NEWS

28.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 84 SAOS JDA Dijon 68

German club Mitteldeutscher BC are the 2004 FIBA Europe Cup Champions after their 84:68 victory French outfit Dijon in Izmir, Turkey.

28.03.2004
Dynamo Moscow Region 53 Tuborg Pilsener 94

Tuborg Pilsener put the bitterness of their semi-final loss in the FIBA Europe Cup Men behind them with an emphatic victory over Russian side Dynamo Moscow to finish the competition in 3rd place.

5 Tuborg players scored in double figures in what proved to be an offensive onslaught that the Russians simply could not handle.

27.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 76
Unlike the Conference Final in Izmir 4 weeks ago, there were no last second heroics from Tuborg this evening as SAOS JDA Dijon advanced to the Pan-European Final following an end-of-game gamble from the home club which didn’t pay off.

SCOREBOARD

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CLUBE ATLETICO QUELUZ64/2512/47210
2. SAOS JDA DIJON BOURGOGNE63/3514/5029
3. JA VICHY AUVERGNE63/3503/5409
4. UNIAO DESPORTIVA OLIVEIRENSE62/4509/5248
Clube Atletico   JA Vichy Auvergne
9672
23-24   25-11   29-16   19-21  
UD Oliveirense   SAOS JDA Dijon
8390
17-19   10-25   27-20   29-26  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. OVARENSE AEROSOLES64/2518/50710
2. HYERES TOULON VAR63/3504/5019
3. IDROTTABANDALAG KEFLAVIK63/3585/5799
4. CAB MADEIRA62/4514/5348
CAB Madeira   SC Keflavik
108107
24-17   34-29   19-32   31-29  
Ovarense Aerosoles   HTV Basket
7780
26-14   20-21   17-19   14-26  
Conference Play-Offs
CAB Madeira   Clube Atletico
7788
15-31   24-22   13-18   25-17  
Game 1: Clube Atletico - CAB Madeira 89-70
Play-off standings0 - 2
UD Oliveirense   Ovarense Aerosoles
6986
18-23   19-19   23-19   9-25  
Game 1: Ovarense Aerosoles - UD Oliveirense 77-75
Play-off standings0 - 2
SC Keflavik   SAOS JDA Dijon
91106
27-31   22-23   16-25   26-27  
Game 1: SAOS JDA Dijon - SC Keflavik 104-92
Play-off standings0 - 2
HTV Basket   JA Vichy Auvergne
8983
22-24   20-19   30-19   17-21  
Game 1: HTV Basket - JA Vichy Auvergne 98-96
Game 2: JA Vichy Auvergne - HTV Basket 82-74
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi Finals

Clube Atletico   Ovarense Aerosoles
7767
18-18   29-12   16-18   14-19  
HTV Basket   SAOS JDA Dijon
7785
13-25   27-19   16-25   21-16  

Finals

HTV Basket   Ovarense Aerosoles
8074
12-19   24-20   24-20   20-15  
Clube Atletico   SAOS JDA Dijon
115126
10-31   36-23   26-22   27-23   16-27  

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC SUMYKHIMPROM21/1197/1573
2. BC GALA BAKU 21/1157/1973
BC Gala   BC Sumykhimprom
8775
24-21   27-17   17-16   19-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DYNAMO MOSCOW REGION22/0177/1664
2. ARSENAL TULA20/2166/1772
Dynamo Moscow Region   Arsenal
8373
23-19   16-17   24-21   20-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KHIMIK65/1550/46011
2. BC NEPTUNAS63/3521/5429
3. TARTU ROCK62/4505/5408
4. EURAS EKATERINBURG62/4542/5768
BC Neptunas   Tartu Rock
9389
22-22   29-14   23-30   19-23  
EURAS   Khimik
7683
17-30   21-16   15-21   23-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC VALMIERA RUJIENA64/2508/50610
2. AVTODOR SARATOV64/2498/50410
3. BC SIAULIAI62/4507/4578
4. BC TTÜ/A.LE COQ62/4481/5278
BC Siauliai   BC TTÜ/A.Le Coq
11079
29-22   26-27   27-12   28-18  
Avtodor   BC Valmiera Rujiena
9689
25-21   30-20   23-26   18-22  
Conference Play-Offs
Avtodor   BC Sumykhimprom
9787
25-23   14-16   26-27   32-21  
Game 1: BC Sumykhimprom - Avtodor 75-82
Play-off standings2 - 0
BC Neptunas   Dynamo Moscow Region
7883
22-32   11-20   14-11   31-20  
Game 1: Dynamo Moscow Region - BC Neptunas 79-68
Play-off standings0 - 2
Khimik   Arsenal
7587
14-21   17-23   23-15   21-28  
Game 1: Khimik - Arsenal 102-73
Game 2: Arsenal - Khimik 86-67
Play-off standings1 - 2
BC Valmiera Rujiena   BC Gala
9988
23-18   23-24   26-15   27-31  
Game 1: BC Valmiera Rujiena - BC Gala 81-93
Game 2: BC Gala - BC Valmiera Rujiena 96-102
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi Final

BC Valmiera Rujiena   Dynamo Moscow Region
8891
11-27   29-20   24-21   24-23  
Arsenal   Avtodor
92107
19-27   26-18   19-32   28-30  

Finals

BC Valmiera Rujiena   Arsenal
90110
34-25   22-30   21-28   13-27  
Dynamo Moscow Region   Avtodor
9688
24-24   33-19   25-20   14-25  

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. TUBORG PILSENER SPORT CLUB44/0328/2618
2. WEST PETROM ARAD41/3287/3235
3. TEKELSPOR ISTANBUL41/3297/3285
Tuborg Pilsener SC   West Petrom
8550
25-10   17-8   26-17   17-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. FENERBAHCE SK ISTANBUL43/1360/2957
2. BC FERSPED RABOTNICKI42/2277/2936
3. CSU ASESOFT PLOIESTI41/3265/3145
Fenerbahçe SK   BC Fersped Rabotnicki
8065
27-20   13-16   17-16   23-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. ELMA APOEL NICOSIA43/1355/3097
2. HAPOEL MESHEK WINGS GALIL ELYON43/1321/3107
3. ENAD AYIOS DOMETIOS40/4280/3374
ENAD   Hapoel Meshek Wings
6670
18-22   16-14   22-14   10-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KERAVNOS KEO NICOSIA42/2339/3246
2. PIZZA EXPRESS APOLLON LIMASSOL42/2335/3396
3. DINAMO ERBASU BUCHAREST42/2323/3346
Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol   Dinamo Erbasu
9281
23-18   21-25   26-22   22-16  
Conference Play-Offs
Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol   Tuborg Pilsener SC
7184
17-22   26-19   8-26   20-17  
Game 1: Tuborg Pilsener SC - Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol 77-61
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahçe SK   Hapoel Meshek Wings
8380
21-17   26-21   22-16   14-26  
Game 1: Fenerbahçe SK - Hapoel Meshek Wings 99-58
Game 2: Hapoel Meshek Wings - Fenerbahçe SK 95-89
Play-off standings2 - 1
BC Fersped Rabotnicki   Elma Apoel
8177
20-20   16-19   17-14   14-14   14-10  
Game 1: Elma Apoel - BC Fersped Rabotnicki 93-100
Play-off standings2 - 0
West Petrom   Keravnos Keo
5975
16-16   17-12   18-27   8-20  
Game 1: Keravnos Keo - West Petrom 84-70
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi Finals

Tuborg Pilsener SC   Fenerbahçe SK
8467
21-19   26-16   22-15   15-17  
BC Fersped Rabotnicki   Keravnos Keo
9675
22-19   20-23   21-15   33-18  

Finals

Fenerbahçe SK   Keravnos Keo
9994
20-24   25-27   24-25   30-18  
Tuborg Pilsener SC   BC Fersped Rabotnicki
8078
27-20   22-18   19-28   12-12  

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BASKET CLUB BONCOURT43/1334/2967
2. BVV ZS BRNO42/2320/3386
3. TSK WÜRZBURG41/3300/3205
BVV ZS Brno   TSK Würzburg
8173
24-22   21-16   13-14   23-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. MITTELDEUTSCHER BC WEISSENFELS44/0344/2998
2. DEBRECENI VADKAKASOK42/2353/3406
3. BENETTON FRIBOURG OLYMPIC40/4306/3644
Benetton Olympic   Mitteldeutscher BC
6576
15-29   15-15   23-12   12-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KAPOSVÁRI KOSÁRLABDA KLUB43/1360/3217
2. MLEKARNA KUNIN NOVY JICIN42/2354/3526
3. KK HIRON ZAGREB41/3304/3455
Mlekarna Kunin   KK Hiron
8782
31-20   13-25   23-20   20-17  
Conference Play-Offs
KK Hiron   Mitteldeutscher BC
6791
16-27   19-22   18-19   14-23  
Game 1: Mitteldeutscher BC - KK Hiron 92-53
Play-off standings0 - 2
TSK Würzburg   BC Boncourt
9587
20-23   23-20   25-25   27-19  
Game 1: BC Boncourt - TSK Würzburg 82-95
Play-off standings2 - 0
Kaposvári KK   BVV ZS Brno
6476
15-15   13-20   17-27   19-14  
Game 1: Kaposvári KK - BVV ZS Brno 83-73
Game 2: BVV ZS Brno - Kaposvári KK 65-54
Play-off standings1 - 2
Mlekarna Kunin   Debreceni Vadkakasok
102110
22-24   20-25   33-26   21-21   6-14  
Game 1: Debreceni Vadkakasok - Mlekarna Kunin 88-77
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi Final

Mitteldeutscher BC   TSK Würzburg
10783
25-21   21-23   28-16   33-23  
Debreceni Vadkakasok   BVV ZS Brno
8986
28-21   23-19   23-24   15-22  

Finals

TSK Würzburg   BVV ZS Brno
8495
25-17   23-28   15-18   21-32  
Mitteldeutscher BC   Debreceni Vadkakasok
9377
28-20   26-20   22-25   17-12  

Semi Finals

Mitteldeutscher BC   Dynamo Moscow Region
9588
30-28   17-16   17-21   31-23  
Tuborg Pilsener SC   SAOS JDA Dijon
7476
14-16   29-25   13-19   18-16  

Finals

Dynamo Moscow Region   Tuborg Pilsener SC
5394
14-26   8-18   16-25   15-25  
Mitteldeutscher BC   SAOS JDA Dijon
8468
16-19   23-10   21-23   24-16  

HEADLINES

Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 7627.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 95 Dynamo Moscow 8827.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men Final Four Preview26.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men and Women Final Four Venues Determined12.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cups Men and Women Final Fours Set04.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsener 80 Fersped Rabotnicki 7829.02.2004
BC Valmiera Rujiena 90 Arsenal Tula 11029.02.2004
Fenerbahce 99 Keravnos Keo 9429.02.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 84 Fenerbahce SK 6728.02.2004
BC Fersped Rabotnicki 96 Keravnos Keo 7527.02.2004

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagMitteldeutscher BC
2.flagSAOS JDA Dijon
3.flagTuborg Pilsener SC
4.flagDynamo Moscow Region

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Albert Mouring

Pizzaexpress Apollon Limassol
Born : 29.01.1979
Height: 1.91

Avg: 26.8

NameAvg.
1.Mouring, A. 26.8
2.Allen, D. 26.6
3.Banks, G. 24.1
4.Bradford, N. 23.5
5.Bobb, C. 23.5

Rebounds

Alexander Jensen

Tuborg Pilsener SC
Born : 16.05.1976
Height: 2.05

Avg: 11.8

NameAvg.
1.Jensen, A. 11.8
2.Whisby, G. 11.4
3.Benda, P. 10.8
4.Tarle, N. 10.5
5.Taylor, J. 10.3

Assists

Babacar Cisse

JA Vichy Auvergne
Born : 02.12.1975
Height: 1.88

Avg: 7.4

NameAvg.
1.Cisse, B. 7.4
2.Richmond, A. 6.5
3.Jones, L. 6.2
4.Rowe, J. 6.1
5.Morlende, P. 6.1