NEWS

13.08.2007
Belgium Win Title

Belgium claimed the European Under-18 Basketball Championship Division B crown as they cruised to an 86-58 win over Ukraine in the final.

Jean Marc Mwema was the star for the Belgians as he claimed 16 points and six rebounds in a match which saw the eventual winners blow away their opponents in a scintillating third-quarter performance.

12.08.2007
Ukraine And Belgium Into Final

Ukraine and Belgium will meet tonight in the finals of the UMCOR U18 European Championship Men, Division B taking place in Sofia.

Both participants booked their place with impressive wins.

09.08.2007
Finland Stay Perfect
Finland, Poland, Portugal and Montenegro all maintained their 100% records at the UMCOR U18 European Championship Men, Division B.

In Group G, the Finns edged out Austria after a magnificent final quarter when, having trailed marginally throughout, they outscored their opponents 30-19 to win 76-75.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium44/0298/2318
2. Czech Republic42/2299/2996
3. Austria42/2291/2976
4. Slovak Republic42/2288/3096
5. Denmark40/4289/3294
Belgium   Slovak Republic
7456
14-20   13-21   27-7   20-8  
Denmark   Czech Republic
7894
18-16   20-28   13-23   27-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland43/1371/2377
2. Sweden43/1303/2247
3. Finland43/1363/2577
4. Netherlands41/3265/2595
5. Armenia40/4142/4674
Poland   Sweden
8372
19-26   16-18   22-9   26-19  
Armenia   Finland
37133
9-36   3-30   2-33   23-34  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ukraine44/0294/2448
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina43/1337/2597
3. Ireland42/2255/2846
4. Luxembourg41/3280/2935
5. Switzerland40/4177/2634
Ukraine   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7169
20-10   14-18   15-19   22-22  
Switzerland   Ireland
4955
12-17   16-18   10-13   11-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro44/0324/2578
2. Hungary43/1264/2187
3. Portugal42/2276/2996
4. Norway41/3282/3135
5. England40/4230/2894
Portugal   England
7165
16-13   23-12   10-17   22-23  
Montenegro   Hungary
7661
14-12   15-18   23-15   24-16  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0230/2056
2. Belgium32/1221/1895
3. Czech Republic31/2203/2244
4. Sweden30/3209/2453
Sweden   Czech Republic
6971
17-18   18-17   15-17   19-19  
Poland   Belgium
6755
20-13   16-17   10-13   21-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro33/0236/1966
2. Ukraine32/1219/1925
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2225/2304
4. Hungary30/3183/2453
Montenegro   Ukraine
6766
12-11   13-18   24-15   18-22  
Hungary   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6687
21-11   13-24   23-19   9-33  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0235/2126
2. Slovak Republic32/1236/2025
3. Austria31/2234/2144
4. Netherlands30/3180/2573
Netherlands   Slovak Republic
5784
13-23   17-16   15-24   12-21  
Finland   Austria
7675
12-16   19-21   15-19   30-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0255/2226
2. Norway32/1243/2495
3. Ireland31/2218/2324
4. Luxembourg30/3228/2413
Portugal   Ireland
8169
16-18   10-9   21-14   34-28  
Norway   Luxembourg
8681
23-19   18-14   21-21   24-27  

Classification Games for 17th to 20th place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark33/0255/1646
2. England32/1290/2065
3. Switzerland31/2207/2054
4. Armenia30/3126/3033
Switzerland   England
7780
25-9   19-32   12-24   21-15  
Denmark   Armenia
9334
20-4   28-12   20-10   25-8  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Austria   Luxembourg
8876
25-13   18-22   20-25   25-16  
Ireland   Netherlands
7879
13-18   24-20   12-26   29-15  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Finland   Norway
6556
13-19   10-6   17-18   25-13  
Portugal   Slovak Republic
6064
12-12   9-18   20-12   19-22  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Czech Republic   Hungary
6858
10-10   17-14   17-22   24-12  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Sweden
6482
14-22   17-22   16-19   17-19  

Semi-Finals

Poland   Ukraine
5677
25-16   7-22   9-20   15-19  
Montenegro   Belgium
5664
20-6   8-23   11-19   17-16  

15th to 16th Place

Luxembourg   Ireland
10670
24-22   24-11   29-16   29-21  

13th to 14th Place

Austria   Netherlands
7152
23-11   18-12   19-9   11-20  

11th to 12th Place

Norway   Portugal
6258
12-17   17-6   20-12   13-23  

9th to 10th Place

Finland   Slovak Republic
8076
22-15   21-24   9-17   28-20  

7th to 8th Place

Hungary   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7879
18-15   25-22   20-15   15-27  

5th to 6th Place

Czech Republic   Sweden
5691
14-18   19-26   14-24   9-23  

3rd to 4th Place

Poland   Montenegro
8068
18-14   26-18   20-15   16-21  

Final

Ukraine   Belgium
5886
14-22   16-15   9-25   19-24  

HEADLINES

Finland Stay Perfect09.08.2007
Belgian Comeback Secures Perfect Record07.08.2007
Poland, Sweden Score Big Wins06.08.2007
Belgium Remain Unbeaten05.08.2007
Belgium, Austria Start Fast04.08.2007
Youth Draw Set For This Weekend23.01.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagBelgium
2.flagUkraine
3.flagPoland
4.flagMontenegro
5.flagSweden
6.flagCzech Republic
7.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
8.flagHungary
9.flagFinland
10.flagSlovak Republic
11.flagNorway
12.flagPortugal
13.flagAustria
14.flagNetherlands
15.flagLuxembourg
16.flagIreland
17.flagDenmark
18.flagEngland
19.flagSwitzerland
20.flagArmenia

STATISTICS

Points

Antti Kanervo

FIN
Born : 12.04.1989
Height: 1.92

Avg: 24.5

NameAvg.
1.Kanervo, A. 24.5
2.Taylor, J. 21.3
3.Mjoes, S. 20.1
4.Schwartz, L. 18.8
5.Mahalbasic, R. 18.6

Rebounds

Cláudio Fonseca

POR
Born : 22.01.1989
Height: 2.08

Avg: 15.4

NameAvg.
1.Fonseca, C. 15.4
2.Vesely, J. 12.4
3.Mwema, J. 11.4
4.Mahalbasic, R. 11.0
5.Sestic, D. 10.6

Assists

Nikola Lalic

MNE
Born : 04.01.1989
Height: 1.87

Avg: 7.1

NameAvg.
1.Lalic, N. 7.1
2.Sehovic, S. 4.9
3.Steinbach, J. 4.6
4.Lanegger, M. 4.1
5.Kilmartin, S. 3.9