SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria33/0223/1556
2. Poland32/1215/1725
3. Yugoslavia31/2187/1744
4. Finland30/3108/2323
Yugoslavia   Finland
6625
28-16   38-9  
Poland   Bulgaria
6162
35-43   19-11   7-8  
Bulgaria   Finland
9036
44-14   46-22  
Yugoslavia   Poland
6378
32-40   31-38  
Finland   Poland
4776
20-29   27-47  
Bulgaria   Yugoslavia
7158
36-18   35-40  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czechoslovakia33/0314/836
2. Italy32/1213/1295
3. Denmark31/277/2454
4. Scotland30/397/2443
Italy   Scotland
9132
48-16   43-16  
Czechoslovakia   Denmark
1329
49-6   83-3  
Denmark   Scotland
4033
11-15   29-18  
Czechoslovakia   Italy
6942
37-24   32-18  
Scotland   Czechoslovakia
32113
9-69   23-44  
Italy   Denmark
8028
36-14   44-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Soviet Union33/0365/856
2. Austria32/1153/1835
3. Netherlands31/2134/1634
4. Switzerland30/372/2933
Soviet Union   Switzerland
15325
74-11   79-14  
Austria   Netherlands
5433
29-15   25-18  
Switzerland   Netherlands
1871
11-45   7-26  
Soviet Union   Austria
12130
58-16   63-14  
Austria   Switzerland
6929
32-14   37-15  
Netherlands   Soviet Union
3091
14-43   16-48  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary33/0183/1316
2. France32/1151/1275
3. Romania31/2146/1464
4. Federal Republic of Germany30/398/1743
Romania   Germany
4930
17-12   32-18  
Hungary   France
5142
21-17   30-25  
Germany   Hungary
3971
17-34   22-37  
France   Romania
5547
29-21   26-26  
France   Germany
5429
31-15   23-14  
Hungary   Romania
6150
37-16   24-34  

Classification Round I

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Yugoslavia33/0255/1286
2. Netherlands32/1193/1335
3. Federal Republic of Germany31/2146/1944
4. Scotland30/395/2343
Germany   Scotland
5334
28-14   25-20  
Yugoslavia   Netherlands
5651
26-28   30-23  
Yugoslavia   Germany
8940
42-26   47-14  
Netherlands   Scotland
7124
26-10   45-14  
Scotland   Yugoslavia
37110
14-48   23-62  
Germany   Netherlands
5371
18-43   35-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania33/0254/866
2. Finland32/1138/1685
3. Switzerland31/2146/2174
4. Denmark30/3109/1763
Finland   Romania
2687
15-45   11-42  
Switzerland   Denmark
5856
25-23   24-26   9-7  
Finland   Switzerland
7054
29-22   41-32  
Romania   Denmark
7626
42-18   34-8  
Switzerland   Romania
3491
16-44   18-47  
Denmark   Finland
2742
14-18   13-24  

Classification Round II

Switzerland   Scotland
6350
35-23   28-27  
Denmark   Germany
3430
12-15   22-15  
Romania   Netherlands
6149
30-14   31-35  
Yugoslavia   Finland
6139
19-13   42-26  
Denmark   Switzerland
4733
23-15   24-18  
Scotland   Germany
3049
19-30   11-19  
Romania   Yugoslavia
3244
14-21   18-23  
Netherlands   Finland
4955
26-22   23-33  

Semi-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Soviet Union33/0256/1726
2. Hungary32/1162/1595
3. Poland31/2165/1754
4. Italy30/3127/2043
Hungary   Italy
6241
26-17   36-24  
Soviet Union   Poland
8774
41-28   46-46  
Soviet Union   Hungary
7754
37-15   40-39  
Poland   Italy
5042
20-25   30-17  
Hungary   Poland
4641
25-18   21-23  
Italy   Soviet Union
4492
21-47   23-45  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czechoslovakia33/0317/1576
2. Bulgaria32/1233/1855
3. France31/2152/2014
4. Austria30/3120/2793
France   Bulgaria
4486
28-36   16-50  
Czechoslovakia   Austria
14536
55-17   90-19  
Austria   Bulgaria
5072
25-35   25-37  
Czechoslovakia   France
8146
32-25   49-21  
France   Austria
6234
30-10   32-24  
Bulgaria   Czechoslovakia
7591
36-29   39-62  

Final Round

Austria   Poland
4492
21-40   23-52  
Bulgaria   Soviet Union
5574
34-33   21-41  
Czechoslovakia   Hungary
4950
19-20   24-23   6-7  
France   Italy
5065
28-29   22-36  
Austria   France
4269
17-27   25-42  
Italy   Poland
4358
24-30   19-28  
Bulgaria   Czechoslovakia
6091
24-37   36-54  
Soviet Union   Hungary
4941
28-26   21-15