Cancel
Group:  C | 15.01.2008, 19:45h
Group:  C | 15.01.2008, 19:45h
91-71
27 - 2318 - 1324 - 1722 - 18
27 - 2318 - 1324 - 1722 - 18
Venue: Limassol (CYP) |
Spectators: 600 |
Referees: Milan Mazic (SRB), Boris Gabara (SVK), Gili Cohen (ISR)

GAME REPORT


Woodward, Proteas Put Away Pesky Olympia

American guard Duane Woodward led Proteas EKA AEL to a 91-71 defeat of Olympia in a Group C clash of the EuroCup Qualifying Round on Tuesday.

Woodward had a game-high 26 points and was 15 of 17 (88.2%) from the line. He also dished out eight assists in an impressive performance.

The Cypriot powers (2-2) scored the first six points of the game but Olympia reacted.

Kenneth Lacey's dunk tied the game at 27-27 before Woodward put his team in front for good after converting one of two from the line with eight minutes to go in the second quarter.

Woodward's jumper allowed the hosts to go into the break with a 45-36 advantage.

The home side led by as many as 18 points late in the third quarter (65-47) but resilient Olympia cut the deficit to 69-60 with seven minutes remaining.

That's when they ran out of steam as Proteas pulled away for a convincing win.

Proteas shot 20 of 31 (64.5%) inside the arc while their opponents were 17 of 29 (58.6%).

Georgios Tsiaras had a team-high 17 points for Olympia (2-2).

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

54.9%

28/51
FG
M/A

48.0%

24/50

64.5%

20/31
FG2P
M/A

58.6%

17/29

40.0%

8/20
FG3P
M/A

33.3%

7/21

73.0%

27/37
FT
M/A

80.0%

16/20

28

7/21
RT
RO/RD

26

5/21

14

AS

11

10

TO

16

12

ST

7

2

BS

0

23

PF

29

91

Pts

71

Next Games

Proteas EKA AEL

Proteas EKA AEL

Olympia

Olympia

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnepropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO