Cancel
04.11.2008, 19:30h
04.11.2008, 19:30h
60-60
12 - 1311 - 1420 - 1017 - 23
12 - 1311 - 1420 - 1017 - 23
Venue: Frankfurt (GER) |
Spectators: 1000 |
Referees: Miguel Anguel Perez Niz (ESP), Marco Giansanti (ITA), Joseph Bissang (FRA)

GAME REPORT


Skyliners, Antalya Basket All Square After Opener

Antalya Basket hit back from an awful third-quarter stretch to finish level at 60-60 with Deutsch Bank Skyliners in Tuesday's first leg of their EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 2 tie.

Victor King had 21 points for Antalya, who watched Pascal Roller cap a 13-0 surge with a three-pointer to give the Frankfurt side a 43-30 advantage with 2:04 remaining in the third quarter.

The visitors from Turkey then reeled off 17 consecutive points of their own in a run bridging the third and fourth quarters for a 47-43 lead.

That scoring explosion was capped by a King lay-up.

The contest remained tight the rest of the way, leaving all to play for when the second leg is played on November 11.

Titus Ivory led the German club with 17 points and six rebounds. Roller was three of five from behind the arc and scored 12 on the night.

Accumulated statistics

34.5%

20/58
FG
M/A

40.7%

22/54

37.9%

11/29
FG2P
M/A

53.6%

15/28

31.0%

9/29
FG3P
M/A

26.9%

7/26

68.8%

11/16
FT
M/A

75.0%

9/12

41

13/28
RT
RO/RD

34

7/27

15

AS

9

20

TO

21

11

ST

10

1

BS

3

18

PF

20

60

Pts

60

PHOTO GALLERY

Next Games

D. Bank Skyliners

D. Bank Skyliners

Antalya Basket

Antalya Basket

Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO