Cancel
Group:  B | 01.11.2012, 20:30h
Group:  B | 01.11.2012, 20:30h
72-64
19 - 1714 - 2024 - 715 - 20
19 - 1714 - 2024 - 715 - 20
Venue: Schio (ITA) |
Spectators: 1500 |
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Anthonie Sinterniklaas (NED), Carlos Peruga (ESP)

GAME REPORT


Q3 Run Earns Schio Win Over Nadezhda

25. Laura Macchi (Famila Schio)
Laura Macchi paced Schio's offense for the second week in a row

A stunning third quarter paved the way for Famila Schio to record an impressive 72-64 home success against Nadezhda to remain unbeaten in EuroLeague Women Group B.

Having dispatched Municipal Targoviste in dramatic fashion on opening night, this was a little less dramatic for Schio, but just as important as they inflicted a first loss on their Russian opponent.

There had been little to separate either team in an entertaining and nicely paced opening quarter, Renee Montgomery levelling matters with a triple for Nadezhda just before an Elodie Godin basket handed the Italians a 19-17 lead going into the second period.

Helped by a three-pointer from Elena Danilochkina and two scores at the hoop by Natalia Zhedik, Nadezhda then produced an 8-2 burst to move 33-25 in front.

However, Schio didn't allow the game to drift away and after a powerful run either side of the break initially pulled them level at 37-37, they managed to register a terrific 24-7 third quarter to take a stranglehold on the game.

Nadezhda trailed 66-51 during the fourth quarter and despite successive scores from downtown by Dewanna Bonner, the damage had already been done.

There was a string of impressive performances from the Schio players and not least from week one saviour Laura Macchi, who followed up her decisive intervention on the road in Romania with a marvellous shooting performance to harvest 16 points.

Just as impressive was French forward Elodie Godin with a double-double of 10 points and 14 rebounds, whilst Bonner had 19 points and 12 boards in defeat.


COACH AND PLAYER QUOTES


Quotes Famila Schio vs. Nadezhda

Maurizio Lasi, Famila Schio coach:

"It was a tough match, as we expected, against a very good team. Our defense made the difference, especially when my players began to defend as we planned during the week. We're growing game by game and it's very important because we have e new roster and we're working hard to find the right timing."

Laura Macchi, Famila Schio:

"It was our first game in front of our fans in this season. We began to play not the way we can but during the match the "feeling" [we have as a team] in the court grew. Now we look forward to the next game against Sopron next week."

Aleksandr Kovalev, Nadezhda coach:

"We played very good in the first half. Then Schio's defense started to be more aggressive and we lost too many balls and missed shots. Our new players arrived in Orenburg only a few days ago so we have to work hard to do our best."

Liudmila Sapova, Nadezhda:

"We lost this game in the third quarter -[the scoreline] 24-7 says it all. I don't know exactly what happened during that quarter but it changed the game. Now we're going to play our next match against Fenerbahce and it will be another tough fight."

Box Score

FAMILA SCHIO

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
4
1
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
*5
27
5/12
41.7
4/11
36.4
1/1
100.0
3/3
100.0
0
8
8
3
2
1
0
4
3
9
14
*6
29
2/7
28.6
2/3
66.7
0/4
0.0
1/2
50.0
0
2
2
4
3
2
0
3
2
-7
5
10
15
1/4
25.0
1/4
25.0
0/0
0.0
6/6
100.0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
4
17
8
11
17
3/7
42.9
2/4
50.0
1/3
33.3
1/2
50.0
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
1
2
-6
8
*13
36
5/9
55.6
5/9
55.6
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
2
12
14
3
0
1
2
2
1
13
10
*14
23
5/10
50.0
5/10
50.0
0/0
0.0
1/2
50.0
3
2
5
2
1
0
0
2
2
-6
11
15
22
0/6
0.0
0/6
0.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
3
1
9
0
*25
31
7/9
77.8
5/5
100.0
2/4
50.0
0/0
0.0
0
3
3
1
2
0
0
3
4
11
16
TEAM/Coach
4
1
5
2
0
TOTAL
28/64
43.8
24/52
46.2
4/12
33.3
12/15
80.0
9
30
39
16
10
6
2
18
19
72

NADEZHDA

Name
Min
FG
M/A
%
2P FG
M/A
%
3P FG
M/A
%
FT
M/A
%
Reb
O
D
Tot
AS
TO
ST
BS
PF
C
D
+/-
Pts
*4
37
6/19
31.6
4/11
36.4
2/8
25.0
1/2
50.0
0
3
3
2
2
0
0
4
2
-13
15
7
24
2/6
33.3
2/5
40.0
0/1
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
4
5
0
0
0
0
4
0
6
4
*9
32
5/5
100.0
3/3
100.0
2/2
100.0
0/0
0.0
0
1
1
0
5
2
0
4
1
1
12
10
22
2/4
50.0
2/4
50.0
0/0
0.0
1/2
50.0
1
3
4
0
2
0
0
2
5
-3
5
*11
38
8/18
44.4
6/14
42.9
2/4
50.0
1/1
100.0
3
9
12
3
0
1
0
0
3
-6
19
*13
28
3/6
50.0
3/3
100.0
0/3
0.0
1/2
50.0
0
3
3
2
1
1
1
3
6
-20
7
*14
19
1/4
25.0
1/4
25.0
0/0
0.0
0/0
0.0
1
6
7
0
0
0
1
2
1
-5
2
TEAM/Coach
2
0
2
2
0
TOTAL
27/62
43.5
21/44
47.7
6/18
33.3
4/7
57.1
8
29
37
7
12
4
2
19
18
64

Legend

Min
Minutes played
Tot
Total rebounds
BS
Blocked shots
M/A
Made/Attempts
AS
Assists
Pts
Points
%
Shooting percentage
PF
Personal fouls
*
Starters
O
Offensive rebounds
TO
Turnovers
DNP
D
Defensive rebounds
ST
Steals
FG
+/-
Team's net points while on court
C
Committed fouls
D
Drawn fouls

PHOTO GALLERY

TOP PERFORMERS

ACCUMULATED STATS

43.8%

28/64
FG
M/A

43.5%

27/62

46.2%

24/52
FG2P
M/A

47.7%

21/44

33.3%

4/12
FG3P
M/A

33.3%

6/18

80.0%

12/15
FT
M/A

57.1%

4/7

39

9/30
RT
RO/RD

37

8/29

16

AS

7

10

TO

12

6

ST

4

2

BS

2

18

PF

19

72

Pts

64

PLAY BY PLAY

QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

FAMILA SCHIO

vs

NADEZHDA

6 G. Sottana Turnover (Bad Pass)
09:43
11 D. Bonner Steal
25 L. Macchi Def. Rebound
09:30
11 D. Bonner 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed (blocked)
Off. Rebound:
09:11
14 Z. Tamane Block
14 J. Lavender 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
09:02
14 Z. Tamane Def. Rebound

0-2

08:45
{258CF558-E4F8-4317-B2CA-BF103BAA2AE9}hs_small.jpg
9 E. Danilochkina 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
{F74C6918-1B35-49D4-AE11-77E81BC878F1}hs_small.jpg
14 J. Lavender 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 13 E. Godin

2-2

08:25
13 E. Godin Def. Rebound
08:08
13 L. Sapova 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
{23B5AFC7-8D97-4118-8A21-C87B4D7A1980}hs_small.jpg
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE

4-2

07:58

4-4

07:40
{B6AEC985-AA5A-4201-876F-A02EEFB6DBBF}hs_small.jpg
13 L. Sapova 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
14 J. Lavender Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
07:36
13 L. Sapova Foul drawn

4-5

07:36
{B6AEC985-AA5A-4201-876F-A02EEFB6DBBF}hs_small.jpg
13 L. Sapova Free throw MADE(1/1)
6 G. Sottana 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
07:36
13 L. Sapova Def. Rebound

4-7

07:33
{CEF48219-7392-4271-BADE-ADAC124D5C5D}hs_small.jpg
4 R. Montgomery 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 13 L. Sapova
14 J. Lavender Foul drawn
07:17
13 L. Sapova Personal Foul (Team 1st, Player 1st)
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
07:14
14 Z. Tamane Def. Rebound
6 G. Sottana Personal Foul (Team 2nd, Player 1st)
07:06
4 R. Montgomery Foul drawn

4-8

07:06
{CEF48219-7392-4271-BADE-ADAC124D5C5D}hs_small.jpg
4 R. Montgomery Free throw MADE(1/2)
07:06
4 R. Montgomery Free throw missed(2/2)
Off. Rebound:
06:54
4 R. Montgomery Turnover (Out of bounds)
6 G. Sottana Turnover (Bad Pass)
06:49
13 L. Sapova Steal
5 D. Mc Cray Def. Rebound
06:45
4 R. Montgomery 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
{F74C6918-1B35-49D4-AE11-77E81BC878F1}hs_small.jpg
14 J. Lavender 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 5 D. Mc Cray

