NEWS

17.05.2005
Russia: St Petersburg Saluted Back Home

The impact of Dynamo St Petersburg on the FIBA Europe League has been lauded by the Russian city's governor, Valentina Matvienko.

Dynamo, a team that was only formed last summer, went unbeaten in the competition, ultimately prevailing in the Final Four in Istanbul over Russian rivals BC Khimki and Ukrainian giants BC Kyiv.

29.04.2005
The Amazing Year Of Dynamo St Petersburg

It was always in the bag for FIBA Europe League champions Dynamo St Petersburg.

At least that's what coach David Blatt believed before his team walked onto the court to play at the Final Four in Istanbul.

29.04.2005
Ukraine: Kyiv See The Bright Side

BC Kyiv did not capture the FIBA Europe League title their fans had dreamt of but coach Renato Pasquali is anything but downbeat.

The Italian, whose team led 28-18 early in the second quarter on Thursday night before watching Dynamo St Petersburg fight back to claim an 85-74 win in Istanbul, said: "We built a good team this year.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Fenerbahce Istanbul1210/2999/84522
2. BC Kyiv128/41102/102320
3. UNICS Kazan127/51046/96319
4. CEZ Nymburk127/51063/105119
5. Hapoel Galil Elyon126/61046/110118
6. CSKA Sofia122/10978/106014
7. BC Fersped Rabotnicki122/10922/111314
CSKA Sofia   BC Kyiv
9296
21-15   16-20   21-22   26-27   8-12  
CEZ Nymburk   Galil Elyon
10895
25-17   28-23   33-34   22-21  
UNICS Kazan   BC Fersped
8753
19-18   25-7   23-19   20-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Strauss Iscar Nahariya1411/31220/110625
2. Besiktas Istanbul149/51178/111323
3. Azovmash Mariupol149/51267/116123
4. JDA Dijon147/71149/112921
5. Ural Great Perm147/71136/115221
6. BS|Energy Braunschweig146/81035/114020
7. Ionikos Amaliada144/101138/121218
8. RBC Verviers-Pepinster143/111071/118117
Azovmash   BS|Energy
9066
22-12   12-17   31-13   25-24  
Nahariya   Besiktas
8361
15-19   23-11   26-17   19-14  
JDA Dijon   Pepinster
8272
24-19   20-16   22-20   16-17  
Ionikos   Ural Great
87102
21-22   14-36   36-22   16-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Khimki129/31032/94621
2. TUBORG PILSENER SC IZMIR129/3984/90921
3. Strasbourg IG127/5937/92519
4. Demon Astronauts Amsterdam125/7848/91117
5. Anwil Wloclawek124/8851/88516
6. Dexia Mons-Hainaut124/8918/95716
7. Bnei-Hasharon124/8895/93216
BC Khimki   Mons-Hainaut
106102
20-26   33-20   31-26   22-30  
Strasbourg   Bnei-Hasharon
8981
25-16   23-14   22-26   19-25  
Amsterdam   Tuborg Izmir
6663
19-15   12-7   16-23   19-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo St. Petersburg1414/01200/98128
2. Khimik Yuzhny149/51038/98423
3. Paris Basket Racing149/5951/85923
4. Hapoel Tel Aviv148/61068/103622
5. EKA AEL Lemesos148/6993/98822
6. Iraklis Thessaloniki143/11957/103117
7. Olympia Larissa143/11958/107217
8. KK Lavovi 063 Belgrade142/12556/7709
Iraklis   St. Petersburg
82100
24-19   27-31   16-25   15-25  
Hapoel   Khimik
7582
16-17   19-24   17-21   23-20  
Larissa   Lemesos
6973
Paris PBR   KK Belgrade
200
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
Hapoel   Fenerbahce
7488
24-25   18-23   19-22   13-18  
Game 1: Fenerbahce - Hapoel 83-71
Play-off standings0 - 2
Paris PBR   BC Kyiv
7172
23-23   21-8   11-18   16-23  
Game 1: BC Kyiv - Paris PBR 88-84
Play-off standings0 - 2
UNICS Kazan   Khimik
6951
17-12   21-9   17-18   14-12  
Game 1: Khimik - UNICS Kazan 63-70
Play-off standings2 - 0
CEZ Nymburk   St. Petersburg
8690
20-23   23-24   18-24   25-19  
Game 1: St. Petersburg - CEZ Nymburk 101-93
Play-off standings0 - 2
Amsterdam   Nahariya
8793
23-31   26-19   18-12   12-17   8-14  
Game 1: Nahariya - Amsterdam 76-65
Play-off standings0 - 2
Besiktas   Strasbourg
8975
26-25   23-13   19-18   21-19  
Game 1: Besiktas - Strasbourg 89-71
Game 2: Strasbourg - Besiktas 83-67
Play-off standings2 - 1
Tuborg Izmir   Azovmash
8695
12-23   26-21   19-21   29-30  
Game 1: Tuborg Izmir - Azovmash 90-101
Game 2: Azovmash - Tuborg Izmir 76-90
Play-off standings1 - 2
JDA Dijon   BC Khimki
79102
19-29   24-13   22-35   14-25  
Game 1: BC Khimki - JDA Dijon 87-78
Play-off standings0 - 2
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
Fenerbahce   Besiktas
9373
28-22   15-15   14-14   36-22  
Game 1: Fenerbahce - Besiktas 70-67
Game 2: Besiktas - Fenerbahce 81-64
Play-off standings2 - 1
Nahariya   BC Kyiv
8390
26-20   21-23   14-17   22-30  
Game 1: Nahariya - BC Kyiv 93-88
Game 2: BC Kyiv - Nahariya 83-72
Play-off standings1 - 2
BC Khimki   UNICS Kazan
9880
28-20   21-23   30-14   19-23  
Game 1: BC Khimki - UNICS Kazan 95-85
Game 2: UNICS Kazan - BC Khimki 83-75
Play-off standings2 - 1
Azovmash   St. Petersburg
7281
20-20   20-27   21-21   11-13  
Game 1: St. Petersburg - Azovmash 88-77
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi-Finals

St. Petersburg   BC Khimki
9281
31-32   13-17   23-17   25-15  
BC Kyiv   Fenerbahce
8872
26-15   19-19   20-13   23-25  

Finals

BC Khimki   Fenerbahce
8679
17-15   22-18   22-17   25-29  
St. Petersburg   BC Kyiv
8574
18-25   23-8   28-21   16-20  

HEADLINES

Ukraine: Kyiv See The Bright Side29.04.2005
Dynamo 85 vs. BC Kyiv 7428.04.2005
Dynamo 92 vs. BC Khimki 8127.04.2005
BC Kyiv 88 vs. Fenerbah├že SK 7227.04.2005
Russia: Booker Ready For St Petersburg Challenge26.04.2005
Turkey: Salyers Confident Ahead of Final Four 26.04.2005
Russia: Anstey Powers UNICS To Victory21.04.2005
Ukraine: Veteran Nicola Gives BC Kyiv A Steady Hand18.04.2005
Ukraine: Greer Makes A Nice Home In Kiev17.04.2005
Slamnation Soar in Cyprus15.04.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSt. Petersburg
2.flagBC Kyiv
3.flagBC Khimki
4.flagFenerbahce

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Alvin Young

Bnei-Hasharon
Born : 12.11.1975
Height: 1.88

Avg: 22.6

NameAvg.
1.Young, A. 22.6
2.Long, A. 21.3
3.Williams, S. 21.1
4.Dalmau, C. 20.4
5.El-Amin, K. 20.4

Rebounds

Art Long

Azovmash
Born : 01.10.1972
Height: 2.07

Avg: 11.9

NameAvg.
1.Long, A. 11.9
2.Sanders, A. 10.1
3.Hoskin, S. 9.1
4.Booker, C. 8.6
5.Spinks, J. 8.6

Assists

Khalid El-Amin

Besiktas
Born : 25.04.1979
Height: 1.78

Avg: 7.2

NameAvg.
1.El-Amin, K. 7.2
2.Whitfield, M. 6.1
3.Cota, E. 6.1
4.Mc Cants, C. 5.6
5.Mrsic, D. 5.5