Cancel
24.01.2013, 20:00h
24.01.2013, 20:00h
45-66
7 - 119 - 2419 - 1910 - 12
7 - 119 - 2419 - 1910 - 12
Venue: Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux (FRA) |
Spectators: 1320 |
Referees: Ilona Kucerova (CZE), Jelena Tomic (CRO), Andrada Monika Csender (ROU)

GAME REPORT


Chevakata Sail Into Last Four In Style

14. Glory Johnson (Chevakata)
Glory Johnson once more led the way for Chevakata, finishing with 21 points and 14 rebounds

They already had one foot in the EuroCup Women semi-finals after romping to a quarter-final first leg on home soil and Chevakata sealed the deal in style by completing another blowout with a 66-45 success at Hainaut Basket.

Possessing a gigantic 79-51 advantage, Chevakata just needed to retain their focus and were odds onto progress, especially since relaxing and taking the foot off the gas simply isn't in the DNA of head coach Dmitry Donskov.

Consequently Chevakata went about their business with the air of a team who had no cushion behind them whatsoever.

Defensively, they were awesome, holding Hainaut to a miserable 16 points in the first half.

Already 35-16 to the good as they stepped out of the locker rooms when the game resumed, their mood improved even further when early triples from Katsiaryna Snytsina and Elena Volkova put them 43-20 ahead.

From that point onwards, the game was over as a real contest, the actual tie already buried long before those successive three-pointers dropped.

Snytsina was a perfect three-of-three from distance on her way to 19 points, as well as dishing up four assists.

Glory Johnson again showed her class with a double-double of 21 points and 14 rebounds.

There were slim pickings for Hainaut though, with only Marie Ayissi having any kind of respectable shooting night with four-from-five from the field.

Laura Garcia top-scored with 14 points but took 20 shots to get there.

COACH AND PLAYER QUOTES


Quotes Hainaut Basket vs. Chevakata

Hainaut head coach Corinne Benintendi:
"We regret to not have shown our real face against a very good Chevakata team, especially Glory Johnson; tonight we suffered in all sectors ... Now we focus on our championship."

Box Score

HAINAUT BASKET

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
*4
39
6/20
30.0
6/17
35.3
0/3
0.0
2/2
100.0
1
6
7
0
2
1
1
1
4
-17
14
*6
37
1/7
14.3
1/6
16.7
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
4
4
2
3
2
0
4
1
-19
2
*10
31
2/7
28.6
1/4
25.0
1/3
33.3
1/2
50.0
0
2
2
2
2
2
0
2
3
-31
6
*11
40
4/5
80.0
4/5
80.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
3
4
1
3
3
0
3
2
-21
8
12
16
3/8
37.5
3/7
42.9
0/1
0.0
3/4
75.0
0
4
4
0
3
2
1
0
3
1
9
*14
38
2/12
16.7
2/12
16.7
0/0
0.0
2/2
100.0
2
5
7
2
4
4
0
2
4
-18
6
TEAM/Coach
2
1
3
1
0
TOTAL
18/59
30.5
17/51
33.3
1/8
12.5
8/10
80.0
6
25
31
7
18
14
2
12
17
45

CHEVAKATA

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
*4
26
2/8
25.0
2/6
33.3
0/2
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
5
5
5
1
0
1
2
0
16
4
6
24
5/9
55.6
2/6
33.3
3/3
100.0
6/6
100.0
1
1
2
4
3
2
0
2
2
11
19
7
4
1/1
100.0
1/1
100.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
0
1
0
0
1
1
1
1
6
2
*8
30
3/7
42.9
0/1
0.0
3/6
50.0
0/0
0.0
0
4
4
3
2
2
0
3
2
24
9
9
14
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
5
0
*10
7
0/3
0.0
0/2
0.0
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
24
3/5
60.0
3/5
60.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
3
5
8
0
3
1
1
4
0
6
6
13
20
1/4
25.0
0/2
0.0
1/2
50.0
0/0
0.0
0
1
1
1
4
2
0
1
1
7
3
*14
31
10/18
55.6
10/18
55.6
0/0
0.0
1/1
100.0
3
11
14
2
4
2
0
1
2
20
21
*15
20
1/7
14.3
1/7
14.3
0/0
0.0
0/2
0.0
2
5
7
3
2
1
2
2
3
10
2
TEAM/Coach
2
1
3
0
0
TOTAL
26/63
41.3
19/48
39.6
7/15
46.7
7/9
77.8
12
35
47
19
21
11
5
17
11
66

Legend

Min
Minutes played
Tot
Total rebounds
BS
Blocked shots
M/A
Made/Attempts
AS
Assists
Pts
Points
%
Shooting percentage
PF
Personal fouls
*
Starters
O
Offensive rebounds
TO
Turnovers
DNP
D
Defensive rebounds
ST
Steals
FG
+/-
Team's net points while on court
C
Committed fouls
D
Drawn fouls

