NEWS

11.08.2009
Willemijn Kallenberg Awarded MVP

Netherlands star Willemijn Kallenberg had reason for a double celebration in Tallin as she was crowned the Tournament MVP.

The shooting guard was particularly influential in helping her team achieve success during the last two days of the tournament when she poured in 29 points across the semi-final and the final.

11.08.2009
Oranje Capture Another Gold Medal

Netherlands continued their summer of remarkable success in Division B basketball as they followed up promotion to Division A by claiming the gold medal with a 71-59 success over Croatia.

Having already won top flight status in the U20 Men and U20 Women categories, the U16 women made light work of overcoming Croatia with a superb second half performance.

08.08.2009
Netherlands And Croatia Earn Promotion To Division A

t was a glorious night in Tallinn for Croatia and Netherlands who both achieved promotion to Division A after picking up wins against Denmark and Slovak Republic to make it to the Final of the tournament.

Croatia destroyed Denmark 80-58 with a devastating first half performance. Already 19-10 ahead after the opening period, they blew their opponents away completely before half time when they outscored the Danes by 30-13.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Croatia44/0296/1838
2. Slovak Republic43/1307/1947
3. Montenegro41/3262/3035
4. Ireland41/3228/2915
5. Austria41/3209/3315
Austria   Croatia
4383
13-13   6-21   14-25   10-24  
Ireland   Montenegro
7265
16-15   21-7   19-18   16-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania43/1265/2447
2. Latvia43/1325/2217
3. Israel42/2261/2626
4. Estonia42/2219/2986
5. Switzerland40/4180/2254
Switzerland   Romania
4549
9-10   17-11   9-14   10-14  
Israel   Estonia
9458
13-12   26-17   36-20   19-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark44/0267/1918
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina42/2259/2456
3. Slovenia42/2216/2166
4. Luxembourg42/2205/2096
5. Bulgaria40/4160/2464
Luxembourg   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5652
20-9   12-8   7-21   17-14  
Bulgaria   Denmark
4774
7-19   15-10   17-26   8-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0223/1446
2. Portugal32/1170/1475
3. England31/2131/1534
4. Ukraine30/3142/2223
Portugal   Ukraine
6552
13-10   11-13   25-15   16-14  
England   Netherlands
4062
10-20   12-17   10-11   8-14  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Croatia33/0174/1406
2. Slovak Republic32/1200/1695
3. Romania31/2178/2104
4. Latvia30/3169/2023
Latvia   Slovak Republic
5664
15-23   19-11   11-10   11-20  
Romania   Croatia
4655
9-23   9-12   16-13   12-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands32/1226/1775
2. Denmark32/1208/1795
3. Portugal32/1183/1845
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3154/2313
Portugal   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6956
14-15   15-12   24-19   16-10  
Netherlands   Denmark
7173
21-6   16-19   19-19   9-21   6-8  

Qualifying Round for 9 to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro32/1243/2105
2. Ireland32/1205/1755
3. Israel32/1231/2115
4. Estonia30/3169/2523
Estonia   Ireland
4576
13-20   9-28   9-16   14-12  
Israel   Montenegro
7296
12-28   31-20   17-24   12-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia33/0183/1496
2. England32/1176/1555
3. Luxembourg31/2168/1704
4. Ukraine30/3144/1973
Ukraine   Luxembourg
5061
14-6   19-20   8-9   9-26  
England   Slovenia
4657
7-21   6-14   17-11   16-11  

Classification Games for 17th to 19th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria21/1123/1053
2. Switzerland21/1107/1043
3. Austria21/197/1183
Bulgaria   Austria
6947
15-15   21-12   16-10   17-10  

Semi-Final Round for 13th to 16th Place

Israel   Ukraine
7163
11-21   19-10   15-18   26-14  
Luxembourg   Estonia
6171
16-20   21-16   12-14   12-21  

Semi-Final Round for 9th to 12th Place

Montenegro   England
7857
27-14   14-12   19-18   18-13  
Slovenia   Ireland
6740
20-3   16-11   11-20   20-6  

Semi-Final Round for 5th to 8th Place

Romania   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5369
6-24   19-9   17-21   11-15  
Portugal   Latvia
5672
11-14   13-22   16-18   16-18  

Semi-Final

Croatia   Denmark
8058
19-10   30-13   11-21   20-14  
Netherlands   Slovak Republic
7972
20-17   21-23   21-20   17-12  

15th to 16th Place

Ukraine   Luxembourg
5149
14-18   16-4   7-11   14-16  

13th to 14th Place

Israel   Estonia
7866
27-14   24-15   10-13   17-24  

11th to 12th Place

England   Ireland
6957
17-5   12-15   20-14   20-23  

9th to 10th Place

Montenegro   Slovenia
8374
15-13   16-20   24-20   28-21  

7th to 8th Place

Romania   Portugal
5631
13-9   12-2   13-8   18-12  

5th to 6th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Latvia
5671
19-12   7-12   15-18   15-29  

3rd to 4th Place

Denmark   Slovak Republic
5077
22-27   12-12   9-17   7-21  

Final

Croatia   Netherlands
5971
17-17   11-17   20-22   11-15  

HEADLINES

Netherlands And Croatia Earn Promotion To Division A08.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Nordic Showdown Needs Overtime06.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Qualifying Round Kicks Off05.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Preliminary Round Completed03.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Montenegro Claim First Win02.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Hosts Join Action With A Win01.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Estonia Lose Baltic Battle01.08.2009
Division B Round-Up: Easy Wins On Day One31.07.2009
2009 Youth Draw Complete31.01.2009
2009 FIBA Europe Youth Draw On The Horizon27.01.2009

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagNetherlands
2.flagCroatia
3.flagSlovak Republic
4.flagDenmark
5.flagLatvia
6.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
7.flagRomania
8.flagPortugal
9.flagMontenegro
10.flagSlovenia
11.flagEngland
12.flagIreland
13.flagIsrael
14.flagEstonia
15.flagUkraine
16.flagLuxembourg
17.flagBulgaria
18.flagSwitzerland
19.flagAustria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Jelena Vucetic

MNE
Born : 14.09.1993
Height: 1.82

Avg: 22.8

NameAvg.
1.Vucetic, J. 22.8
2.Ursu, S. 20.8
3.Casspi, A. 18.6
4.Hetto, L. 18.3
5.Milic, N. 17.3

Rebounds

Ana Pocek

MNE
Born : 20.10.1993
Height: 1.89

Avg: 17.0

NameAvg.
1.Pocek, A. 17.0
2.Hatch, S. 12.2
3.Uro-Nile, M. 12.1
4.Lammerink, S. 11.1
5.Chek, O. 10.6

Assists

Jelena Vucetic

MNE
Born : 14.09.1993
Height: 1.82

Avg: 5.6

NameAvg.
1.Vucetic, J. 5.6
2.Dzombeta, M. 4.5
3.Sikiric, G. 3.8
4.Zderadicka, L. 3.7
5.Peychinova, K. 3.0