Cancel
Group:  L | 10.01.2006, 19:00h
Group:  L | 10.01.2006, 19:00h
95-66
28 - 2331 - 1724 - 1412 - 12
28 - 2331 - 1724 - 1412 - 12
Venue: Khimki, Moscow Region (RUS) |
Spectators: 3000 |
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Marcin Kowalski (POL), Gil Oved (ISR)

GAME REPORT


DKV Slump To Heavy Defeat

DKV Joventut suffered their first defeat of Round II action with a heavy loss at BC Khimki in Group L.

Khimki dominated the game on their way to a 95-66 win. At one point they led by 32 points as they went 86-54 ahead early in the fourth period before easing off down the stretch.

Three minutes into the game, Alex Mumbru sunk a three-pointer to give DKV a 3-2 lead, but after Alexander Petrenko put Khimki back in front with two free throws they never looked back.

By the end of the first period Khimki led 28-23 but it was in the second period they did the damage, moving the score to 59-40 by the break.

Petrenko finished with 22 points and pulled down six rebounds for the hosts, while Argentinian Ruben Wolkowisky contributed 19 points and Boris Gorenc added 17.

Oscar Torres had a team-high nine rebounds - as well as 14 points - ahead of American team-mate Melvin Booker who had eight rebounds and seven points for the victors.

Mumbru led the scoring for DKV with 19 points, ahead of Rudy Fernandez who scored 12 before fouling out.

Lubos Barton and Aloysius Anagonye each pulled down five rebounds, Barton scoring seven points and Anagonye adding five.

Accumulated statistics

63.3%

31/49
FG
M/A

32.4%

23/71

67.6%

23/34
FG2P
M/A

40.9%

18/44

53.3%

8/15
FG3P
M/A

18.5%

5/27

71.4%

25/35
FT
M/A

83.3%

15/18

42

8/34
RT
RO/RD

30

15/15

21

AS

12

21

TO

12

5

ST

12

3

BS

2

18

PF

26

95

Pts

66

Next Games

BC Khimki

BC Khimki

DKV Joventut

DKV Joventut

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS