NEWS

08.04.2010
Sony Athinaikos Win EuroCup Women

Sony Athinaikos captured the EuroCup Women title on Thursday night by completing a narrow two-legged triumph over Russian outfit Nadezhda.

The Orenburg team trailed by eight points after the first leg and managed to close the gap to just two points on aggregate late on Thursday, but it ended up winning the second leg 57-53.

08.04.2010
Nadezhda Look To Bounce Back

Anastasiya Veremeenko knows she and her Nadezhda teammates face a very difficult task in Athens on Thursday night as they attempt to hit back from a first-leg deficit to Sony Athinaikos and win the EuroCup Women.

The Greeks won the first leg last week in Orenburg, 65-57.

07.04.2010
Kalentzou Focus Only On Second Leg

Sony Athinaikos will carry an eight-point advantage into the second leg of their EuroCup Women Final against Nadezhda Orenburg in Greece on Thursday.

However, the players for both sides know that a lot can happen in 40 minutes of basketball.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. SEAT LAMI-VÈD GYÖR65/1416/34311
2. USO MONDEVILLE65/1464/35011
3. SDENT SIERRE BASKET61/5400/4397
4. AD VAGOS61/5317/4657
Sdent Sierre Basket   USO Mondeville
6780
22-18   12-27   22-25   11-10  
Vagos   Seat Györ
5764
28-14   10-14   11-20   8-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. GRAN CANARIA 2014 LA CAJA DE CANARIAS66/0481/33812
2. DEXIA W NAMUR63/3423/4409
3. ZKK MEDVESCAK ZAGREB62/4405/4638
4. OLIVAIS COIMBRA61/5392/4607
ZKK Medvescak   Gran Canaria
6979
13-16   17-26   19-23   20-14  
Olivais Coimbra   Dexia W Namur
8188
15-12   19-12   28-25   19-39  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BASKET LATTES MONTPELLIER AGGLOMERATION66/0479/32212
2. MBK RUZOMBEROK63/3408/3949
3. LEMMINKAINEN KLAIPEDA62/4369/4528
4. CLUBE AMIGOS DO BASQUETE61/5361/4497
Lemminkainen   Lattes Montpellier
5272
11-20   24-14   9-18   8-20  
CAB Madeira   Ruzomberok
6864
17-12   16-24   20-22   15-6  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CCC POLKOWICE64/2397/36210
2. TV SAARLOUIS ROYALS64/2464/42710
3. IBIZA SPORT ISLAND64/2392/37910
4. SDENT NYON BASKET60/6372/4576
Nyon Basket   Ibiza Sport Island
6472
15-20   17-19   18-20   14-13  
Saarlouis Royals   CCC Polkowice
6866
23-23   20-13   9-19   16-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. MANN FILTER ZARAGOZA43/1293/2227
2. ENERGA TORUN42/2264/2836
3. JOLLY JBS SIBENIK41/3241/2935
Mann Filter   Energa Torun
8046
31-10   20-11   13-12   16-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. SONY ATHINAIKOS65/1511/42511
2. HATIS YEREVAN63/3483/5209
3. BESIKTAS JK63/3439/4639
4. BC CHEVAKATA61/5484/5097
Chevakata   Sony Athinaikos
7980
22-20   16-18   17-19   24-23  
HATIS Yerevan   Besiktas JK
7874
24-17   15-14   19-18   20-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. WBC DYNAMO MOSCOW66/0506/35012
2. DUNAV ECONT RUSE64/2450/43610
3. LMK SepsiBC Sfantu-Gheorghe62/4401/4488
4. HAPOEL HATIKVA TEL AVIV60/6418/5416
LMK SBC SF. Gheorghe   Hapoel Hatikva Tel Aviv
7875
24-14   23-20   13-24   18-17  
WBC Dynamo   Dunav Econt Ruse
6946
16-13   24-17   17-6   12-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DYNAMO KURSK64/2418/35110
2. MUNICIPAL TARGOVISTE64/2423/39010
3. K.V. IMPERIAL AEL64/2377/38910
4. SAMSUN BASKETBOL KULÜBÜ60/6320/4086
Municipal Targoviste   Samsun Basketball
6647
13-9   21-12   22-12   10-14  
Dynamo Kursk   K.V. Imperial AEL
7852
23-13   18-9   21-17   16-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. NADEZHDA43/1324/2727
2. BOTAS SPOR 42/2316/3316
3. BASCHET ICIM ARAD41/3282/3195
Baschet ICIM   Botas Spor
8072
22-21   22-16   15-18   21-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KK HEMOFARM STADA22/0152/1434
2. SPARTAK M.O. NOGINSK20/2143/1522
KK Hemofarm Stada   Spartak Noginsk
7467
18-22   21-18   14-12   21-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DYNAMO-NPU Kyiv43/1283/2497
2. BC DNIPRO42/2261/2516
3. ZELJEZNICAR41/3262/3065
Zeljeznicar   Dynamo Kyiv
7480
18-16   20-10   17-22   19-32  
Sixteenth-Finals
Lattes Montpellier   Spartak Noginsk
7758
22-17   13-12   22-12   20-17  
First game: Spartak Noginsk - Lattes Montpellier   61 - 67
Lattes Montpellier wins 144 - 119
WBC Dynamo   Sdent Sierre Basket
7758
20-15   22-12   12-15   23-16  
First game: Sdent Sierre Basket - WBC Dynamo   61 - 62
WBC Dynamo wins 139 - 119
Gran Canaria   Jolly JBS
7145
