NEWS

30.04.2008
Macchi In The Clouds After Schio Triumph

Laura Macchi is hoping that Beretta Famila's EuroCup Women triumph over BC Moscow signals the dawn of a new era at the club. 

The title win earlier this month was the first of her career.

03.04.2008
Schio Seal EuroCup Women Title Triumph In Moscow

Beretta-Famila captured the third European trophy in their history on Thursday by prevailing 78-69 at BC Moscow to lift the EuroCup Women.

The result gave the Italian outfit a 29-point win on aggregate after their 87-67 win in the first leg in Schio.

02.04.2008
Defense Can’t Rest, Warns Donaphin

Only one thing will allow Beretta-Famila to take advantage of their 20-point lead in the second leg of the final of the EuroCup Women at BC Moscow.

And that is, the Schio club's Bethany Donaphin warns, to forget it even exists.

SCOREBOARD

Elimination Round
Dunav Ekont Rousse   K.V. Imperial AEL
6270
24-22   7-14   19-18   12-16  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Dunav Ekont Rousse   63 - 62
K.V. Imperial AEL wins 133 - 124
ZKK Buducnost   Flamurtari
9249
28-7   19-9   29-13   16-20  
First game: Flamurtari - ZKK Buducnost   64 - 102
ZKK Buducnost wins 194 - 113
Université BC Neuchâtel   Flying Foxes
7662
25-14   20-16   15-17   16-15  
First game: Flying Foxes - Université BC Neuchâtel   67 - 72
Université BC Neuchâtel wins 148 - 129
Rhondda Rebels   Boaviagem Angra Acores
6957
21-12   13-14   20-12   15-19  
First game: Boaviagem Angra Acores - Rhondda Rebels   65 - 78
Rhondda Rebels wins 147 - 122
Sdent Sierre Basket   Uniao da Madeira
9651
19-21   22-4   26-10   29-16  
First game: Uniao da Madeira - Sdent Sierre Basket   59 - 57
Sdent Sierre Basket wins 153 - 110