6-8

06:37
13 E. Godin Block
6 G. Sottana Def. Rebound
06:18
11 D. Bonner 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed (blocked)
{8E99FB88-6A92-4631-BD2D-825E0DAE9655}hs_small.jpg
25 L. Macchi 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 5 D. Mc Cray

8-8

06:11
14 J. Lavender Def. Rebound
05:49
14 Z. Tamane 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
{F74C6918-1B35-49D4-AE11-77E81BC878F1}hs_small.jpg
14 J. Lavender 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 6 G. Sottana

10-8

05:41

10-10

05:22
{2C1D8E3A-82FA-4640-9BDA-E271F38536EB}hs_small.jpg
11 D. Bonner 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
{23B5AFC7-8D97-4118-8A21-C87B4D7A1980}hs_small.jpg
5 D. Mc Cray 3PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 14 J. Lavender

13-10

05:06
5 D. Mc Cray Def. Rebound
04:40
4 R. Montgomery 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Lay-up) missed
04:30
11 D. Bonner Def. Rebound

13-12

04:25
{258CF558-E4F8-4317-B2CA-BF103BAA2AE9}hs_small.jpg
9 E. Danilochkina 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 11 D. Bonner
14 J. Lavender Turnover (Out of bounds)
04:02
04:02
Substitution: 9 E. Danilochkina out,
7 N. Zhedik in
Substitution: 14 J. Lavender out,
15 J. Nadalin in
04:02
5 D. Mc Cray Personal Foul (Team 3rd, Player 1st)
03:56
13 L. Sapova Foul drawn
5 D. Mc Cray Def. Rebound
03:49
11 D. Bonner 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
03:38
13 L. Sapova Def. Rebound

13-14

03:28
{2C1D8E3A-82FA-4640-9BDA-E271F38536EB}hs_small.jpg
11 D. Bonner 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 4 R. Montgomery
6 G. Sottana Foul drawn
03:18
4 R. Montgomery Personal Foul (Team 2nd, Player 1st)
Substitution: 5 D. Mc Cray out,
11 R. Masciadri in
03:18
Substitution: 11 R. Masciadri out,
5 D. Mc Cray in
03:18
03:18
Substitution: 14 Z. Tamane out,
10 I. Perovanovic in
5 D. Mc Cray 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
03:08
10 I. Perovanovic Def. Rebound
02:54
13 L. Sapova 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Off. Rebound: 7 N. Zhedik
5 D. Mc Cray Def. Rebound
02:47
11 D. Bonner 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
15 J. Nadalin 2PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
02:23
10 I. Perovanovic Def. Rebound
25 L. Macchi Def. Rebound
02:10
4 R. Montgomery 3PtsFG (Jump shot) missed
Substitution: 5 D. Mc Cray out,
11 R. Masciadri in
02:04
{8E99FB88-6A92-4631-BD2D-825E0DAE9655}hs_small.jpg
25 L. Macchi 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE
Assist: 6 G. Sottana

15-14

01:45
15 J. Nadalin Personal Foul (Team 4th, Player 1st)
01:28
13 L. Sapova Foul drawn
01:28
Substitution: 13 L. Sapova out,
9 E. Danilochkina in
01:07
Turnover (24 secs)
{E3B60243-3130-4617-B882-CC3F6A1EC6E9}hs_small.jpg
13 E. Godin 2PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
Assist: 25 L. Macchi

17-14

00:56

17-17

00:37
{CEF48219-7392-4271-BADE-ADAC124D5C5D}hs_small.jpg
4 R. Montgomery 3PtsFG (Jump shot) MADE
{E3B60243-3130-4617-B882-CC3F6A1EC6E9}hs_small.jpg
13 E. Godin 2PtsFG (Lay-up) MADE

19-17

00:16
QUARTER 1Q 1
QUARTER 2Q 2
QUARTER 3Q 3
QUARTER 4Q 4

Advertisement

Adana, TUR
Antakya, TUR
Saint-Sever, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Saint-Servais, BEL
Lattes, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Ruse, BUL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Moscow, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, FRA
Minsk, BLR
Kayseri, TUR
Brussels, BEL
Ruzomberok, SVK
Mersin, TUR
Rezé, FRA
Grodno, BLR
Belgrade, SRB
Satu Mare, ROU
Gentofte, DEN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Ankara, TUR
Södertälje, SWE
Wasserburg, GER
Vilnius, LTU
Prague, CZE