18.4
3.Kral, M. 17.4
4.Da Silva, J. 17.3
5.Bercean, A. 17.1

Rebounds

Matthew Williams

ENG
Born : 08.05.1989
Height: 2.00

Avg: 17.0

NameAvg.
1.Williams, M. 17.0
2.Urichianu, M. 15.1
3.Sestic, D. 14.5
4.Fonseca, C. 14.3
5.Apcev, P. 12.2

Assists

Iskren Ivanov

BUL
Born : 22.04.1989
Height: 1.86

Avg: 4.0

NameAvg.
1.Ivanov, I. 4.0
2.Tsivtsivadze, B. 3.5
3.Katsiamidis, A. 3.0
4.Hanga, Á. 2.5
5.Tsekvava, L. 2.1