NEWS

09.04.2006
DKV Crush Khimki To Claim EuroCup Title

Following a wait of more than a decade, DKV Joventut are once again in possession of a European basketball title.

A strong second quarter and a balanced scoring attack allowed DKV to defeat Khimki 88-63 in the EuroCup final held in Kyiv.

18.04.2006
Spain: Villacampa Rejoices Over Latest DKV Triumph

Jordi Villacampa won a lot of trophies as a player at DKV Joventut.

Now, thanks to their EuroCup triumph over BC Khimki on April 9, he has tasted glory for the first time since becoming club president in 1999.

11.04.2006
Rousing Welcome For DKV

More than 100 DKV Joventut fans waited at Barcelona's airport to welcome their heroes back after they lifted the EuroCup in Kyiv with an 88-63 victory over BC Khimki.

Rudy Fernandez was the name on their lips after his displays which earned him the MVP award in the final and his progress marks that of his club who have already set their sights on bigger goals.

SCOREBOARD

Round I

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo St. Petersburg66/0466/39212
2. SC Azovmash Mariupol63/3480/4509
3. Cholet Basket62/4411/4698
4. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti61/5399/4457
St. Petersburg   CSU Asesoft
7763
14-14   16-17   29-14   18-18  
Cholet   Azovmash
8778
29-18   22-16   15-29   21-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. RheinEnergie Köln64/2439/40210
2. BC Zadar63/3430/4289
3. CB Gran Canaria63/3460/4499
4. Passe-Partout Basket Groot Leuven62/4427/4778
Basket Groot Leuven   Gran Canaria
8480
20-16   20-26   22-21   22-17  
BC Zadar   RheinEnergie
7567
26-14   22-17   19-21   8-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dexia Mons-Hainaut64/2512/50210
2. Pallacanestro Cantu63/3480/4529
3. BC Siauliai63/3470/5119
4. SLUC Nancy62/4512/5098
Dexia   SLUC Nancy
9377
28-20   19-24   30-23   16-10  
Cantu   BC Siauliai
8170
16-23   29-6   23-17   13-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Khimki65/1548/49111
2. CEZ Nymburk64/2504/50110
3. Ironi Iscar Nahariya63/3491/4829
4. Allianz Swans Gmunden60/6451/5206
BC Khimki   Nahariya
9086
21-14   25-16   20-25   24-31  
Basket Swans   CEZ Nymburk
7881
12-15   24-24   20-15   22-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Fenerbahçe SK Istanbul65/1528/47811
2. Privatbank EKA AEL Lemesos65/1460/42211
3. BC Kalev Tallinn61/5450/4607
4. PAOK Thessaloniki BC61/5466/5447
BC Kalev   PAOK
12776
32-19   30-16   30-15   35-26  
Fenerbahçe   Privatbank EKA AEL
8681
16-22   31-22   17-17   22-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Maroussi Honda Athens64/2439/39710
2. Slask Wroclaw64/2440/44310
3. MPC Capitals62/4408/4298
4. Hapoel Tel Aviv Subaru62/4408/4268
MPC Capitals   Maroussi Honda
7368
20-19   9-14   13-15   31-20  
Hapoel Subaru   Slask
7284
16-18   17-18   19-23   20-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lokomotiv Rostov65/1470/44311
2. BC Kyiv65/1476/40911
3. BC Barons Riga61/5455/4897
4. Telekom Baskets Bonn61/5404/4647
BC Kyiv   Lokomotiv Rostov
7870
16-22   22-17   27-17   13-14  
Telekom Baskets   BC Barons
6758
13-14   9-11   27-15   18-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DKV Joventut Badalona65/1521/47411
2. Dynamo Moscow Region64/2561/50810
3. Galil Elyon Golan62/4529/5568
4. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque61/5436/5097
Dynamo Moscow Region   Galil Elyon
9982
22-29   26-7   23-20   28-26  
DKV Joventut   BCM Gravelines
7259
24-14   9-13   22-16   17-16  