20-21   15-10   23-10   13-4  
First game: Jolly JBS - Gran Canaria   62 - 40
Gran Canaria wins 111 - 107
KK Hemofarm Stada   Zeljeznicar
8664
28-29   18-9   21-19   19-7  
First game: Zeljeznicar - KK Hemofarm Stada   69 - 69
KK Hemofarm Stada wins 155 - 133
USO Mondeville   Baschet ICIM
9953
26-20   17-9   30-10   26-14  
First game: Baschet ICIM - USO Mondeville   68 - 84
USO Mondeville wins 183 - 121
Seat Györ   Lemminkainen
8368
17-18   23-15   21-17   22-18  
First game: Lemminkainen - Seat Györ   60 - 74
Seat Györ wins 157 - 128
Sony Athinaikos   ZKK Medvescak
10062
21-15   31-11   33-18   15-18  
First game: ZKK Medvescak - Sony Athinaikos   54 - 80
Sony Athinaikos wins 180 - 116
Mann Filter   LMK SBC SF. Gheorghe
9255
19-13   24-12   31-11   18-19  
First game: LMK SBC SF. Gheorghe - Mann Filter   57 - 85
Mann Filter wins 177 - 112
Nadezhda   HATIS Yerevan
8065
14-16   25-18   16-13   25-18  
First game: HATIS Yerevan - Nadezhda   69 - 80
Nadezhda wins 160 - 134
Dynamo Kyiv   Energa Torun
7063
20-15   11-16   16-10   23-22  
First game: Energa Torun - Dynamo Kyiv   64 - 61
Dynamo Kyiv wins 131 - 127
Dynamo Kursk   Besiktas JK
9372
21-13   16-26   25-19   31-14  
First game: Besiktas JK - Dynamo Kursk   69 - 95
Dynamo Kursk wins 188 - 141
CCC Polkowice   Botas Spor
6964
24-15   21-16   11-22   13-11  
First game: Botas Spor - CCC Polkowice   74 - 50
Botas Spor wins 138 - 119
Saarlouis Royals   Dexia W Namur
6963
22-14   22-19   9-20   16-10  
First game: Dexia W Namur - Saarlouis Royals   71 - 95
Saarlouis Royals wins 164 - 134
Municipal Targoviste   Ruzomberok
8451
22-11   18-13   21-15   23-12  
First game: Ruzomberok - Municipal Targoviste   68 - 90
Municipal Targoviste wins 174 - 119
Ibiza Sport Island   BC Dnipro
7555
19-11   20-16   17-13   19-15  
First game: BC Dnipro - Ibiza Sport Island   59 - 57
Ibiza Sport Island wins 132 - 114
Dunav Econt Ruse   K.V. Imperial AEL
7775
28-24   12-18   24-14   13-19  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Dunav Econt Ruse   93 - 65
K.V. Imperial AEL wins 168 - 142
Eighth-Finals
Lattes Montpellier   K.V. Imperial AEL
5851
14-19   11-6   14-11   19-15  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Lattes Montpellier   72 - 52
K.V. Imperial AEL wins 123 - 110
WBC Dynamo   Ibiza Sport Island
7067
27-14   9-20   14-19   20-14  
First game: Ibiza Sport Island - WBC Dynamo   63 - 70
WBC Dynamo wins 140 - 130
Gran Canaria   Municipal Targoviste
7867
19-18   23-18   13-14   23-17  
First game: Municipal Targoviste - Gran Canaria   80 - 55
Municipal Targoviste wins 147 - 133
KK Hemofarm Stada   Saarlouis Royals
8469
22-15   22-17   22-19   18-18  
First game: Saarlouis Royals - KK Hemofarm Stada   86 - 65
Saarlouis Royals wins 155 - 149
USO Mondeville   Botas Spor
8670
21-14   26-12   18-24   21-20  
First game: Botas Spor - USO Mondeville   76 - 67
USO Mondeville wins 153 - 146
Seat Györ   Dynamo Kursk
4485
9-29   11-19   10-13   14-24  
First game: Dynamo Kursk - Seat Györ   85 - 56
Dynamo Kursk wins 170 - 100
Sony Athinaikos   Dynamo Kyiv
8166
24-15   11-11   23-21   23-19  
First game: Dynamo Kyiv - Sony Athinaikos   56 - 57
Sony Athinaikos wins 138 - 122
Mann Filter   Nadezhda
7872
16-17   24-18   15-19   23-18  
First game: Nadezhda - Mann Filter   80 - 70
Nadezhda wins 152 - 148
Quarter-Finals
Nadezhda   K.V. Imperial AEL
6661
17-23   15-14   12-14   22-10  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Nadezhda   64 - 71
Nadezhda wins 137 - 125
WBC Dynamo   Sony Athinaikos
6678
12-30   17-18   20-12   17-18  
First game: Sony Athinaikos - WBC Dynamo   84 - 60
Sony Athinaikos wins 162 - 126
Dynamo Kursk   Municipal Targoviste
7655
18-22   22-10   13-17   23-6  
First game: Municipal Targoviste - Dynamo Kursk   75 - 57
Dynamo Kursk wins 133 - 130
USO Mondeville   Saarlouis Royals
5967
21-21   19-15   9-14   10-17  
First game: Saarlouis Royals - USO Mondeville   66 - 63
Saarlouis Royals wins 133 - 122
Semi-Finals
Nadezhda   Saarlouis Royals
8151
25-13   12-16   16-9   28-13  
First game: Saarlouis Royals - Nadezhda   56 - 62
Nadezhda wins 143 - 107
Sony Athinaikos   Dynamo Kursk
6055
19-9   17-17   15-13   9-16  
First game: Dynamo Kursk - Sony Athinaikos   58 - 64
Sony Athinaikos wins 124 - 113
Final
Sony Athinaikos   Nadezhda
5357
11-11   11-14   16-15   15-17  
First game: Nadezhda - Sony Athinaikos   57 - 65
Sony Athinaikos wins 118 - 114

HEADLINES

Kalentzou Focus Only On Second Leg07.04.2010
Currie Spices Cup Nadezhda Line-up07.04.2010
Athinaikos Win Opener At Nadezhda01.04.2010
Koloskov Sees Rebounds As Key To Victory01.04.2010
Koloskov – EuroLeague Women Has Helped Us31.03.2010
Athinaikos Fly Greek Flag In EuroCup Women Final30.03.2010
Expert Opinion – Chatman Says Nadezhda Showdown With Athinaikos Will Be A Good One29.03.2010
Nadezhda's Way To The Final26.03.2010
Riley Wins EuroCup Women Player Of The Week Award19.03.2010
Athinaikos Eliminate Kursk, Advance To Title Showdown18.03.2010

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSony Athinaikos
2.flagNadezhda

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Ofelia Villarroel

Sdent Sierre Basket
Born : 03.12.1978
Height: 1.74

Avg: 20.6

NameAvg.
1.Villarroel, O. 20.6
2.Kuzina, M. 20.5
3.Diaconu, F. 19.0
4.Johnson, S. 18.5
5.Doron, S. 18.2

Rebounds

Jennifer Fleischer

Dexia W Namur
Born : 17.02.1984
Height: 1.91

Avg: 12.1

NameAvg.
1.Fleischer, J. 12.1
2.Verameyenka, A. 10.1
3.Sanford, N. 9.4
4.Rasmussen, K. 9.1
5.Vodopyanova, N. 9.0

Assists

Sharnee Zoll

Botas Spor
Born : 11.07.1986
Height: 1.71

Avg: 6.6

NameAvg.
1.Zoll, S. 6.6
2.Berseneva, E. 4.8
3.Keyru, K. 4.7
4.Kalentzou, D. 4.2
5.Parau, A. 4.1