Cancel
30.10.2007, 18:30h
30.10.2007, 18:30h
77-87
19 - 2520 - 2517 - 1821 - 19
19 - 2520 - 2517 - 1821 - 19
Venue: Tbilisi (GEO) |
Spectators: 3000 |
Referees: Engin Kennerman (TUR), Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR), Christoph Holzner (AUT)

GAME REPORT


Roberts Leads Amsterdam To Opening Win

Israel international Jeron Roberts scored 18 points and corralled 11 rebounds to lead My Guide Amsterdam to an 87-77 triumph at Energy Invest Rustavi in the Elimination Round of the EuroCup.

The Dutch side will now be big favourites to advance to the next stage of the competition when they host the second leg on November 6.

Roberts, whose displays helped Israel win the Additional Qualifying Tournament for the EuroBasket, was five of nine from the floor and eight of 11 at the stripe.

Rustavi struggled from the off, allowing the visitors to seize a 25-19 lead by the opening quarter and they stretched that advantage to 50-39 by half-time.

The Georgian club battled and got 33 points from Belton Rivers, a 23-year-old who was born in the American state of Georgia, but they ultimately succumbed to defeat.

Another Israeli, Alon Stein, had 18 points as well for Amsterdam who out-rebounded Rustavi 54-34 in the game.

Twelve of those were grabbed by Avis Wyatt, who dominated with 14 points and six blocked shots.

Peter van Paasen scored 16 points and pulled down 10 boards in a winning effort.

Accumulated statistics

37.5%

24/64
FG
M/A

42.6%

29/68

44.1%

15/34
FG2P
M/A

55.8%

24/43

30.0%

9/30
FG3P
M/A

20.0%

5/25

69.0%

20/29
FT
M/A

72.7%

24/33

34

9/25
RT
RO/RD

54

21/33

14

AS

16

4

TO

11

5

ST

2

3

BS

6

24

PF

22

77

Pts

87

Next Games

Energy Invest Rustavi

Energy Invest Rustavi

My Guide Amsterdam

My Guide Amsterdam

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnepropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO