Cancel
Group:  H | 23.11.2005, 20:00h
Group:  H | 23.11.2005, 20:00h
80-74
19 - 1524 - 2017 - 2120 - 18
19 - 1524 - 2017 - 2120 - 18
Venue: Gravelines (FRA) |
Spectators: 2341 |
Referees: Branislav Mrdak (SRB), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Oliver Krause (GER)

GAME REPORT


Gravelines stop the rot, beat Galil

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque finally snatched a victory in the EuroCup on Wednesday and in the process, left beaten opponents Galil Elyon praying for DKV Joventut to beat Dynamo Moscow Region in their game.

Andre Owens had 18 points, Jermaine Walker 17 and Dainius Adomaitis 16 for the French team, who are now 1-4 in Group H.

Galil are 2-3 and their only chance of advancing to Round II is for DKV to win at home against Dynamo, and then for the Israelis themselves to beat Dynamo for a second time next week.

Dynamo and DKV went into their game in Spain on Wednesday with 3-1 records.

Since losing 91-88 in their first game of the EuroCup, at home to Dynamo Moscow Region, Gravelines have hardly challenged opposing sides.

They led from start to finish on Wednesday against Galil, but the triumph was not secured until the final minute.

With 3:11 to play, Gravelines led 70-61 but the Israeli team fought back and when Vukasin Mandic made a three-pointer with 1:11 to play, the deficit was 74-71.

Yogev Ohayon of Galil fouled Walker, however, and the American made two from the line to restore a five-point advantage.

Sasa Bratic then split two free throws for Galil, and Gravelines added two more from the charity stripe to clinch the win.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

56.0%

28/50
FG
M/A

49.1%

26/53

58.1%

25/43
FG2P
M/A

57.1%

20/35

42.9%

3/7
FG3P
M/A

33.3%

6/18

65.6%

21/32
FT
M/A

57.1%

16/28

39

7/32
RT
RO/RD

23

4/19

13

AS

13

16

TO

13

8

ST

12

5

BS

1

20

PF

26

80

Pts

74

Next Games

BCM Gravelines

BCM Gravelines

Galil Elyon

Galil Elyon

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS