NEWS

29.07.2013
Jeszke Headlines All Tournament Team
Damian Jeszke of finalists Poland was voted as the MVP of the U18 European Championship Division B in Strumica by the head coaches of the 22 participating teams.
29.07.2013
Montenegro Edge Out Poland To Win Gold
Montenegro prevailed 64-63 over Poland in a thrilling final in Strumica on Sunday and stepped on the top of the podium at the U18 European Championship Division B 2013.
28.07.2013
Belgium Conquer Bronze, Earn Promotion
Belgium inflicted further misery on F.Y.R. Of Macedonia, the hosts of the U18 European Championship Division B, by storming past them 70-45 in the bronze medal game to clinch the last ticket to next year's Division A.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland44/0287/2238
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia42/2259/2506
3. Hungary42/2240/2826
4. Finland41/3233/2315
5. Denmark41/3233/2665
Denmark   Poland
6474
16-23   14-10   17-21   17-20  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Finland
6862
14-14   14-13   11-9   29-26  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Estonia54/1346/3019
2. Netherlands54/1335/2909
3. Germany54/1353/2829
4. Norway52/3303/3257
5. Austria51/4259/3256
6. Georgia50/5301/3745
Netherlands   Germany
4865
9-19   20-23   9-13   10-10  
Estonia   Austria
6759
16-9   14-12   16-15   21-23  
Norway   Georgia
8067
15-21   19-20   21-19   25-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel55/0452/27510
2. Sweden54/1456/2779
3. Switzerland53/2321/3988
4. Romania52/3345/3657
5. Slovak Republic51/4319/4076
6. Scotland50/5247/4185
Romania   Israel
4875
14-21   12-16   9-21   13-17  
Scotland   Sweden
46100
12-29   8-20   11-28   15-23  
Switzerland   Slovak Republic
5857
21-17   11-9   17-16   9-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro44/0276/2398
2. Belgium43/1286/2057
3. Portugal42/2241/2396
4. Belarus41/3294/3005
5. Luxembourg40/4217/3314
Belarus   Belgium
5468
11-20   17-19   14-13   12-16  
Luxembourg   Montenegro
5269
9-21   15-13   15-15   13-20  

Classification Games for 17th to 22nd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark22/0145/1044
2. Austria21/1118/1233
3. Georgia20/2105/1412
Georgia   Denmark
5077
18-18   13-23   4-17   15-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic22/0150/1244
2. Luxembourg21/1135/1293
3. Scotland20/2112/1442
Luxembourg   Slovak Republic
6972
7-16   17-14   19-22   26-20  

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland32/1227/1995
2. Germany32/1224/2125
3. Hungary32/1192/1855
4. Norway30/3174/2213
Germany   Hungary
7470
18-27   21-15   18-18   17-10  
Norway   Finland
6187
21-17   16-30   14-20   10-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0213/1836
2. Belarus31/2193/1864
3. Romania31/2214/2124
4. Switzerland31/2178/2174
Portugal   Switzerland
6546
9-10   14-14   21-11   21-11  
Belarus   Romania
5563
9-10   17-13   22-17   7-23  

Classification Games for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0199/1616
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia32/1191/1705
3. Netherlands31/2181/2024
4. Estonia30/3168/2063
Netherlands   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
5569
10-15   10-14   22-22   13-18  
Estonia   Poland
5267
13-17   11-14   3-26   25-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro32/1176/1855
2. Belgium32/1182/1715
3. Israel31/2193/2064
4. Sweden31/2211/2004
Belgium   Sweden
6659
19-8   19-19   18-15   10-17  
Montenegro   Israel
6360
25-13   20-18   10-18   8-11  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Hungary   Switzerland
8246
19-12   16-11   24-7   23-16  
Romania   Norway
5676
21-20   12-9   12-22   11-25  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Games

Finland   Belarus
7868
13-25   16-25   24-9   25-9  
Portugal   Germany
5352
19-19   9-15   12-10   13-8  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Sweden
6474
12-17   14-24   21-19   17-14  
Israel   Estonia
8464
33-21   26-17   13-14   12-12  

Semi-Finals

Poland   Belgium
8062
17-21   26-15   15-12   22-14  
Montenegro   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
6260
18-13   19-18   10-20   15-9  

Classification Game for 21st to 22nd Place

Georgia   Scotland
9468
23-16   21-18   26-17   24-17  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

Austria   Luxembourg
6673
19-17   18-20   15-18   14-18  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Denmark   Slovak Republic
8368
21-16   18-14   22-19   22-19  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Switzerland   Romania
6258
16-6   23-12   12-25   11-15  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Hungary   Norway
7767
22-18   16-19   24-16   15-14  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Belarus   Germany
4370
11-17   9-19   11-14   12-20  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Finland   Portugal
6960
20-15   15-18   19-11   15-16  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Estonia
6875
13-16   15-11   26-17   14-31  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Sweden   Israel
6884
17-19   11-25   23-22   17-18  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Belgium   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
7045
26-20   18-7   8-12   18-6  

Final

Poland   Montenegro
6364
13-11   16-14   16-21   18-18  

HEADLINES

Belgium Conquer Bronze, Earn Promotion28.07.2013
Poland, Montenegro Clinch Promotion27.07.2013
Final Classification Games Pairings Set27.07.2013
Semi-Final Pairings Set In Strumica26.07.2013
Wrap-Up: Classification 9th-22nd Day 226.07.2013
Quarter-Final Round Game Day 1 Wrap25.07.2013
Wrap-Up: Classification 9th-22nd Day 124.07.2013
Group B Day Five Wrap 23.07.2013
Group A Day Five Wrap22.07.2013
Group C Day Five Wrap 22.07.2013

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagMontenegro
2.flagPoland
3.flagBelgium
4.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
5.flagIsrael
6.flagSweden
7.flagEstonia
8.flagNetherlands
9.flagFinland
10.flagPortugal
11.flagGermany
12.flagBelarus
13.flagHungary
14.flagNorway
15.flagSwitzerland
16.flagRomania
17.flagDenmark
18.flagSlovak Republic
19.flagLuxembourg
20.flagAustria
21.flagGeorgia
22.flagScotland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Vincent Kesteloot

BEL
Born : 23.03.1995
Height: 2.00

Avg: 18.6

NameAvg.
1.Kesteloot, V. 18.6
2.Beliankou, Y. 18.4
3.Hakanson, L. 17.9
4.Le Sann, C. 16.4
5.Jeszke, D. 15.5

Rebounds

Jakob Pöltl

AUT
Born : 15.10.1995
Height: 2.13

Avg: 12.3

NameAvg.
1.Pöltl, J. 12.3
2.Mladenovski, L. 9.3
3.Berg, S. 9.1
4.Dolven, J. 9.0
5.Nikolic, Z. 8.6

Assists

Tuomas Hirvonen

FIN
Born : 17.05.1996
Height: 1.81

Avg: 7.5

NameAvg.
1.Hirvonen, T. 7.5
2.Petersen, S. 5.4
3.Hemeleers, S. 4.6
4.Hakanson, L. 4.3
5.Sharon , N. 4.0