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. PANIONIOS G.S.S. ATHENS65/1463/41011
2. Besiktas Cola Turka64/2494/40310
3. BC Zeljeznicar Sarajevo63/3389/4439
4. ZKK Vojvodina Nis-Naftagas60/6401/4916
Panionios G.S.S.   Besiktas Cola Turka
8372
20-29   24-9   21-16   18-18  
ZKK Vojvodina   BC Zeljeznicar
5766
16-17   15-23   15-15   11-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KK Hemofarm Vrsac64/2434/41210
2. Panküp TED Kayseri Koleji64/2437/42410
3. Baschet ICIM Arad63/3394/4019
4. Apollon Ptolemaida61/5452/4807
Apollon   Panküp TED Koleji
8485
22-16   21-26   23-12   18-31  
Baschet ICIM   KK Hemofarm Vrsac
7358
27-16   14-16   21-15   11-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Electra Ramat-Hasharon65/1477/43811
2. Chevakata64/2509/43910
3. Botas Spor62/4438/4728
4. ZKK BUDUCNOST PODGORICA61/5414/4897
Chevakata   Botas Spor
10078
23-19   24-18   26-19   27-22  
Electra Ramat-Hasharon   ZKK Buducnost
9272
21-15   26-16   29-19   16-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Galatasaray Istanbul65/1458/41911
2. Elitzur Achva Ramla64/2460/44210
3. K.V. IMPERIAL AEL62/4422/4498
4. BSC Dnipro61/5419/4497
BSC Dnipro   Galatasaray
8596
20-31   25-16   20-25   20-24  
Elitzur Ramla   K.V. Imperial AEL
8576
19-15   22-20   18-14   26-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. MBK Ruzomberok66/0468/39112
2. Kozachka-Zalk Zaporozhye63/3415/4299
3. Zala Volán ZTE62/4390/4508
4. Université BC Neuchâtel61/5451/4547
MBK   Kozachka-Zalk
8564
27-22   19-19   21-7   18-16  
Université BC Neuchâtel   Zala Volán ZTE
8082
15-16   11-19   20-13   18-16   7-7   9-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KSSSE AZS-PWSZ GORZOW65/1497/44211
2. Gospic Croatia Osiguranje64/2453/42910
3. Szeviép Szeged62/4433/4448
4. TSV 1880 Wasserburg61/5426/4947
Gospic   Szeviép
7365
21-21   15-11   17-15   20-18  
Gorzow   TSV Wasserburg
8970
21-13   23-24   27-16   18-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo Kursk66/0426/29112
2. CCC Polkowice64/2400/42710
3. Kara Trutnov61/5407/4397
4. SEAT FOTON GYÖR61/5342/4187
Kara Trutnov   Seat Foton Györ
6266
18-21   12-14   18-12   14-19  
CCC Polkowice   Dynamo Kursk
4179
11-26   10-11   4-30   0-0  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Gran Canaria La Caja de Canarias66/0443/38412
2. Pays Aix Basket64/2400/38910
3. Lavezzini Basket Parma61/5381/4107
4. O8 Stockholm HR61/5374/4157
Gran Canaria   Pays Aix Basket
8361
23-15   16-16   24-11   20-19  
Lavezzini Basket   O8 Stockholm HR
7248
19-16   16-10   19-11   18-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Beretta-Famila Schio65/1454/38411
2. BC Moscow65/1478/36911
3. Extrugasa-Cortegada62/4426/4218
4. SDENT SIERRE BASKET60/6342/5266
Sdent Sierre Basket   Beretta-Famila
5684
18-22   17-17   9-21   12-24  
Extrugasa   BC Moscow
7184
20-23   18-25   24-17   9-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Levoni Taranto65/1478/36411
2. Hondarribia-Irun64/2444/38610
3. Challes-Les-Eaux Basket63/3459/4419
4. COCA COLA RHONDDA60/6340/5306
Hondarribia-Irun   Challes-Les-Eaux Basket
7873
17-20   18-14   18-21   25-18  
Rhondda Rebels   Levoni Taranto
5299
17-23   6-26   12-22   17-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Tarbes Gespe Bigorre65/1431/32711
2. Nadezhda65/1441/36311
3. CAB Madeira61/5385/4177
4. Novia Munalux Namur61/5292/4427
CAB Madeira   Nadezhda
7284
11-15   20-23   17-25   24-21  
Novia Munalux Namur   Tarbes GB
3178
8-12   10-22   9-23   4-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Umana Reyer Venezia66/0484/37812
2. Lattes Montpellier Agglomeration 63/3439/3819
3. Baloncesto San José63/3418/3729
4. EXMA BBTL Letzebuerg60/6317/5276
EXMA BBTL   Umana Reyer Venezia
6380
12-14   16-23   17-26   18-17  
Baloncesto San José   Lattes Montpellier
5753
11-13   20-13   15-11   11-16  
Sixteenth-Finals
Dynamo Kursk   Botas Spor
7464
22-22   12-20   21-14   19-8  
First game: Botas Spor - Dynamo Kursk   76 - 62
Botas Spor wins 140 - 136
Umana Reyer Venezia   K.V. Imperial AEL
6556
12-14   16-16   20-11   17-15  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Umana Reyer Venezia   70 - 74
Umana Reyer Venezia wins 139 - 126
MBK   Szeviép
6470
15-26   21-16   10-10   18-18  
First game: Szeviép - MBK   65 - 76
MBK wins 140 - 135
Gran Canaria   Extrugasa
6274
9-16   19-22   15-18   19-18  
First game: Extrugasa - Gran Canaria   56 - 60
Extrugasa wins 130 - 122
Tarbes GB   BC Zeljeznicar
8270
18-18   21-22   18-12   25-18  
First game: BC Zeljeznicar - Tarbes GB   58 - 80
Tarbes GB wins 162 - 128
Levoni Taranto   Kozachka-Zalk
9367
27-14   17-15   24-23   25-15  
First game: Kozachka-Zalk - Levoni Taranto   69 - 72
Levoni Taranto wins 165 - 136
BC Moscow   Baschet ICIM
8658
26-15   17-15   27-16   16-12  
First game: Baschet ICIM - BC Moscow   82 - 101
BC Moscow wins 187 - 140
Nadezhda   Challes-Les-Eaux Basket
7961
32-17   19-17   18-6   10-21  
First game: Challes-Les-Eaux Basket - Nadezhda   75 - 62
Nadezhda wins 141 - 136
Beretta-Famila   Baloncesto San José
7663
16-18   19-21   21-12   20-12  
First game: Baloncesto San José - Beretta-Famila   77 - 73
Beretta-Famila wins 149 - 140
Panionios G.S.S.   Lattes Montpellier
6664
15-19   21-15   15-10   15-20  
First game: Lattes Montpellier - Panionios G.S.S.   62 - 67
Panionios G.S.S. wins 133 - 126
Gorzow   CCC Polkowice
7650
25-12   19-18   16-13   16-7  
First game: CCC Polkowice - Gorzow   64 - 71
Gorzow wins 147 - 114
Galatasaray   Pays Aix Basket
5760
13-15   14-15   18-17   12-13  
First game: Pays Aix Basket - Galatasaray   52 - 65
Galatasaray wins 122 - 112
Electra Ramat-Hasharon   Panküp TED Koleji
8560
24-22   15-10   20-14   26-14  
First game: Panküp TED Koleji - Electra Ramat-Hasharon   78 - 68
Electra Ramat-Hasharon wins 153 - 138
Besiktas Cola Turka   Elitzur Ramla
8182
20-20   21-26   21-20   19-16  
First game: Elitzur Ramla - Besiktas Cola Turka   82 - 69
Elitzur Ramla wins 164 - 150
Chevakata   KK Hemofarm Vrsac
6156
18-10   13-16   16-14   14-16  
First game: KK Hemofarm Vrsac - Chevakata   74 - 72
Chevakata wins 133 - 130
Hondarribia-Irun   Gospic
7974
24-14   15-24   28-17   12-19  
First game: Gospic - Hondarribia-Irun   90 - 71
Gospic wins 164 - 150
Eighth-Finals
Gospic   Botas Spor
7559
21-14   13-15   17-16   24-14  
First game: Botas Spor - Gospic   60 - 63
Gospic wins 138 - 119
Umana Reyer Venezia   Chevakata
6269
22-25   17-9   18-16   5-19  
First game: Chevakata - Umana Reyer Venezia   67 - 72
Chevakata wins 136 - 134
MBK   Elitzur Ramla
6270
16-17   9-21   22-18   15-14  
First game: Elitzur Ramla - MBK   82 - 67
Elitzur Ramla wins 152 - 129
Electra Ramat-Hasharon   Extrugasa
6454
13-24   18-6   15-8   18-16  
First game: Extrugasa - Electra Ramat-Hasharon   60 - 54
Electra Ramat-Hasharon wins 118 - 114
Tarbes GB   Galatasaray
6968
16-26   12-10   17-15   24-17  
First game: Galatasaray - Tarbes GB   61 - 41
Galatasaray wins 129 - 110
Levoni Taranto   Gorzow
8170
24-18   18-17   23-13   16-22  
First game: Gorzow - Levoni Taranto   72 - 72
Levoni Taranto wins 153 - 142
BC Moscow   Panionios G.S.S.
8751
16-9   21-12   25-19   25-11  
First game: Panionios G.S.S. - BC Moscow   58 - 81
BC Moscow wins 168 - 109
Nadezhda   Beretta-Famila
6963
18-9   16-25   22-9   13-20  
First game: Beretta-Famila - Nadezhda   86 - 65
Beretta-Famila wins 149 - 134
Quarter-Finals
Beretta-Famila   Gospic
8554
26-14   18-4   18-20   23-16  
First game: Gospic - Beretta-Famila   63 - 68
Beretta-Famila wins 153 - 117
BC Moscow   Chevakata
6858
21-9   11-10   10-18   26-21  
First game: Chevakata - BC Moscow   68 - 70
BC Moscow wins 138 - 126
Levoni Taranto   Elitzur Ramla
8462
21-17   22-11   17-17   24-17  
First game: Elitzur Ramla - Levoni Taranto   78 - 51
Elitzur Ramla wins 140 - 135
Galatasaray   Electra Ramat-Hasharon
7053
21-18   16-12   22-8   11-15  
First game: Electra Ramat-Hasharon - Galatasaray   69 - 74
Galatasaray wins 144 - 122
Semi-Finals
Beretta-Famila   Galatasaray
8467
26-17   22-14   16-12   20-24  
First game: Galatasaray - Beretta-Famila   63 - 55
Beretta-Famila wins 139 - 130
BC Moscow   Elitzur Ramla
7860
26-17   20-13   12-16   20-14  
First game: Elitzur Ramla - BC Moscow   80 - 74
BC Moscow wins 152 - 140
Finals
BC Moscow   Beretta-Famila
6978
18-25   15-14   16-17   20-22  
First game: Beretta-Famila - BC Moscow   87 - 67
Beretta-Famila wins 165 - 136