Round II

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Kyiv64/2490/45410
2. Dynamo St. Petersburg63/3439/4389
3. Fenerbahçe SK Istanbul63/3474/4839
4. CEZ Nymburk62/4477/5058
BC Kyiv   CEZ Nymburk
9687
24-20   20-21   20-18   32-28  
Fenerbahçe   St. Petersburg
6871
10-19   25-18   19-12   14-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Maroussi Honda Athens65/1393/38711
2. RheinEnergie Köln64/2458/42610
3. Pallacanestro Cantu62/4457/4758
4. Dynamo Moscow Region61/5447/4677
Dynamo Moscow Region   Cantu
9276
20-22   16-10   24-19   32-25  
Maroussi Honda   RheinEnergie
5755
16-15   8-14   18-9   15-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lokomotiv Rostov64/2462/43110
2. Dexia Mons-Hainaut64/2483/45610
3. BC Zadar62/4487/4648
4. Slask Wroclaw62/4411/4928
Slask   BC Zadar
8785
25-19   22-21   18-22   22-23  
Lokomotiv Rostov   Dexia
7972
28-25   16-18   14-16   21-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Khimki64/2487/44710
2. DKV Joventut Badalona64/2527/48310
3. SC Azovmash Mariupol64/2452/44310
4. Privatbank EKA AEL Lemesos60/6486/5796
Privatbank EKA AEL   Azovmash
8897
21-23   24-28   15-22   28-24  
DKV Joventut   BC Khimki
8367
19-14   30-21   14-20   20-12  
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
BC Kyiv   RheinEnergie
7164
9-15   15-19   18-11   29-19  
Game 1: BC Kyiv - RheinEnergie 87-85
Game 2: RheinEnergie - BC Kyiv 69-62
Play-off standings2 - 1
DKV Joventut   Lokomotiv Rostov
8657
21-22   21-14   22-7   22-14  
Game 1: Lokomotiv Rostov - DKV Joventut 54-88
Play-off standings2 - 0
BC Khimki   Dexia
9478
26-15   23-23   17-21   28-19  
Game 1: BC Khimki - Dexia 91-75
Game 2: Dexia - BC Khimki 79-73
Play-off standings2 - 1
St. Petersburg   Maroussi Honda
7159
21-22   15-8   21-8   14-21  
Game 1: Maroussi Honda - St. Petersburg 53-64
Play-off standings2 - 0

Semi-Final

BC Khimki   St. Petersburg
6361
12-10   21-10   13-26   17-15  
BC Kyiv   DKV Joventut
7888
17-28   22-18   17-11   22-31  

Final

St. Petersburg   BC Kyiv
8183
22-18   12-21   25-27   22-17  
BC Khimki   DKV Joventut
6388
12-15   18-28   22-26   11-19  

HEADLINES

Rousing Welcome For DKV11.04.2006
Mumbru Enjoying The High Life11.04.2006
Fernandez Claims MVP09.04.2006
Barton Unsung Hero For DKV09.04.2006
DKV And Khimki Look To Take Home EuroCup Title09.04.2006
Kyiv Pip Dynamo At Buzzer09.04.2006
Russian Basketball On The Rise09.04.2006
FIBA Europe Backs Kyiv09.04.2006
Kyiv Fall To DKV Joventut07.04.2006
Disappointment In Kyiv07.04.2006

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagDKV Joventut
2.flagBC Khimki
3.flagBC Kyiv
4.flagSt. Petersburg

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Khalid El-Amin

Azovmash
Born : 25.04.1979
Height: 1.78

Avg: 19.8

NameAvg.
1.El-Amin, K. 19.8
2.Mrsic, D. 19.7
3.Kambala, K. 17.3
4.Morgunov, N. 17.2
5.Lloreda Ferron, J. 16.8

Rebounds

Jose Jaime Lloreda Ferron

Lokomotiv Rostov
Born : 11.10.1980
Height: 2.04

Avg: 11.5

NameAvg.
1.Lloreda Ferron, J. 11.5
2.Stewart, K. 10.4
3.Hess, A. 7.8
4.Gechevski, T. 7.5
5.Fletcher, K. 7.4

Assists

Maurice Whitfield

CEZ Nymburk
Born : 29.03.1973
Height: 1.83

Avg: 5.8

NameAvg.
1.Whitfield, M. 5.8
2.Bennett, E. 5.5
3.Smith, S. 5.4
4.Milicic, I. 4.5
5.Askrabic, O. 3.9