NEWS

28.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 84 SAOS JDA Dijon 68

German club Mitteldeutscher BC are the 2004 FIBA Europe Cup Champions after their 84:68 victory French outfit Dijon in Izmir, Turkey.

28.03.2004
Dynamo Moscow Region 53 Tuborg Pilsener 94

Tuborg Pilsener put the bitterness of their semi-final loss in the FIBA Europe Cup Men behind them with an emphatic victory over Russian side Dynamo Moscow to finish the competition in 3rd place.

5 Tuborg players scored in double figures in what proved to be an offensive onslaught that the Russians simply could not handle.

27.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 76
Unlike the Conference Final in Izmir 4 weeks ago, there were no last second heroics from Tuborg this evening as SAOS JDA Dijon advanced to the Pan-European Final following an end-of-game gamble from the home club which didn’t pay off.

SCOREBOARD

Conference Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC SUMYKHIMPROM21/1197/1573
2. BC GALA BAKU 21/1157/1973
BC Gala   BC Sumykhimprom
8775
24-21   27-17   17-16   19-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DYNAMO MOSCOW REGION22/0177/1664
2. ARSENAL TULA20/2166/1772
Dynamo Moscow Region   Arsenal
8373
23-19   16-17   24-21   20-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. KHIMIK65/1550/46011
2. BC NEPTUNAS63/3521/5429
3. TARTU ROCK62/4505/5408
4. EURAS EKATERINBURG62/4542/5768
BC Neptunas   Tartu Rock
9389
22-22   29-14   23-30   19-23  
EURAS   Khimik
7683
17-30   21-16   15-21   23-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC VALMIERA RUJIENA64/2508/50610
2. AVTODOR SARATOV64/2498/50410
3. BC SIAULIAI62/4507/4578
4. BC TTÜ/A.LE COQ62/4481/5278
BC Siauliai   BC TTÜ/A.Le Coq
11079
29-22   26-27   27-12   28-18  
Avtodor   BC Valmiera Rujiena
9689
25-21   30-20   23-26   18-22  
Conference Play-Offs
Avtodor   BC Sumykhimprom
9787
25-23   14-16   26-27   32-21  
Game 1: BC Sumykhimprom - Avtodor 75-82
Play-off standings2 - 0
BC Neptunas   Dynamo Moscow Region
7883
22-32   11-20   14-11   31-20  
Game 1: Dynamo Moscow Region - BC Neptunas 79-68
Play-off standings0 - 2
Khimik   Arsenal
7587
14-21   17-23   23-15   21-28  
Game 1: Khimik - Arsenal 102-73
Game 2: Arsenal - Khimik 86-67
Play-off standings1 - 2
BC Valmiera Rujiena   BC Gala
9988
23-18   23-24   26-15   27-31  
Game 1: BC Valmiera Rujiena - BC Gala 81-93
Game 2: BC Gala - BC Valmiera Rujiena 96-102
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi Final

BC Valmiera Rujiena   Dynamo Moscow Region
8891
11-27   29-20   24-21   24-23  
Arsenal   Avtodor
92107
19-27   26-18   19-32   28-30  

Finals

BC Valmiera Rujiena   Arsenal
90110
34-25   22-30   21-28   13-27  
Dynamo Moscow Region   Avtodor
9688
24-24   33-19   25-20   14-25  

HEADLINES

Tuborg Pilsner 74 SAOS JDA Dijon 7627.03.2004
Mitteldeutscher 95 Dynamo Moscow 8827.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men Final Four Preview26.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cup Men and Women Final Four Venues Determined12.03.2004
FIBA Europe Cups Men and Women Final Fours Set04.03.2004
Tuborg Pilsener 80 Fersped Rabotnicki 7829.02.2004
BC Valmiera Rujiena 90 Arsenal Tula 11029.02.2004
Fenerbahce 99 Keravnos Keo 9429.02.2004
Tuborg Pilsner 84 Fenerbahce SK 6728.02.2004
BC Fersped Rabotnicki 96 Keravnos Keo 7527.02.2004

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagMitteldeutscher BC
2.flagSAOS JDA Dijon
3.flagTuborg Pilsener SC
4.flagDynamo Moscow Region

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Aleksandr Golubev

Arsenal
Born : 06.03.1978
Height: 1.96

Avg: 21.0

NameAvg.
1.Golubev, A. 21.0
2.Honeycutt, J. 20.8
3.Shevel, V. 19.5
4.Mazeika, M. 19.2
5.Mingo, R. 18.4

Rebounds

Niksa Tarle

EURAS
Born : 14.10.1972
Height: 2.08

Avg: 10.5

NameAvg.
1.Tarle, N. 10.5
2.Veremeenko, V. 9.2
3.Lishchuk, S. 9.1
4.Mingo, R. 8.8
5.Kaubrys, A. 8.7

Assists

Jerald Honeycutt

Avtodor
Born : 20.10.1974
Height: 2.05

Avg: 5.0

NameAvg.
1.Honeycutt, J. 5.0
2.Radovanovic, M. 4.8
3.Melderis, G. 4.6
4.Djuric, S. 4.6
5.Vaskys, A. 4.5