Cancel
Group:  C | 29.11.2005, 20:30h
Group:  C | 29.11.2005, 20:30h
81-70
16 - 2329 - 623 - 1713 - 24
16 - 2329 - 623 - 1713 - 24
Venue: Cucciago (ITA) |
Spectators: 1000 |
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Vicente Bulto (ESP), Serge De Coster (BEL), Carlos Mateus (FRA)

GAME REPORT


Cantu Win, Scrape Their Way Into Round II

Vertical Vision Cantu salvaged their Group C campaign in the EuroCup by beating BC Siauliai on Tuesday to finish second in the table and advance to Round II.

Cantu went into the night's place in last place, but Dexia Mons-Hainaut defeated third placed Nancy to leave the French with two wins and four losses.

Phillip Jones (Pallacanestro Cantu)
Phill Jones
Pino Sacripanti's Italians split their two games with Siauliai, but finished second ahead of the Lithuanians due to a +4 goal average.

New Zealand international Phill Jones was the star of the show for Cantu with 29 points on 11 of 21 shooting.

Jones, who should be one of the Tall Blacks stars at the FIBA World Championship next year in Japan, was seven of 13 from three-point range.

Cantu fell behind early and trailed 21-10 with a little more than two minutes left in the first quarter.

A 15-1 surge in the second quarter, during which Andrea Michelori scored six points, saw Cantu claim a 33-26 lead and that propelled them to the decisive victory.

By half-time, the lead was 45-29, and they took command for good by scoring the first five points of the second half.

Vaidas Pauliukenas led Siaulaia with 18 points and 5 rebounds.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

43.5%

27/62
FG
M/A

54.2%

26/48

41.5%

17/41
FG2P
M/A

65.5%

19/29

47.6%

10/21
FG3P
M/A

36.8%

7/19

70.8%

17/24
FT
M/A

57.9%

11/19

34

17/17
RT
RO/RD

29

9/20

12

AS

6

16

TO

22

16

ST

11

2

BS

1

23

PF

25

81

Pts

70

PHOTO GALLERY

Next Games

Cantu

Cantu

BC Siauliai

BC Siauliai

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS