Cancel
Group:  K | 24.02.2009, 19:00h
Group:  K | 24.02.2009, 19:00h
86-84
29 - 1616 - 2621 - 2120 - 21
29 - 1616 - 2621 - 2120 - 21
Venue: Rostov-on-Don (RUS) |
Spectators: 2000 |
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Andris Aunkrogers (LAT)

GAME REPORT


Lokomotiv Scrape To Another Win

Lokomotiv Rostov are beginning to specialise in close wins.

A little over a week after scraping past Cajasol Sevilla 63-61, the Russians twice surrendered double-digit leads but ultimately hung on to beat Ural Great 86-84 in a thrilling EuroChallenge Top 16 game on Tuesday night.

The topsy-turvy nature of this contest was neatly captured by the fourth quarter, which saw Lokomotiv build their second double-digit lead of the game from scratch, only to blow it down the stretch before fighting their way to victory in a tense final minute.

The score was 66-63 in Lokomotiv's favour at the start of the fourth quarter, but the advantage was quickly cut to one by Alexander Bashminov.

However, Lokomotiv responded with an 11-0 run, going 77-65 up when Maxim Krivosheev sank a pair of free throws with 6:48 to go in the game.

That was their second big lead after they had begun the game by racing to a 21-7 advantage, only to watch it disappear by half-time.

However, Ural were not done yet and they began their own run as Alexey Surovtsev, Jumaine Jones and Ralph Biggs found their touch from three-point range to quickly cut into Lokomotiv's lead.

Another three-ball from Vanja Plisnic with 2:35 to go made it 81-79 in Lokomotiv's favour.

Alexey Vzdykhalkin made a lay-up for Lokomotiv before Bashminov responded with a jump-shot for the visitors,

Ural then took a one point lead as Biggs nailed another three-pointer 43 seconds from time.

The lead swung back to Lokomotiv on Andrey Babichev's jump shot and then Jones came up empty with a jump-shot for Ural, handing the ball back to Lokomotiv, who iced the game with a Rawle Marshall free throw three seconds from time.

That was Marshall's 31st point of the night in a monster effort that included five of eight (63%) shooting from three-point range and nine rebounds.

Fred House also had 14 points for Lokomotiv before fouling out, while Aleksandar Capin contribute 10.

Bashminov and Surovsteev had 19 points each for Ural, while Fedor Likholitov had 14, Biggs 13 and Jones 10.

The win lifts Lokomotiv to 2-2 in Group K while Ural are 1-3.

COACH QUOTES


Quotes Lokomotiv Rostov vs. Ural Great

Daniel Yusup, Head Coach (Lokomotiv Rostov):

"Today I would like to speak only about the results. We needed this win."

"Now we must think about the game with BC Cajasol. We must win this game as well, if we want to move the next round."

Andrey Babichev, Player (Lokomotiv Rostov):

"Today we played very cleaver during the last seconds."

Roman Dvinyaninov, Head Coach (Ural Great Perm):

"I think my team played well today. But we made a lot of stupid mistakes."

"A team, that playes in the TOP 16 cannot afford such stupid things."

Ralph Biggs, Player (Ural Great Perm):

"We had the opportunity to win, but Lokomotiv Rostov was more successfull in the last seconds."

Accumulated statistics

45.2%

28/62
FG
M/A

51.7%

31/60

52.6%

20/38
FG2P
M/A

51.4%

19/37

33.3%

8/24
FG3P
M/A

52.2%

12/23

71.0%

22/31
FT
M/A

66.7%

10/15

33

15/18
RT
RO/RD

34

13/21

12

AS

17

13

TO

20

12

ST

8

6

BS

1

15

PF

21

86

Pts

84

PHOTO GALLERY

Next Games

Lokomotiv Rostov

Lokomotiv Rostov

Ural Great

Ural Great

Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO