NEWS

12.04.2007
Dynamo Moscow Capture Title

Rebekkah Brunson (pictured) and Anete Jekabsone-Zogota led the way as Dynamo Moscow hammered Faenza in the second leg to capture the EuroCup Women title.

The Russian team, having won last week 74-61 in Italy, finished with a 149-117 aggregate triumph.

05.04.2007
Faenza Face Uphill Challenge

The PalaBubani was packed with 1500 spectators while thousands of fans without tickets watched the game live on television either at home or in their local sports bar.

Inside the arena, the atmosphere was just right for a European cup final, the first ever in the history of Faenza, Italy’s oldest club.

04.04.2007
Dynamo Turn On The Style To Win Decisively At Faenza

Anete Jekabsone-Zogota led the way for Dynamo Moscow as the Russians took a commanding lead in their EuroCup Women final against Faenza.

The Latvian international, who joined the team last summer from Bourges, scored 18 points and dished out eight assists as Dynamo prevailed 74-61 in  Italy.

SCOREBOARD

Elimination Round
BSC Dnipro   BC Dynamo Moscow Region
6047
19-11   15-9   9-15   17-12  
First game: BC Dynamo Moscow Region - BSC Dnipro   86 - 56
BC Dynamo Moscow Region wins 133 - 116

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Anda Ramat Hasharon65/1455/38311
2. KK Hemofarm Vrsac64/2411/37110
3. BC Dynamo Moscow Region63/3464/3959
4. K.V. Imperial AEL60/6320/5016
BC Dynamo Moscow Region   KK Hemofarm
7460
22-16   22-12   12-15   18-17  
Anda Ramat Hasharon   K.V. Imperial AEL
8468
15-19   20-19   26-18   23-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Besiktas Colaturka Istanbul66/0536/38312
2. Elitzur Achva Ramla63/3447/4219
3. Kastoria CAC/Cosmopel62/4387/4598
4. Olympia Club WB61/5394/5017
Kastoria CAC   Olympia Club WB
7670
21-20   18-19   19-17   18-14  
Besiktas Colaturka   Elitzur Ramla
8366
22-22   17-22   19-11   25-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Botas Spor Adana66/0447/40612
2. PBC CSKA Sofia63/3446/3969
3. Hapoel Tel Aviv63/3443/4519
4. Apollon Ptolemaida60/6397/4806
Botas Spor Adana   Hapoel Tel Aviv
8476
22-19   20-24   18-19   24-14  
Apollon   PBC CSKA
6695
24-22   20-24   0-0   17-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Taranto Cras Basket65/1418/34211
2. Tarbes Gespe Bigorre64/2466/36810
3. Acis Incosa Leon63/3438/3839
4. Basketball Team Luxembourg60/6307/5366
Luxembourg   Taranto Cras Basket
4578
10-17   12-17   14-21   9-23  
Tarbes GB   Acis Incosa Leon
7975
17-14   16-22   24-17   22-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hondarribia-Irun65/1470/36011
2. Pallacanestro Ribera64/2450/42610
3. Pays D´Aix Basket 1363/3431/4369
4. CAB Madeira60/6363/4926
Pays D´Aix   Hondarribia-Irun
7075
18-16   19-19   20-18   13-22  
CAB Madeira   Pallacanestro Ribera
5984
16-24   16-17   10-21   17-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lattes Montpellier Agglomeration 65/1527/39411
2. Lavezzini Basket Parma64/2531/43010
3. Gran Canaria63/3434/4489
4. Haukar60/6399/6196
Haukar   Lavezzini Basket
58117
13-29   5-40   30-17   10-31  
Lattes Montpellier   Gran Canaria
8756
27-8   24-16   17-14   19-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germano Zama Faenza65/1471/37611
2. UB Barca65/1517/36711
3. TSV 1880 Wasserburg62/4396/4298
4. Novia Munalux60/6303/5156
Novia Munalux   Faenza
5286
20-25   14-21   11-18   7-22  
TSV Wasserburg   UB Barca
6193
14-25   13-27   13-16   21-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. ESB Villenueve d'ASCQ Lille Metropole66/0509/42212
2. G.S. Trogylos Basket Priolo63/3455/4399
3. BG Dorsten63/3391/4079
4. Coca Cola Rhondda60/6382/4696
Rhondda Rebels   G.S. Trogylos Basket
7689
19-27   11-23   29-13   17-26  
ESB Lille Metropole   BG Dorsten
8162
23-9   24-17   22-20   12-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo Moscow66/0538/39612
2. K Cero VODS Kosice64/2497/42310
3. Kara Trutnov61/5370/5027
4. Arvi Marijampole61/5416/5007
Kara Trutnov   Dynamo Moscow
6491
21-24   14-15   0-0   0-0  
Arvi Marijampole   K Cero VODS
8185
23-20   14-29   19-16   25-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo Kursk65/1420/35511
2. Kozachka-Zalk Zaporozhye64/2437/41710
3. Sibenik Jolly JBS63/3418/3669
4. Gustino Zepter Tigers Wels60/6337/4746
Kozachka-Zalk   Dynamo Kursk
6564
17-22   17-16   15-18   16-8  
Sibenik Jolly JBS   Gustino Zepter Tigers
8351
20-12   36-8   12-16   15-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Chevakata66/0511/36112
2. Szeviép Szeged64/2464/39710
3. ZKK Merkur Celje61/5352/4187
4. ZKK Medvescak Zagreb61/5375/5267
Szeviép   Chevakata
8995
25-23   14-13   24-19   14-22   12-18  
ZKK Medvescak   ZKK Merkur
7059
19-15   22-16   12-16   17-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC NADEZHDA ORENBURG65/1438/39811
2. MBK Ruzomberok64/2475/41910
3. Gospic Croatia Osiguranje63/3430/3989
4. TTT Riga60/6366/4946
Gospic   MBK Ruzomberok
6466
17-19   8-20   15-12   24-15  
TTT Riga   Nadezhda
6368
14-18   15-25   17-8   17-17  
Sixteenth-Finals
Chevakata   BG Dorsten
7655
22-15   20-19   14-14   20-7  
First game: BG Dorsten - Chevakata   66 - 62
Chevakata wins 138 - 121
Besiktas Colaturka   Gran Canaria
6951
19-10   20-19   14-13   16-9  
First game: Gran Canaria - Besiktas Colaturka   85 - 68
Besiktas Colaturka wins 137 - 136
Dynamo Moscow   Hapoel Tel Aviv
8061
23-21   20-9   20-10   17-21  
First game: Hapoel Tel Aviv - Dynamo Moscow   60 - 107
Dynamo Moscow wins 187 - 121
ESB Lille Metropole   Pays D´Aix
8673
32-31   13-18   32-13   9-11  
First game: Pays D´Aix - ESB Lille Metropole   70 - 80
ESB Lille Metropole wins 166 - 143
Botas Spor Adana   G.S. Trogylos Basket
7659
18-13   20-10   19-15   19-21  
First game: G.S. Trogylos Basket - Botas Spor Adana   81 - 73
Botas Spor Adana wins 149 - 140
UB Barca   Elitzur Ramla
7587
15-21   19-27   16-19   25-20  
First game: Elitzur Ramla - UB Barca   72 - 91
UB Barca wins 166 - 159
Lattes Montpellier   Gospic
7171
19-23   11-19   17-19   24-10  
First game: Gospic - Lattes Montpellier   56 - 70
Lattes Montpellier wins 141 - 127
Hondarribia-Irun   PBC CSKA
7263
14-19   15-22   17-12   26-10  
First game: PBC CSKA - Hondarribia-Irun   69 - 66
Hondarribia-Irun wins 138 - 132
Faenza   Kozachka-Zalk
9365
23-12   32-13   28-16   10-24  
First game: Kozachka-Zalk - Faenza   61 - 49
Faenza wins 142 - 126
Taranto Cras Basket   Sibenik Jolly JBS
7160
18-17   16-11   12-15   25-17  
First game: Sibenik Jolly JBS - Taranto Cras Basket   68 - 60
Taranto Cras Basket wins 131 - 128
Anda Ramat Hasharon   Acis Incosa Leon
7251
19-15   13-15   17-4   23-17  
First game: Acis Incosa Leon - Anda Ramat Hasharon   68 - 66
Anda Ramat Hasharon wins 138 - 119
Dynamo Kursk   BC Dynamo Moscow Region
5756
13-11   19-12   14-15   11-18  
First game: BC Dynamo Moscow Region - Dynamo Kursk   65 - 59
BC Dynamo Moscow Region wins 121 - 116
Nadezhda   Pallacanestro Ribera
6960
20-14   17-14   17-7   15-25  
First game: Pallacanestro Ribera - Nadezhda   76 - 70
Nadezhda wins 139 - 136
Tarbes GB   KK Hemofarm
7154
19-11   15-14   15-12   22-17  
First game: KK Hemofarm - Tarbes GB   72 - 80
Tarbes GB wins 151 - 126
Lavezzini Basket   MBK Ruzomberok
7278
19-18   19-18   19-18   15-24  
First game: MBK Ruzomberok - Lavezzini Basket   80 - 95
Lavezzini Basket wins 167 - 158
K Cero VODS   Szeviép
7156
17-21   11-11   21-16   22-8  
First game: Szeviép - K Cero VODS   66 - 73
K Cero VODS wins 144 - 122
Eighth-Finals
Chevakata   K Cero VODS
7868
23-19   16-24   21-14   18-11  
First game: K Cero VODS - Chevakata   78 - 70
Chevakata wins 148 - 146
Besiktas Colaturka   Lavezzini Basket
6764
24-18   14-9   15-15   14-22  
First game: Lavezzini Basket - Besiktas Colaturka   92 - 66
Lavezzini Basket wins 156 - 133
Dynamo Moscow   Tarbes GB
9053
22-16   16-8   27-17   25-12  
First game: Tarbes GB - Dynamo Moscow   65 - 68
Dynamo Moscow wins 158 - 118
ESB Lille Metropole   Nadezhda
6160
18-17   13-17   17-12   13-14  
First game: Nadezhda - ESB Lille Metropole   72 - 69
Nadezhda wins 132 - 130
Botas Spor Adana   BC Dynamo Moscow Region
5972
17-23   8-12   16-22   18-15  
First game: BC Dynamo Moscow Region - Botas Spor Adana   68 - 64
BC Dynamo Moscow Region wins 140 - 123
UB Barca   Anda Ramat Hasharon
7574
24-21   18-19   22-15   11-19  
First game: Anda Ramat Hasharon - UB Barca   73 - 59
Anda Ramat Hasharon wins 147 - 134
Lattes Montpellier   Taranto Cras Basket
5961
14-16   16-14   18-8   11-23  
First game: Taranto Cras Basket - Lattes Montpellier   61 - 62
Taranto Cras Basket wins 122 - 121
Hondarribia-Irun   Faenza
7762
19-14   17-20   19-11   22-17  
First game: Faenza - Hondarribia-Irun   87 - 69
Faenza wins 149 - 146
Quarter-Finals
Chevakata   Faenza
6368
15-26   18-14   12-18   18-10  
First game: Faenza - Chevakata   101 - 44
Faenza wins 169 - 107
Taranto Cras Basket   Lavezzini Basket
7357
19-16   25-14   14-15   15-12  
First game: Lavezzini Basket - Taranto Cras Basket   86 - 61
Lavezzini Basket wins 143 - 134
Dynamo Moscow   Anda Ramat Hasharon
8054
21-20   16-8   20-15   23-11  
First game: Anda Ramat Hasharon - Dynamo Moscow   57 - 68
Dynamo Moscow wins 148 - 111
Nadezhda   BC Dynamo Moscow Region
7460
15-16   16-11   23-15   20-18  
First game: BC Dynamo Moscow Region - Nadezhda   67 - 42
BC Dynamo Moscow Region wins 127 - 116
Semi-Finals
Faenza   BC Dynamo Moscow Region
6654
19-14   23-13   13-11   11-16  
First game: BC Dynamo Moscow Region - Faenza   62 - 59
Faenza wins 125 - 116
Dynamo Moscow   Lavezzini Basket
8755
16-19   20-10   26-11   25-15  
First game: Lavezzini Basket - Dynamo Moscow   77 - 91
Dynamo Moscow wins 178 - 132
Finals
Dynamo Moscow   Faenza
7656
18-15   10-20   24-15   24-6  
First game: Faenza - Dynamo Moscow   61 - 74
Dynamo Moscow wins 150 - 117

HEADLINES

Dynamo Turn On The Style To Win Decisively At Faenza 04.04.2007
Ballardini Targets EuroCup Women Upset03.04.2007
Dynamo Through To EuroCup Women Final22.03.2007
Faenza Storm Into Final22.03.2007
Battling Faenza Trail Dynamo Moscow Region By Three After First Leg15.03.2007
Dominant Dynamo Put One Foot In Final15.03.2007
Semi-Finals Set01.03.2007
BC Dynamo Moscow Region, Lavezzini, Faenza and Dynamo Moscow Prevail22.02.2007
Dynamo Moscow Upset CSKA, Stumble Against Novosibirsk19.02.2007
Lavezzini Headline List Of Teams To Qualify For Quarters09.02.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagDynamo Moscow
2.flagFaenza

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Iziane Castro Marques

Hondarribia-Irun
Born : 13.03.1982
Height: 1.83

Avg: 22.2

NameAvg.
1.Castro Marques, I. 22.2
2.Currie, M. 20.9
3.Joens, C. 20.4
4.Mosch, S. 20.3
5.Zherzherunova, O. 19.9

Rebounds

Plenette Pierson

Elitzur Ramla
Born : 31.08.1981
Height: 1.86

Avg: 11.5

NameAvg.
1.Pierson, P. 11.5
2.Mc Carville, J. 10.6
3.Engin, K. 10.4
4.Nero, L. 10.4
5.Terglav-Tratsiak, N. 10.3

Assists

Kathy Wambe

ESB Lille Metropole
Born : 07.11.1981
Height: 1.76

Avg: 5.5

NameAvg.
1.Wambe, K. 5.5
2.Sharp, K. 5.5
3.Berseneva, E. 5.4
4.Füresz, E. 5.0
5.Wright, T. 4.9