HEADLINES

Defense Can’t Rest, Warns Donaphin 02.04.2008
No Such Thing As Comfortable Lead For Schio01.04.2008
Schio Take Stranglehold On Final27.03.2008
BC Moscow Turn On The Style To Reach Final12.03.2008
Beretta-Famila Thump Galatasaray To Reach Final12.03.2008
Ramla Take Narrow Advantage Over BC Moscow06.03.2008
Galatasaray Late Surge Topples Schio06.03.2008
EuroCup Women Semi-Finals Set28.02.2008
Elitzur Survive Taranto Scare28.02.2008
Galatasaray Blow Out Ramat-Hasharon28.02.2008

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagBeretta-Famila
2.flagBC Moscow

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Stacey Lovelace-Tolbert

Besiktas Cola Turka
Born : 05.12.1974
Height: 1.93

Avg: 23.9

NameAvg.
1.Lovelace-Tolbert, S. 23.9
2.Klarin Smiljanic, C. 23.8
3.Brunson, R. 23.6
4.Hodges, R. 23.5
5.Lennox, B. 20.0

Rebounds

Rebekkah Brunson

Levoni Taranto
Born : 11.12.1981
Height: 1.91

Avg: 15.7

NameAvg.
1.Brunson, R. 15.7
2.Gardner, A. 10.8
3.Perovanovic, I. 10.8
4.Palusna, R. 10.5
5.Ujhelyi, P. 10.4

Assists

Nilay Kartaltepe

Besiktas Cola Turka
Born : 13.01.1979
Height: 1.71

Avg: 6.0

NameAvg.
1.Kartaltepe, N. 6.0
2.Wilson, L. 5.6
3.Davis, D. 5.0
4.Berseneva, E. 4.9
5.Silva, F. 4.8