Cancel
Group:  B | 06.11.2012, 13:00h
Group:  B | 06.11.2012, 13:00h
63-55
14 - 1018 - 2112 - 1319 - 11
14 - 1018 - 2112 - 1319 - 11
Venue: Ankara (TUR) |
Spectators: 150 |
Referees: Pal Györffy (HUN), Vladan Sundic (MNE), Sergii Tyslenko (UKR)

TED Ankara Prevail Over Olimpia

06.11.2012
EUROCUP WOMEN

23. Ana Dabovic (Ted Ankara)
Ana Dabovic scored a team-high 20 points for TED Ankara

In the only EuroCup Women game to be played on Tuesday, a double-double from Marcedes Walker helped TED Ankara claim a hard-fought 63-55 success against Olimpia in Group B.

The center accumulated 16 points and 10 rebounds as the Turkish side wore down their opponent to post a decisive late surge and claim victory.

Neither team shot the ball particularly well and especially from long-range, although despite this, it was a very intense tussle for three quarters with neither club able to make a game-changing run.

Tied at 44-44 heading into the last ten minutes, the superior depth of TED Ankara eventually began to show against an Olimpia side which couldn't muster a single point from their bench and this was a big factor.

However, they did fight valiantly and even when they trailed 58-50 and looked like they were finished, the Belarus club still pushed hard and briefly made it a one-shot game at 58-55.

But, Ted Anakara scored the last five points of the game to seal the win, a rare triple by Makbule Amachee finishing the job.

Maryia Papova had 20 points in defeat for Olimpia.

Box Score

TED ANKARA

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
9
4
1/1
100.0
0/0
0.0
1/1
100.0
0/0
0.0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-6
3
*12
25
2/13
15.4
1/11
9.1
1/2
50.0
0/0
0.0
3
4
7
0
2
1
0
2
1
-8
5
*13
31
1/7
14.3
1/6
16.7
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
3
4
7
1
2
0
0
2
2
5
2
21
26
3/8
37.5
3/5
60.0
0/3
0.0
1/2
50.0
1
6
7
1
0
1
0
2
1
14
7
*23
38
8/22
36.4
6/15
40.0
2/7
28.6
2/2
100.0
1
3
4
3
2
3
1
2
6
8
20
*25
23
0/2
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/2
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
2
3
5
2
1
1
1
2
5
0
35
24
5/7
71.4
5/7
71.4
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
2
4
6
2
1
0
0
5
1
9
10
*45
29
6/14
42.9
6/14
42.9
0/0
0.0
4/6
66.7
6
4
10
3
1
1
0
3
4
13
16
TEAM/Coach
2
3
5
2
0
TOTAL
26/74
35.1
22/58
37.9
4/16
25.0
7/10
70.0
19
30
49
15
12
7
2
17
17
63

OLIMPIA

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
6
9
0/2
0.0
0/2
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
*7
38
4/11
36.4
2/5
40.0
2/6
33.3
2/2
100.0
0
5
5
4
4
0
0
4
6
-6
12
*8
32
5/9
55.6
4/5
80.0
1/4
25.0
0/0
0.0
2
4
6
1
1
3
0
3
0
-7
11
*9
24
2/8
25.0
2/5
40.0
0/3
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
1
2
1
1
1
0
4
1
-6
4
11
3
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
-9
0
*12
40
3/11
27.3
3/11
27.3
0/0
0.0
0/2
0.0
2
5
7
2
1
1
2
3
2
-8
6
*13
39
10/16
62.5
10/13
76.9
0/3
0.0
2/4
50.0
1
5
6
2
5
0
0
2
7
-8
22
14
15
0/3
0.0
0/2
0.0
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
2
2
0
0
0
0
1
1
2
0
TEAM/Coach
1
6
7
0
0
TOTAL
24/60
40.0
21/43
48.8
3/17
17.6
4/8
50.0
7
28
35
12
13
5
2
17
17
55

Legend

Min
Minutes played
Tot
Total rebounds
BS
Blocked shots
M/A
Made/Attempts
AS
Assists
Pts
Points
%
Shooting percentage
PF
Personal fouls
*
Starters
O
Offensive rebounds
TO
Turnovers
DNP
D
Defensive rebounds
ST
Steals
FG
+/-
Team's net points while on court
C
Committed fouls
D
Drawn fouls

PHOTO GALLERY

TOP PERFORMERS

ACCUMULATED STATS

35.1%

26/74
FG
M/A

40.0%

24/60

37.9%

22/58
FG2P
M/A

48.8%

21/43

25.0%

4/16
FG3P
M/A

17.6%

3/17

70.0%

7/10
FT
M/A

50.0%

4/8

49

19/30
RT
RO/RD

35

7/28

15

AS

12

12

TO

13

7

ST

5

2

BS

2

17

PF

17

63

Pts

55

PLAY BY PLAY

QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

TED ANKARA

vs

OLIMPIA

09:44
9 T. Shchypakina 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 8 M. Filonchyk

0-2

09:32
{E5F64081-0331-4FC0-A6E6-23367DE72C8A}hs_small.jpg
13 M. Papova 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
{9DF191EB-E76E-4EBF-AA6B-32C67B9FE6D8}hs_small.jpg
23 A. Dabovic 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 25 . Keskin

2-2

09:15

2-4

08:55
{E349CB60-A4B9-4057-AB8C-2DAFAF6F875C}hs_small.jpg
8 M. Filonchyk 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 13 M. Papova
45 M. Walker 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
Off. Rebound:
08:36
23 A. Dabovic Foul drawn
08:32
9 T. Shchypakina Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
12 M. Amachree 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
Off. Rebound: 45 M. Walker
08:20
female_small.jpg
45 M. Walker 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE

4-4

08:16

4-6

08:00
{B1703CF8-F0D6-4043-9A05-547BE636A152}hs_small.jpg
9 T. Shchypakina 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
45 M. Walker 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 45 M. Walker
07:44
13 T. Canbaz 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
07:31
13 M. Papova Def. Rebound
12 M. Amachree Steal
07:25
7 N. Drozd Turnover (Ball Handling)
{2CF9183D-4E46-49F6-BE9D-D6EA9C2C83FD}hs_small.jpg
12 M. Amachree 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE

6-6

07:23
45 M. Walker Def. Rebound
07:08
7 N. Drozd 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
45 M. Walker 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
06:55
13 M. Papova Def. Rebound
45 M. Walker Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
06:53
13 M. Papova Foul drawn
23 A. Dabovic Def. Rebound
06:37
13 M. Papova 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
female_small.jpg
45 M. Walker 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE

8-6

06:17
25 . Keskin Def. Rebound
05:55
12 L. Alyoshkina 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
12 M. Amachree 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 12 M. Amachree
05:41
23 A. Dabovic 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed (blocked)
Off. Rebound:
05:34
12 L. Alyoshkina Block
25 . Keskin Foul drawn
05:32
7 N. Drozd Personal Foul (Team 2nd, Player 1st)
23 A. Dabovic 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
05:24
9 T. Shchypakina Def. Rebound
25 . Keskin Block
05:18
9 T. Shchypakina 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed (blocked)
Off. Rebound:
Substitution: 45 M. Walker out,
35 T. Murat in
05:18
13 T. Canbaz Def. Rebound
05:13
7 N. Drozd 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
13 T. Canbaz Foul drawn
05:12
8 M. Filonchyk Personal Foul (Team 3rd, Player 1st)
12 M. Amachree Turnover (Travelling)
04:55

8-8

04:44
{E5F64081-0331-4FC0-A6E6-23367DE72C8A}hs_small.jpg
13 M. Papova 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
12 M. Amachree 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
04:28
12 L. Alyoshkina Def. Rebound
12 M. Amachree Def. Rebound
04:13
12 L. Alyoshkina 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
35 T. Murat 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
03:55
7 N. Drozd Def. Rebound
13 T. Canbaz Def. Rebound
03:45
13 M. Papova 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
25 . Keskin Turnover (Bad Pass)
03:25
12 L. Alyoshkina Steal
12 M. Amachree Personal Foul (Team 2nd, Player 1st)
03:24
7 N. Drozd Foul drawn
Substitution: 12 M. Amachree out,
21 D. Firat in
03:24
25 . Keskin Def. Rebound
03:19
7 N. Drozd 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
35 T. Murat Foul drawn
03:08
12 L. Alyoshkina Personal Foul (Team 4th, Player 1st)
23 A. Dabovic 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
02:59
8 M. Filonchyk Def. Rebound
02:39
12 L. Alyoshkina 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
Off. Rebound: 12 L. Alyoshkina

8-10

02:35
{E5F64081-0331-4FC0-A6E6-23367DE72C8A}hs_small.jpg
13 M. Papova 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 12 L. Alyoshkina
Timeout
02:35
02:35
Substitution: 9 T. Shchypakina out,
11 A. Zubrytskaya in
21 D. Firat 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
02:19
8 M. Filonchyk Def. Rebound
25 . Keskin Steal
02:07
13 M. Papova Turnover (Ball Handling)
{CF271822-2533-4A6B-A7D5-9048A11D7B07}hs_small.jpg
21 D. Firat 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 25 . Keskin

10-10

02:01
01:57
7 N. Drozd Turnover (Bad Pass)
{5C9B77E1-199C-4BFF-B442-EEB3F2A97F7F}hs_small.jpg
35 T. Murat 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE

12-10

01:44
01:31
11 A. Zubrytskaya Turnover (Travelling)
01:31
Substitution: 7 N. Drozd out,
9 T. Shchypakina in
Substitution: 23 A. Dabovic out,
12 M. Amachree in
01:31
13 T. Canbaz 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 12 M. Amachree
01:08
21 D. Firat 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
00:53
Def. Rebound
21 D. Firat Def. Rebound
00:36
9 T. Shchypakina 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
{CF271822-2533-4A6B-A7D5-9048A11D7B07}hs_small.jpg
21 D. Firat 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 25 . Keskin

14-10

00:20
12 M. Amachree Foul drawn
00:06
8 M. Filonchyk Offensive Foul (Team 5th, Player 2nd)
8 M. Filonchyk Turnover (Offensive foul)
Substitution: 25 . Keskin out,
23 A. Dabovic in
00:06
Substitution: 35 T. Murat out,
45 M. Walker in
00:06
Substitution: 13 T. Canbaz out,
9 Z. Akgün in
00:06
23 A. Dabovic 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
00:02
Def. Rebound
QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

Advertisement

Adana, TUR
Antakya, TUR
Saint-Sever, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Saint-Servais, BEL
Lattes, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Ruse, BUL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Moscow, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, FRA
Minsk, BLR
Kayseri, TUR
Brussels, BEL
Ruzomberok, SVK
Mersin, TUR
Rezé, FRA
Grodno, BLR
Belgrade, SRB
Satu Mare, ROU
Gentofte, DEN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Ankara, TUR
Södertälje, SWE
Wasserburg, GER
Vilnius, LTU
Prague, CZE