Cancel
Group:  H | 16.11.2005, 20:00h
Group:  H | 16.11.2005, 20:00h
96-107
25 - 3224 - 1924 - 2723 - 29
25 - 3224 - 1924 - 2723 - 29
Venue: Kfar Blum (ISR) |
Spectators: 900 |
Referees: Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL), Dragan Kralj (BIH)

GAME REPORT


DKV Put Away Galil In The Fourth Quarter

Jason Straight has been one of the in-form players in all of Europe the past two weeks but even his excellence was not enough for Galil Elyon as they lost at home to DKV Joventut Badalona on Wednesday 107-96.

Straight, whose late shot in overtime gave the Israeli side victory over Dynamo Moscow Region last week, had a game-high 27 points but the visitors from Spain were too strong and ran away victors.

Straight's lay-up at the start of the fourth quarter pulled the home team to within 78-75, but that is where the fun ended for Galil as DKV went on a 14-0 run to seize control of the contest for good.

Jesse Young started the surge with a lay-up after a feed from Rudy Fernandez, who was voted ACB Player of the Week on Monday, and the two linked up again to take the lead further.

Alex Mumbru, who had a team-high 19 points for DKV, buried a three-pointer immediately after, with Fernandez collecting his third consecutive assist and the Badalona team were on their way to victory with an 85-75 lead.

Galil, who now have two wins and two defeats, would get no closer.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

55.0%

33/60
FG
M/A

66.1%

39/59

62.8%

27/43
FG2P
M/A

70.3%

26/37

35.3%

6/17
FG3P
M/A

59.1%

13/22

75.0%

24/32
FT
M/A

94.1%

16/17

18

5/13
RT
RO/RD

31

6/25

16

AS

33

12

TO

19

16

ST

11

2

BS

1

15

PF

23

96

Pts

107

Next Games

Galil Elyon

Galil Elyon

DKV Joventut

DKV Joventut

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS