Cancel
Group:  A | 16.12.2008, 20:30h
Group:  A | 16.12.2008, 20:30h
89-84
27 - 2122 - 2619 - 1621 - 21
27 - 2122 - 2619 - 1621 - 21
Venue: Liege (BEL) |
Spectators: 2500 |
Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Johannes Sarekoski (FIN), Sérgio Silva (POR)

GAME REPORT


Belgacom Remain Perfect But Only Just Against Ventspils

Belgacom Liege Basket clinched their fourth successive victory in EuroChallenge Group A on Tuesday by edging BK Ventspils 89-84.

Justin Cage had 21 points and seven rebounds for the winners.

The game was tight from beginning to end.

With the contest level at 78-78 3:44 from the end after a basket from Ventspils' Tyrone Brazelton, Christopher Hill drew a foul and made two free throws for Belgacom.

After a miss by Ventspils, Hill drew another foul and went to the line and made two more free throws for an 81-78 lead.

Belgacom stayed on top for the remainder of the contest.

Belgacom out-rebounded their Latvian opponents 41-30. Of the Belgian team's rebounds, 17 were on the offensive glass.

Mareks Jurevicus scored 22 points and grabbed seven rebounds for Ventspils who slipped to their third defeat in four EuroChallenge games.

 

Accumulated statistics

46.9%

30/64
FG
M/A

47.1%

32/68

51.9%

28/54
FG2P
M/A

52.1%

25/48

20.0%

2/10
FG3P
M/A

35.0%

7/20

69.2%

27/39
FT
M/A

86.7%

13/15

41

17/24
RT
RO/RD

30

10/20

15

AS

10

12

TO

9

1

ST

2

2

BS

0

16

PF

30

89

Pts

84

Next Games

Belgacom Liege

Belgacom Liege

BK Ventspils

BK Ventspils

Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO