Proteas Pull Away As Rostov Hit Late Drought

Proteas EKA AEL won for the third straight time in the EuroChallenge Top 16 with an 87-69 rout of Lokomotiv Rostov in Russia.

Two victories by the Cypriot club in Group K have come on the road, and this one happened after a collapse by Rostov over the final 10 minutes when they managed to score just 13 points.

A Fred House dunk with 1:50 to go in the third gave Rostov a 54-53 lead but the wheels came off soon after.

Quincy Taylor, who poured in 25 points, made one of his five three-pointers and Darrel Mitchell sank another right before the end of the third quarter for a 63-56 Proteas advantage.

Mitchell began the fourth with another three to open up a 10-point gap.

After Goran Nikolic made two free throws midway through the final quarter, Proteas were in complete command at 73-56.

Lokomotiv didn't score their first basket in the final period until Andrey Babichev connected from long range with 4:46 to go.

They weren't able to mount a serious comeback the rest of the way.

Vujadin Subotic had 21 points for Proteas, who host Cajasol Sevilla in their next game on February 24.

Dragan Raca's team was on target shooting the ball most of the night, hitting a very impressive 12 of 25 from long range and 17 of 28 inside the arc.

Taylor excelled with his three-point shooting, drilling five of seven.

House's 15 points topped the scoring for Rostov.


Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO