NEWS

15.04.2007
McDonald Shoots Girona To Title

Ariel McDonald produced a performance for the ages to guide Girona to their first ever piece of European silverware against Azovmash Mariupol in the EuroCup Final.

The 35-year old veteran scored a season high 25 points to spearhead a superb Girona display in the face of a valiant opponent in Azovmash.

05.07.2007
Seibutis Signs With Olympiacos
Lithuanian guard Renaldas Seibutis has signed a new three-year contract at Olympiacos.

The 1.96m shooting guard, who shot to fame when leading his country to a gold medal at the FIBA U21 World Championship in Argentina two years ago, was drafted in the second round by the Dallas Mavericks last week but a move to America will not happen anytime soon.

19.04.2007
Girona And Estu Fall In The ACB

Akasvayu Girona and Estudiantes both suffered post-EuroCup hangovers on Wednesday night as they slumped to away defeats in the ACB, going down to Real Madrid and Gran Canaria Grupo Dunas respectively.

Akasvayu, who beat Azovmash to win the EuroCup title on Sunday, fell to an 83-72 loss at ACB leaders Madrid at the Palacio Vistalegre.

SCOREBOARD

Round I

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Club Estudiantes65/1551/52411
2. JDA Dijon Basket64/2496/47510
3. Ironi Iscar Nahariya63/3513/5059
4. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti60/6519/5756
Club Estudiantes   Ironi Iscar Nahariya
9283
26-21   19-23   29-22   18-17  
JDA Dijon   CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
9886
25-18   27-23   27-23   19-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo Moscow Region65/1470/39611
2. Spirou Charleroi64/2418/40910
3. Khimik Yuzhny63/3457/4679
4. BC Barons Riga60/6384/4576
Dynamo Moscow Region   Spirou Charleroi
7552
17-18   19-9   20-13   19-12  
BC Barons   Khimik
6768
24-21   16-16   14-18   13-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lokomotiv Rostov64/2451/39710
2. SC Azovmash Mariupol64/2454/41710
3. Banvit Basketball Club64/2456/41410
4. Atomerömü SE Paks60/6379/5126
Azovmash   Atomerömü SE
8862
22-15   24-11   22-18   20-18  
Lokomotiv Rostov   Banvit BC
7559
16-18   17-14   24-15   18-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Akasvayu Girona66/0519/43212
2. BC Siauliai62/4494/5028
3. BCM Gravelines 62/4479/5228
4. Maccabi Rishon Le Zion62/4452/4888
BC Siauliai   Maccabi
9262
22-17   17-15   29-15   24-15  
BCM Gravelines    Akasvayu Girona
7278
14-17   19-13   23-25   16-23  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Liege Basket43/1293/2617
2. BC Kalev42/2283/2846
3. BC Kyiv41/3277/3085
BC Kyiv   BC Kalev
7288
23-19   16-18   13-23   20-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Maroussi Athens65/1452/41111
2. ASK Riga63/3450/4499
3. CEZ Nymburk63/3454/4609
4. KK Vojvodina Srbijagas61/5419/4557
CEZ Nymburk   KK Vojvodina Srbijagas
7068
24-14   13-16   17-17   16-21  
Maroussi Athens   ASK Riga
7975
19-14   21-21   22-24   17-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Türk Telekom S.C.65/1506/47011
2. Panionios BC Athens64/2487/44610
3. Ural Great Perm62/4461/4908
4. PBC CSKA Sofia61/5474/5227
Panionios BC   PBC CSKA Sofia
8870
23-22   16-21   26-12   23-15  
Ural Great Perm   Türk Telekom
7180
22-16   16-25   12-16   21-23  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Virtus Europonteggi Bologna65/1540/40411
2. DTL EKA AEL Lemesos64/2494/45410
3. Adecco ASVEL Villeurbanne63/3495/4569
4. Amsterdam Astronauts60/6361/5766
Amsterdam Astronauts   Adecco ASVEL
65113
14-28   18-25   17-25   16-35  
Virtus   DTL EKA AEL
9675
24-24   24-9   27-22   21-20  

Round II

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Club Estudiantes65/1488/41911
2. DTL EKA AEL Lemesos65/1449/41811
3. Liege Basket61/5462/5117
4. BC Siauliai61/5490/5417
Liege Basket   Club Estudiantes
7387
20-21   25-22   17-17   11-27  
DTL EKA AEL   BC Siauliai
9485
19-25   24-16   19-20   32-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. SC Azovmash Mariupol65/1457/39511
2. Dynamo Moscow Region64/2429/39310
3. ASK Riga63/3413/4769
4. Maroussi Athens60/6427/4626
ASK Riga   Azovmash
5779
12-20   10-19   20-20   15-20  
Maroussi Athens   Dynamo Moscow Region
7376
19-15   26-20   15-19   13-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Türk Telekom S.C.65/1471/45211
2. Panionios BC Athens63/3426/4059
3. Lokomotiv Rostov63/3429/4319
4. Spirou Charleroi61/5413/4517
Türk Telekom   Lokomotiv Rostov
9280
20-21   28-17   20-24   24-18  
Panionios BC   Spirou Charleroi
8068
31-17   14-14   19-13   16-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Akasvayu Girona66/0592/48712
2. Virtus Europonteggi Bologna64/2530/50810
3. JDA Dijon Basket62/4470/5348
4. BC Kalev60/6453/5166
JDA Dijon   BC Kalev
6864
17-23   23-15   10-20   18-6  
Virtus   Akasvayu Girona
8489
21-23   18-19   26-26   19-21  
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
Dynamo Moscow Region   Club Estudiantes
7478
30-15   10-19   14-26   20-18  
Game 1: Club Estudiantes - Dynamo Moscow Region 80-70
Play-off standings0 - 2
Virtus   Türk Telekom
5954
15-11   13-15   12-15   19-13  
Game 1: Türk Telekom - Virtus 87-95
Play-off standings2 - 0
Akasvayu Girona   Panionios BC
8349
20-20   15-2   29-14   19-13  
Game 1: Akasvayu Girona - Panionios BC 76-68
Game 2: Panionios BC - Akasvayu Girona 82-69
Play-off standings2 - 1
Azovmash   DTL EKA AEL
9769
31-7   18-17   20-19   28-26  
Game 1: Azovmash - DTL EKA AEL 88-63
Game 2: DTL EKA AEL - Azovmash 85-79
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi-Finals

Virtus   Azovmash
7374
14-29   21-21   17-8   21-16  
Akasvayu Girona   Club Estudiantes
8958
26-14   15-16   22-12   26-16  

Finals

Club Estudiantes   Virtus
6280
20-27   17-20   8-16   17-17  
Akasvayu Girona   Azovmash
7972
17-15   23-21   19-19   20-17  

HEADLINES

Girona And Estu Fall In The ACB19.04.2007
Azovmash Still Positive Despite Setback16.04.2007
Pesic Adds EuroCup To Glorious Roll Of Honours16.04.2007
Bologna Leave Spain With A Good Feeling, Estu Look To Rebound16.04.2007
McDonald Savours MVP Honour15.04.2007
Virtus Take Third15.04.2007
Tale Of The Tape: Girona vs. Azovmash 15.04.2007
Girona Thank God, Defense For Estu Victory14.04.2007
Learning Experience For Estudiantes, De Pablos14.04.2007
Azovmash Hold Off Virtus To Reach Final13.04.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagAkasvayu Girona
2.flagAzovmash
3.flagVirtus
4.flagClub Estudiantes

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Erwin Dudley

Türk Telekom
Born : 02.10.1981
Height: 2.01

Avg: 21.4

NameAvg.
1.Dudley, E. 21.4
2.Reed, T. 19.8
3.Souchu, K. 18.1
4.Lux, A. 17.2
5.Valters, S. 16.8

Rebounds

Tadas Klimavicius

BC Siauliai
Born : 10.10.1982
Height: 2.04

Avg: 9.0

NameAvg.
1.Klimavicius, T. 9.0
2.Lishchuk, S. 8.2
3.Davis, J. 8.1
4.Hutson, A. 7.8
5.Huggins, R. 7.6

Assists

Laurent Sciarra

JDA Dijon
Born : 08.08.1973
Height: 1.95

Avg: 8.9

NameAvg.
1.Sciarra, L. 8.9
2.Acik, T. 5.1
3.Best, T. 4.3
4.Mazutis, A. 4.2
5.El-Amin, K. 3.9