NEWS

04.08.2008
Satoransky Wins MVP At Debrecen

Czech guard Tomas Satoransky was voted MVP of the U18 European Championship Men Division B in Debrecen, Hungary.

He was also selected into the All-Tournament team together with compatriot Jan Vesely by the participating team coaches.
03.08.2008
Slovenia Beat Czechs To U18 Division B Crown

A virtuoso performance on both ends of the floor from Marko Vranjkovic fired Slovenia to the Division B title of the U18 European Championship for Men in Debrecen, Hungary.

Vranjkovic had 17 points, including 12 in the decisive third quarter when the Slovenians took command, in a 68-60 triumph over the Czech Republic.

03.08.2008
Slovenia, Czechs Win Promotion

Slovenia and the Czech Republic on Saturday clinched promotion to Division A of the U18 European Championship Men.

The Slovenians won 81-53 over Slovakia in this year's Division B tournament in Debrecen, Hungary, while the Czechs turned on the style with a 71-47 mauling of Poland.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic43/1364/2887
2. Austria43/1311/2877
3. Netherlands42/2328/3356
4. Montenegro42/2281/3046
5. Norway40/4266/3364
Austria   Czech Republic
7377
22-15   8-23   24-18   19-21  
Norway   Netherlands
7487
11-21   20-20   24-25   19-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia43/1328/2487
2. Sweden43/1279/2697
3. Switzerland42/2271/3026
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina42/2295/2826
5. Ireland40/4236/3084
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Slovenia
8763
21-18   23-17   14-11   29-17  
Ireland   Sweden
5663
13-14   14-15   14-14   15-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland44/0349/2388
2. Portugal42/2323/2986
3. Romania42/2265/3066
4. Belarus41/3251/3385
5. England41/3307/3155
Poland   Portugal
8660
19-14   18-22   22-12   27-12  
Romania   England
8677
22-15   11-25   20-24   22-11   11-2  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic43/1349/3187
2. Denmark42/2277/3046
3. Finland42/2295/2646
4. Georgia42/2285/3076
5. Hungary41/3301/3145
Slovak Republic   Hungary
9592
26-26   25-16   25-22   19-28  
Finland   Georgia
8452
24-14   17-10   18-16   25-12  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia33/0243/2146
2. Czech Republic32/1248/2275
3. Austria31/2218/2264
4. Sweden30/3208/2503
Slovenia   Czech Republic
7877
18-18   13-21   24-14   12-14   11-10  
Sweden   Austria
6971
16-12   16-21   17-16   20-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0260/1756
2. Slovak Republic31/2245/2444
3. Portugal31/2206/2234
4. Denmark31/2172/2414
Slovak Republic   Poland
7491
24-25   27-19   7-25   16-22  
Denmark   Portugal
6460
14-17   8-10   20-19   22-14  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0279/1976
2. Montenegro32/1207/1995
3. Switzerland31/2203/2474
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3184/2303
Switzerland   Netherlands
71105
16-29   17-23   14-25   24-28  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Montenegro
5469
13-15   6-17   20-20   15-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0228/1576
2. Romania32/1206/2065
3. Georgia31/2198/2294
4. Belarus30/3175/2153
Georgia   Belarus
7569
19-20   15-15   19-16   22-18  
Finland   Romania
7361
20-13   9-17   30-14   14-17  

Classification Round for 17th to 20th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary33/0271/2026
2. England32/1235/2105
3. Norway31/2222/2314
4. Ireland30/3181/2663
Norway   Ireland
7760
19-17   21-17   24-11   13-15  
England   Hungary
6878
15-19   19-19   18-21   16-19  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Switzerland   Belarus
8189
15-14   15-16   18-21   25-22   8-16  
Georgia   Bosnia and Herzegovina
8478
15-12   23-17   31-20   15-29  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Netherlands   Romania
10471
19-14   21-21   37-14   27-22  
Finland   Montenegro
7087
17-20   26-24   16-17   11-26  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Portugal   Sweden
6886
23-17   17-26   13-21   15-22  
Austria   Denmark
8275
22-16   15-24   19-14   26-21  

Semi-Finals

Slovenia   Slovak Republic
8153
16-8   18-14   26-8   21-23  
Poland   Czech Republic
4771
12-10   8-19   14-21   13-21  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Switzerland   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7280
9-24   18-24   27-15   18-17  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Belarus   Georgia
6686
17-20   13-19   17-24   19-23  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Romania   Finland
5864
18-20   16-11   10-17   14-16  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Netherlands   Montenegro
7874
28-12   21-22   11-19   18-21  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Denmark   Portugal
5669
12-16   10-22   14-16   20-15  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Austria   Sweden
8067
29-17   17-25   20-19   14-6  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Slovak Republic   Poland
6070
12-32   9-9   16-12   23-17  

Final

Slovenia   Czech Republic
6860
14-16   22-17   20-8   12-19  

HEADLINES

Slovenia, Czechs Win Promotion03.08.2008
Semi-Finals Set02.08.2008
Portugal Surprise Slovakia01.08.2008
Langer: Austrian Hoops Have Potential31.07.2008
Czechs Edge Austria In Battle For First Place In Group30.07.2008
Dutch Upset Montenegro29.07.2008
Bogdanovic, Sutulovic Power Montenegro past Czechs28.07.2008
Czechs, Poles Score Big, Swiss Impressive27.07.2008
Montenegro, Austria, Poland Win Close Games25.07.2008
Dutch Delight For Marioneaux22.04.2008

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSlovenia
2.flagCzech Republic
3.flagPoland
4.flagSlovak Republic
5.flagAustria
6.flagSweden
7.flagPortugal
8.flagDenmark
9.flagNetherlands
10.flagMontenegro
11.flagFinland
12.flagRomania
13.flagGeorgia
14.flagBelarus
15.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
16.flagSwitzerland
17.flagHungary
18.flagEngland
19.flagNorway
20.flagIreland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Richard Grznár

SVK
Born : 02.05.1991
Height: 1.93

Avg: 22.0

NameAvg.
1.Grznár, R. 22.0
2.Vesely, J. 20.4
3.Török, R. 19.6
4.Stien, A. 18.9
5.Lanegger, M. 17.9

Rebounds

Rolland Török

ROU
Born : 25.10.1990
Height: 2.02

Avg: 12.8

NameAvg.
1.Török, R. 12.8
2.Frandsen, M. 11.4
3.Wojciechowski, J. 8.6
4.Lanegger, M. 8.3
5.Pereira, A. 8.3

Assists

Tomás Satoransky

CZE
Born : 30.10.1991
Height: 2.00

Avg: 6.4

NameAvg.
1.Satoransky, T. 6.4
2.Kudlácek, J. 4.5
3.Lawrence, A. 4.5
4.Zadnik, U. 4.1
5.Schaal, S. 3.8