Cancel
27.11.2007, 18:00h
27.11.2007, 18:00h
99-69
32 - 1417 - 1323 - 2027 - 22
32 - 1417 - 1323 - 2027 - 22
Venue: Yuzhny (UKR) |
Spectators: 1600 |
Referees: Jaroslav Janac (SVK), Anton Makhlin (RUS), Charalampos Karakatsounis (GRE)

GAME REPORT


No Mission Impossible As Khimik Win At Home

Khimik proved on Tuesday there is no such thing as an insurmountable deficit by coming back from 22-point first-leg defeat to shock KK Igokea Partizan and advance to the EuroCup Qualifying Round.

Goran Cakic (Khimik)
Goran Cakic had 14 points for Khimik in their improbable win.
Seemingly destroyed 102-80 last week in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Khimik claimed a 99-69 home victory and they were spurred on by Sasa Bratic's game-high 24 points.

KK Igokea Partizan lost the tie in the first quarter.

They trailed 32-14 at the end of the opening quarter and the Ukraine outfit stretched the lead to 49-27 by half-time to leave the showdown level on aggregate.

Khimik then extended their advantage in the game by 10 points by game's end.

The hosts won the rebounding battle 38-24 and they also buried eight of 18 (44.4%) from behind the arc.

The winners were also impressive at the line, cashing in on 25 of their 30 attempts (83.3%) with Partizan a very respective 18 of 22 (81.8%) themselves.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

55.0%

33/60
FG
M/A

33.3%

21/63

59.5%

25/42
FG2P
M/A

36.4%

12/33

44.4%

8/18
FG3P
M/A

30.0%

9/30

83.3%

25/30
FT
M/A

81.8%

18/22

38

7/31
RT
RO/RD

24

9/15

12

AS

7

9

TO

14

9

ST

4

6

BS

2

26

PF

25

99

Pts

69

Next Games

Khimik

Khimik

KK Igokea Partizan

KK Igokea Partizan

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnipropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO