Cancel
Group:  E | 16.11.2005, 17:15h
Group:  E | 16.11.2005, 17:15h
84-88
22 - 1224 - 2718 - 2320 - 26
22 - 1224 - 2718 - 2320 - 26
Venue: Thessaloniki (GRE) |
Spectators: 700 |
Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), Petar Obradovic (BIH), Janusz Calik (POL)

GAME REPORT


Damir Great Again As Fener Advance

Damir Mrsic inspired Fenerbahce once again on Wednesday as they beat PAOK for the second time in Group E to seal their passage to Round II of the EuroCup.

Mrsic, the Bosnia-Herzegovina star who erupted for 35 points in the first meeting between the two sides, poured in 32 the second time as Fener came from behind to win on the road, 88-84.

Vladimir Zujovic (PAOK Thessaloniki BC)
Vladimir Zujovic
PAOK enjoyed a fast start and led 22-12 after the first quarter but the team from Istanbul came back into the game and trailed 46-39 at half-time.

They continued to chip away and by the end of the third quarter, the Greek team was clinging to a 64-62 advantage.

Fener nosed ahead in the fourth quarter for the important triumph.

What can be said about Mrsic that has not been said before in European competitions?

He routinely comes up with game-winning performances for club or country, even when opponents know he is the man who must be stopped.

In this game, he was eight of 12 from three-point range and made 10 of 15 shots from the field overall.

PAOK got 24 points from Tracy Murray in the defeat.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

48.3%

28/58
FG
M/A

48.3%

28/58

58.1%

18/31
FG2P
M/A

51.7%

15/29

37.0%

10/27
FG3P
M/A

44.8%

13/29

72.0%

18/25
FT
M/A

79.2%

19/24

36

12/24
RT
RO/RD

25

8/17

16

AS

12

17

TO

11

7

ST

8

1

BS

1

25

PF

19

84

Pts

88

Next Games

PAOK

PAOK

Fenerbahçe

Fenerbahçe

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS