NEWS

10.04.2005
Lokomotiv Rostov 74 vs. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 75

A sea of blue and white in the spectator tribunes greeted the teams as they hit the court for today’s FIBA Europe Cup Men Final in Ploiesti, Romania and CSU Asesoft’s boys in blue were going to need the support as they faced a tough opponent in Lokomotiv Rostov.

The cool-headed Russians had shown in the Semi-Final that they were very capable of taking the title, especially if their hosts’ level of concentration didn’t remain high. In a terrific final which, in the final minutes went right down to the wire, Ploiesti held off a final surge even in the last seconds to finish victorious and take the title.

10.04.2005
Dynamo Moscow Region 79 vs. Banvit BC 45

Dynamo Moscow Region shook off yesterday’s Semi-Final loss by arriving at the game for 3rd place ready to take care of business and secure one win at this Final Four. Within 10 minutes they had already displayed total dominance over Banvit BC and left no-one in the gym in any doubt of the final result.

09.04.2005
Banvit BC 69 vs. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 83

Hosts CSU Asesoft Ploiesti got a heroes’ welcome this evening as they played the second FIBA Europe Cup Men Semi-Final to a sell-out crowd in the Ploiesti Olimpia arena. The 3,000 seater gym was packed to the rafters 2 hours before tip-off and another 2,000 fans watched on a big screen outside in the car-park. Ploiesti didn’t disappoint.

SCOREBOARD

Conference West Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bakken Bears64/2474/47710
2. Keflavik SC63/3565/5459
3. CAB Madeira63/3496/5219
4. Reims Champagne Basket62/4502/4948
Bakken Bears   Reims
7370
24-26   17-10   16-17   16-17  
CAB Madeira   Keflavik SC
9282
19-18   26-24   19-21   28-19  

Conference North - Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dynamo Moscow Region 66/0536/40512
2. EURAS Ekaterinburg63/3484/4749
3. Tartu Rock62/4430/5178
4. BC Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk61/5409/4637
Tartu Rock   Moscow Region
6496
13-32   23-21   18-19   10-24  
BC Dnipro   EURAS
7289
22-24   13-23   20-22   17-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Siauliai43/1405/3637
2. MBC Nikolaev42/2389/3986
3. BC Gala Baku41/3363/3965
BC Siauliai   MBC Nikolaev
104107
20-25   26-18   17-23   24-21   17-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lokomotiv Rostov66/0505/38912
2. MBC Odessa64/2469/41910
3. BC Sumykhimprom62/4424/4638
4. Dalkia Nybit Tallinn60/6380/5076
MBC Odessa   Lokomotiv Rostov
7982
17-26   17-19   27-14   18-23  
Dalkia Nybit   BC Sumykhimprom
7786
13-20   20-23   16-25   28-18  
Conference North - Play-Offs
Moscow Region   Tartu Rock
8469
25-16   21-16   16-14   22-23  
First game: Tartu Rock - Moscow Region   87 - 97
Moscow Region wins 181 - 156
Lokomotiv Rostov   BC Sumykhimprom
9164
19-18   28-19   22-13   22-14  
First game: BC Sumykhimprom - Lokomotiv Rostov   86 - 97
Lokomotiv Rostov wins 188 - 150
BC Siauliai   MBC Nikolaev
10275
21-25   27-15   31-20   23-15  
First game: MBC Nikolaev - BC Siauliai   58 - 110
BC Siauliai wins 212 - 133
MBC Odessa   EURAS
9183
26-15   17-24   26-24   22-20  
First game: EURAS - MBC Odessa   80 - 64
EURAS wins 163 - 155

Semi-Finals

Moscow Region   EURAS
10079
21-20   17-21   33-19   29-19  
Lokomotiv Rostov   BC Siauliai
9457
28-13   22-11   21-22   23-11  

Finals

EURAS   BC Siauliai
7186
18-20   20-22   12-20   21-24  
Moscow Region   Lokomotiv Rostov
9186
23-17   18-18   24-21   26-30  

Central Conference - Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BK SCE Decin66/0515/42112
2. Mlekarna Kunin Novy Jicin63/3450/4439
3. Benetton Fribourg Olympic63/3499/4919
4. E.S.O. Lucenec60/6391/5006
E.S.O. Lucenec   BK SCE Decin
7091
17-31   9-21   23-18   21-21  
Benetton Olympic   Mlekarna Kunin
9893
22-27   18-28   31-10   16-22   11-6  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Albacomp Székesfehérvár65/1556/49611
2. Basket Club Boncourt63/3485/5429
3. A Plus ZS Brno62/4521/5248
4. Clube de Futebol os Belenenses62/4499/4998
Brno   BC Boncourt
7385
20-20   25-25   11-21   17-19  
Albacomp   CF Os Belenenses
8677
21-25   16-18   26-16   23-18  
Central Conference - Play-Offs
BK SCE Decin   BC Boncourt
8077
26-21   24-15   16-18   14-23  
First game: BC Boncourt - BK SCE Decin   106 - 86
BC Boncourt wins 183 - 166
Albacomp   CAB Madeira
10374
23-13   22-20   33-15   25-26  
First game: CAB Madeira - Albacomp   80 - 82
Albacomp wins 185 - 154
Bakken Bears   Mlekarna Kunin
10095
25-24   26-27   24-29   25-15  
First game: Mlekarna Kunin - Bakken Bears   90 - 64
Mlekarna Kunin wins 185 - 164
Keflavik SC   Benetton Olympic
8593
18-23   21-26   22-23   24-21  
First game: Benetton Olympic - Keflavik SC   103 - 95
Benetton Olympic wins 196 - 180

Semi-Finals

Albacomp   Mlekarna Kunin
9396
29-27   20-21   23-20   21-28  
BC Boncourt   Benetton Olympic
9182
20-21   26-25   23-23   22-13  

Finals

Benetton Olympic   Albacomp
71108
21-24   13-30   12-27   25-27  
BC Boncourt   Mlekarna Kunin
77105
14-33   22-22   17-25   24-25  

Conference South - Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Keravnos Keo Nicosia44/0361/3148
2. Spartak Euroins Sofia42/2298/3216
3. Intercollege Etha Engomi40/4299/3234
Keravnos Keo   Spartak Euroins Sofia
9075
26-19   16-20   23-18   25-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dinamo Erbasu Bucharest43/1389/3357
2. Dentalcon Apoel43/1374/3577
3. ENAD Ayios Dometios40/4306/3774
ENAD   Dinamo Erbasu
76100
20-18   17-19   15-38   24-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti43/1305/2827
2. Banvit Basketball Club42/2329/3276
3. Pizza Express Apollon Limassol41/3307/3325
CSU Asesoft   Banvit BC
9470
20-14   22-16   28-12   24-28  
Conference South - Play-Offs
Keravnos Keo   Intercollege
8771
15-17   23-25   28-19   21-10  
First game: Intercollege - Keravnos Keo   83 - 99
Keravnos Keo wins 186 - 154
Dinamo Erbasu   Apollon Limassol
5763
17-21   7-11   14-13   19-18  
First game: Apollon Limassol - Dinamo Erbasu   80 - 73
Apollon Limassol wins 143 - 130
CSU Asesoft   Spartak Euroins Sofia
8252
28-11   16-13   15-10   23-18  
First game: Spartak Euroins Sofia - CSU Asesoft   98 - 81
CSU Asesoft wins 163 - 150
Dentalcon Apoel   Banvit BC
8675
26-16   24-21   16-20   20-18  
First game: Banvit BC - Dentalcon Apoel   89 - 72
Banvit BC wins 164 - 158

Semi-Finals

Keravnos Keo   Banvit BC
7490
19-27   16-19   18-25   21-19  
Apollon Limassol   CSU Asesoft
6571
16-18   18-14   16-20   15-19  

Finals

Keravnos Keo   Apollon Limassol
9589
26-23   25-21   20-21   24-24  
Banvit BC   CSU Asesoft
7168
16-18   20-14   19-16   16-20  

Pan-European Play-Offs

Banvit BC   Benetton Olympic
10570
28-14   21-16   21-22   35-18  
BC Boncourt   CSU Asesoft
8474
23-20   16-16   20-16   25-22  
Moscow Region   Albacomp
8365
26-14   30-14   13-21   14-16  
Lokomotiv Rostov   Mlekarna Kunin
7771
21-24   22-10   17-20   17-17  

Semi-Finals

Moscow Region   Lokomotiv Rostov
6374
21-26   15-15   11-15   16-18  
Banvit BC   CSU Asesoft
6983
17-21   11-24   19-16   22-22  

Finals

Moscow Region   Banvit BC
7945
30-8   19-5   18-19   12-13  
Lokomotiv Rostov   CSU Asesoft
7475
20-20   11-20   24-22   19-13  

HEADLINES

Banvit BC 69 vs. CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 8309.04.2005
Dynamo Moscow Region 63 vs. Lokomotiv Rostov 7409.04.2005
FIBA Europe Cup Men Final Four Goes To Romania14.03.2005
Mlekarna Kunin Down But Not Out11.03.2005
Petkovic Takes Rostov Reins06.03.2005
Albacomp 83 vs. Dynamo Moscow Region 7304.03.2005
Dynamo Moscow Fly Into Pan-European Play-Offs18.02.2005
FIBA Europe Cup Men Pan-European Play-Offs Draw Complete18.02.2005
Conference Final Four Venues Set02.02.2005
Romania Mourns Alexe Death26.01.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagCSU Asesoft
2.flagLokomotiv Rostov
3.flagMoscow Region
4.flagBanvit BC

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Frederick Warrick

Mlekarna Kunin
Born : 04.06.1976
Height: 1.97

Avg: 26.4

NameAvg.
1.Warrick, F. 26.4
2.Glover, A. 25.5
3.Knight, W. 23.9
4.Madison, D. 23.0
5.Richmond, A. 21.3

Rebounds

Anthony Levar Glover

Keflavik SC
Born : 28.01.1979
Height: 1.95

Avg: 9.5

NameAvg.
1.Glover, A. 9.5
2.Christoffersen, C. 9.3
3.Morgunov, N. 9.1
4.Younger , K. 8.9
5.Banks, G. 8.8

Assists

Levell Leonard Sanders

BK SCE Decin
Born : 14.12.1975
Height: 1.89

Avg: 6.8

NameAvg.
1.Sanders, L. 6.8
2.Spivey, R. 6.4
3.Smith, S. 5.5
4.Thuesen, M. 4.9
5.Atkins, R. 4.7