PHOTO GALLERY

TOP PERFORMERS

ACCUMULATED STATS

30.5%

18/59
FG
M/A

41.3%

26/63

33.3%

17/51
FG2P
M/A

39.6%

19/48

12.5%

1/8
FG3P
M/A

46.7%

7/15

80.0%

8/10
FT
M/A

77.8%

7/9

31

6/25
RT
RO/RD

47

12/35

7

AS

19

18

TO

21

14

ST

11

2

BS

5

12

PF

17

45

Pts

66

PLAY BY PLAY

QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

HAINAUT BASKET

vs

CHEVAKATA

4 L. Garcia Def. Rebound
09:43
15 Y. Kiseleva 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
6 C. Paul 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
09:21
14 G. Johnson Def. Rebound
6 C. Paul Def. Rebound
09:10
10 A. Stolyar 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
{CC38E3F8-AA9B-41B6-B677-D5426E680515}hs_small.jpg
4 L. Garcia 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE

2-0

08:53
14 P. Stampalija Steal
08:27
8 E. Volkova Turnover (Ball Handling)
14 P. Stampalija Foul drawn
08:21
15 Y. Kiseleva Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
14 P. Stampalija 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
08:16
8 E. Volkova Def. Rebound
14 P. Stampalija Def. Rebound
08:05
4 J. Thomas 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
6 C. Paul 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
07:53
4 J. Thomas Def. Rebound
6 C. Paul Def. Rebound
07:38
10 A. Stolyar 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
14 P. Stampalija 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed (blocked)
07:25
15 Y. Kiseleva Block
15 Y. Kiseleva Def. Rebound
10 A. Houts Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
07:11
14 G. Johnson Foul drawn
07:11
Substitution: 15 Y. Kiseleva out,
11 A. Logunova in
11 M. Ayissi Steal
07:07
11 A. Logunova Turnover (Bad Pass)
06:37
14 G. Johnson 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed (blocked)
14 P. Stampalija 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
06:37
6 K. Snytsina Def. Rebound

2-2

06:37
{3E5A430A-2D84-4C19-AFD6-2D36A8F63717}hs_small.jpg
14 G. Johnson 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 6 K. Snytsina
{C067A1C5-7A43-45F5-B51D-039454155376}hs_small.jpg
14 P. Stampalija 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE

4-2

06:37
11 M. Ayissi Def. Rebound
06:37
4 J. Thomas 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
{76E21AB0-A4F0-4308-AEC1-A4932A7427E3}hs_small.jpg
6 C. Paul 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE

6-2

06:37
06:37
Substitution: 10 A. Stolyar out,
6 K. Snytsina in
4 L. Garcia Def. Rebound
05:31
8 E. Volkova 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
4 L. Garcia Foul drawn
04:51
11 A. Logunova Personal Foul (Team 2nd, Player 1st)
4 L. Garcia 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
04:49
4 J. Thomas Def. Rebound
04:39
14 G. Johnson 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 6 K. Snytsina
Def. Rebound
04:32
11 A. Logunova 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
4 L. Garcia 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed (blocked)
Off. Rebound:
06:37
15 Y. Kiseleva Block
Timeout
04:26
10 A. Houts 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
04:04
11 A. Logunova Def. Rebound

6-4

03:45
{5E557DFF-F8AA-4B57-B801-792DC7824A5B}hs_small.jpg
4 J. Thomas 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
4 L. Garcia 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
03:32
14 G. Johnson Def. Rebound
4 L. Garcia Def. Rebound
03:22
6 K. Snytsina 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
11 M. Ayissi Foul drawn
03:12
8 E. Volkova Personal Foul (Team 3rd, Player 1st)
14 P. Stampalija 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
03:06
14 G. Johnson Def. Rebound

6-7

02:50
{030A12AE-4F87-4C71-98D5-AD6F8A1FA99E}hs_small.jpg
6 K. Snytsina 3PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 14 G. Johnson
4 L. Garcia Turnover (Bad Pass)
02:31
11 A. Logunova Steal

6-9

02:26
{5E557DFF-F8AA-4B57-B801-792DC7824A5B}hs_small.jpg
4 J. Thomas 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 8 E. Volkova
Timeout
02:26
02:26
Substitution: 8 E. Volkova out,
13 S. Makhlina in
6 C. Paul 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
01:56
14 G. Johnson Def. Rebound
01:43
Substitution: 4 J. Thomas out,
9 D. Ezhova in

6-11

01:35
{78CEA262-C86B-4E2D-ABC4-81FBC0A337D7}hs_small.jpg
11 A. Logunova 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 13 S. Makhlina
Turnover (24 secs)
01:10
00:53
9 D. Ezhova 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 11 A. Logunova
10 A. Houts Steal
00:36
13 S. Makhlina Turnover (Ball Handling)
10 A. Houts Foul drawn
00:26
14 G. Johnson Personal Foul (Team 4th, Player 1st)
10 A. Houts Free throw missed(1/2)
00:26
{7B03EE70-3267-4D28-95DA-B76CD6201F6A}hs_small.jpg
10 A. Houts Free throw MADE(2/2)

7-11

00:26
00:19
14 G. Johnson Turnover (Travelling)
11 M. Ayissi Turnover (Bad Pass)
00:03
6 K. Snytsina Steal
QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

Advertisement

Adana, TUR
Antakya, TUR
Saint-Sever, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Saint-Servais, BEL
Lattes, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Ruse, BUL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Moscow, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, FRA
Minsk, BLR
Kayseri, TUR
Brussels, BEL
Ruzomberok, SVK
Mersin, TUR
Rezé, FRA
Grodno, BLR
Belgrade, SRB
Satu Mare, ROU
Gentofte, DEN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Ankara, TUR
Södertälje, SWE
Wasserburg, GER
Vilnius, LTU
Prague, CZE